Quiz on Spain with Answers

Spanish General Knowledge Quiz

Who became the King of Spain on 22 November 1975, two days after the death of Francisco Franco?
(a) King Harald V
(b) King Juan Carlos I
(c) King Albert II
(d) King Carl XVI Gustaf

Ans. (b)

The capital city of Spain is __
(a) Barcelona
(b) Valencia
(c) Madrid
(d) Seville

Ans. (c)

Ignatius Loyola was associated with
(a) Reformation
(b) Counter Reformation
(c) Renaissance
(d) Nation State

Ans. (b)

What is the currency of Spain?
(a) Euro
(b) Peso
(c) Dollar
(d) Franc

Ans. (a)

What was the name of the German troops that were sent to assist General Franco in the Spanish Civil War?
(a) The Eagle Squad
(b) The Condor Legion
(c) Franco’s Force
(d) The Brown Shirts

Ans. (b)

Which Spanish artist known for his surreal paintings?
(a) Diego Velázquez
(b) Francisco Goya
(c) Salvador Dalí
(d) Pablo Picasso

Ans. (c)

In which of these years did the Spanish Armada sail to attack England?
(a) 1914
(b) 1273
(c) 1998
(d) 1588

Ans. (d)

What is the name of the famous Spanish dance?
(a) Samba
(b) Rumba
(c) Flamenco
(d) Tango

Ans. (c)

Which of these is on Spain’s north coast?
(a) Costa Dorado
(b) Costa Brava
(c) Costa Del Sol
(d) Costa Verde

Ans. (c)

Which Spanish city is famous for its La Sagrada Familia church designed by Antoni Gaudi?
(a) Madrid
(b) Seville
(c) Valencia
(d) Barcelona

Ans. (d)

During Muslim rule, it was the capital of Spain.
(a) Cordava
(b) Toledo
(c) Garnada
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Which Spanish tennis player has won the most Grand Slam singles titles?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) David Ferrer
(c) Feliciano López
(d) Carlos Moyá

Ans. (a)

The War of the Spanish succession was fought during –
(a) 1710-14
(b) 1701-14
(c) 1712-17
(d) 1716-18

Ans. (b)

What is the name of the famous Spanish dish made with saffron-flavored rice and various seafood?
(a) Paella
(b) Tapas
(c) Empanadas
(d) Gazpacho

Ans. (a)

What is the most popular spectator sport in Spain?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Tennis
(d) Volleyball

Ans. (b)

Which Spanish football club is known as “Los Blancos” and has won the most Champions League titles?
(a) Barcelona
(b) Atletico Madrid
(c) Sevilla
(d) Real Madrid

Ans. (d)

Who was responsible for taking Caracas from the Spaniards?
(a) El Cid
(b) Che Guevara
(c) Simon Bolivar
(d) Davy Crockett

Ans. (c)

Which famous Spanish author is known for his novel “Don Quixote”?
(a) Gabriel García Márquez
(b) Miguel de Cervantes
(c) Federico García Lorca
(d) Pablo Neruda

Ans. (b)

Spain was conquered by:
(a) Mohmud Ghaznawi
(b) Musa bin Nusair
(c) Tariq bin Ziyad
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the famous Spanish festival that is celebrated in the city of Pamplona?
(a) La Tomatina
(b) San Fermin
(c) Semana Santa
(d) El Rocío

Ans. (b)

Which architect died after being hit by a tram in the streets of Barcelona?
(a) Lluis Domenech I Montaner
(b) Antoni Gaudi
(c) Antonio Palacios
(d) Secundino Zuazo

Ans. (b)

Which Spanish artist is famous for his surrealist paintings?
(a) Salvador Dalí
(b) Pablo Picasso
(c) Diego Velázquez
(d) Francisco Goya

Answer. (a)

Which Spanish conquistador is credited with the conquest of the Aztec Empire in Mexico?
(a) Francisco Pizarro
(b) Hernán Cortés
(c) Diego de Almagro
(d) Pedro de Valdivia

Answer. (b)

Which of the following is a popular Spanish dish consisting of saffron-flavored rice and various meats and/or seafood?
(a) Enchiladas
(b) Paella
(c) Empanadas
(d) Churros

Answer. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!