Akbar the Great Quiz

akbar the great quiz

Akbar Quizlet:

Ques. Before coming to Akbar’s court, Miyan Tansen was in the service of
(a) Raja of Jodhpur
(b) Raja of Jaipur
(c) Raja Ramchandra
(d) Rani of Gondwana

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is the Mousoleum of Emperor Akbar located?
(a) Agra
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Sikandra
(d) Jaipur

Ans. (c)

Ques. Akbar built the Buland Darwaza in the memory of:
(a) His Grand Father Babur
(b) Khwaja Moinudeen Chisti
(c) Shaik Salim Chisti
(d) Victory of Gujarat

Ans. (d)

Related: the Indus Valley Civilization worksheet answers

Ques. Akbar’a son and successor Salim, on becoming the emperor, assumed the name of
(a) Jahangir
(b) Jahangir Alampanah
(c) Jahangir Alamgir
(d) Nuruddin Muhammad Jahangir

Ans. (d)

Ques. Of the so-called ‘Nine Gems of the Court of Akbar’ the one who was a reputed poet of Hindi, was
(a) Abul Fazl
(b) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khana
(c) Faizi
(d) Birbal

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Famous queen Chand Bibi who fought against Akbar defended the city of
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mysore
(c) Ahmednagar
(d) Delhi

Ans. (c)

Related: PSU in India

Ques. Which of the following building at Fatehpur Sikri is known as Ibadatkhana where Akbar used to hold religious discussions?
(a) Diwan-i-Aam
(b) Jami Masjid
(c) Panch Mahal
(d) Diwan-i-Khas

Ans. (d)

Ques. Akbar founded the Din-i-Ilahi primarily to
(a) Ensure racial and communal harmony
(b) Found a religious institution
(c) Put an end to differences between Hindus and Muslims
(d) Establish a national religion which would be acceptable to the Muslims and the Hindus

Ans. (d)

Ques. Akbar married a bride from
(a) Bikaner
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Jaipur
(d) Udaipur

Ans. (d)

Related: list of Indian Political parties

Ques. Akbar’s concept of Sulh-i-kul (or Qul) means
(a) friendship and goodwill to all
(b) fraternity and friendship
(c) harmony and peace to all
(d) common brotherhood

Ans. (c)

Ques. The only Hindu at the court of Akbar to accept the Din-illahi was
(a) Man Singh
(b) Todar Mal
(c) Birbal
(d) Bhagwan Das

Ans. (c)

Ques. To bring Hindu-Muslim unity, Akbar
(a) encouraged cow-killing
(b) prohibited cow-killing
(c) taxed cow-killing
(d) remained silent to cow-killing

Ans. (b)

Related: Government purchases and transfer Payments quizlet

Ques. Akbar had constructed several forts, which did not include the one of
(a) Lahore
(b) Agra
(c) Allahabad
(d) Delhi Red Fort

Ans. (d)

Who was Akbar the great?

Abu’l-Fath Jalal-ud-din Muhammad Akbar was the third Mughal emperor. His many titles included Akbar the Great, the famous “Akbar I,” and even the lesser-known “Akbar the First.” He ruled from 1556 to 1605, and was the son of Humayun. The young emperor was helped by his uncle Bairam Khan, who helped the young king expand the Mughal domains throughout India.

Known as the “Great Mogul,” Akbar’s empire encompassed the most parts of northern, central, and western India. Akbar the Great established a sprawling kingdom in India, and is remembered for his religious tolerance and patronage of the arts. He remained an enlightened and inclusive leader, promoting religion and tolerance, and expanding the Mughal Empire.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

Leave a Comment