Questions about The Vietnam War

Which agreement divided the country into North Vietnam and South Vietnam?
(a) Geneva Accords
(b) Treaty of Versailles
(c) Paris Peace Agreement
(d) Yalta Agreement

Answer. (a)

What was the main ideological difference between North and South Vietnam?
(a) Economic policies
(b) Religious beliefs
(c) Language differences
(d) Political systems

Answer. (d)

Which U.S. President escalated American involvement in the Vietnamese-American War?
(a) John F. Kennedy
(b) Dwight D. Eisenhower
(c) Richard Nixon
(d) Lyndon B. Johnson

Answer. (d)

What is the name of the U.S. military operation that invaded Cambodia in an attempt to disrupt North Vietnamese supply routes?
(a) Operation Desert Storm
(b) Operation Freedom’s Sentinel
(c) Operation Rolling Thunder
(d) Operation Menu

Answer. (d)

What was the main ideological conflict that fueled the Vietnamese-American War?
(a) Religious differences
(b) Economic disputes
(c) Political rivalries
(d) Cold War tensions

Answer. (d)

What was the immediate trigger for the United States’ direct involvement in the War?
(a) The assassination of President John F. Kennedy
(b) The Cuban Missile Crisis
(c) The Tet Offensive
(d) The alleged attack on U.S. naval vessels in the Gulf of Tonkin

Answer. (d)

Who were the Viet Cong?
(a) South Vietnamese government officials
(b) North Vietnamese leaders
(c) Indigenous communist forces in South Vietnam
(d) American military advisors

Answer. (c)

What is General William Westmoreland often criticized for during his time as the commander in the war?
(a) Overestimating enemy troop strength and underestimating their commitment
(b) Advocating for early withdrawal of American troops

Answer. (a)

In which year did the War officially end with the fall of Saigon?
(a) 1965
(b) 1973
(c) 1975
(d) 1980

Answer. (c)

Related: The Ultimate Genghis Khan Quiz

The Vietnam War primarily take place during __ to ___
(a) 1950-1955
(b) 1960-1965
(c) 1965-1975
(d) 1975-1980

Answer. (c)

Who was the South Vietnamese leader supported by the United States?
(a) Ho Chi Minh
(b) Ngo Dinh Diem
(c) Vo Nguyen Giap
(d) Nguyen Van Thieu

Answer. (b)

Which two countries were the main adversaries in the Vietnam War?
(a) Vietnam and South Korea
(b) Vietnam and China
(c) Vietnam and France
(d) Vietnam and the United States

Answer. (d)

What was the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution?
(a) A peace treaty between North and South Vietnam
(b) A declaration of war against the Soviet Union
(c) A resolution authorizing military action in Vietnam without a formal declaration of war
(d) A treaty to end the Cold War

Answer. (c)

Which policy introduced by President Richard Nixon aimed to gradually withdraw American troops from Vietnam while training South Vietnamese forces to take over the fight?
(a) Operation Rolling Thunder
(b) The Domino Theory
(c) Vietnamization
(d) Tet Offensive

Answer. (c)

The release of classified documents by The New York Times and The Washington Post, exposeing the extent of U.S. government deception during the War is known as __
(a) The Gulf of Tonkin incident
(b) The Pentagon Papers leak
(c) The My Lai Massacre
(d) The Tet Offensive

Answer. (b)

Which North Vietnamese leader was a key figure in the struggle for Vietnamese independence and reunification?
(a) Ho Chi Minh
(b) Ngo Dinh Diem
(c) Vo Nguyen Giap
(d) Nguyen Van Thieu

Answer. (a)

Related: Civil rights movement multiple choice questions

What was General Westmoreland’s strategy during the War?
(a) Operation Desert Storm
(b) Vietnamization
(c) Counterinsurgency
(d) Search and destroy

Answer. (d)

In which year did the Tet Offensive take place?
(a) 1963
(b) 1967
(c) 1968
(d) 1972

Answer. (c)

Who leaked The Pentagon Papers to the press?
(a) Richard Nixon
(b) Henry Kissinger
(c) Daniel Ellsberg
(d) Lyndon B. Johnson

Answer. (c)

Which event fueled anti-war sentiment among Americans?
(a) Operation Rolling Thunder
(b) Gulf of Tonkin Incident
(c) Tet Offensive
(d) My Lai Massacre

Answer. (d)

The term “doves” was used to refer to individuals who:
(a) Supported U.S. military intervention in Vietnam
(b) Advocated for a peaceful resolution and opposed the war
(c) Believed in a policy of containment against communism
(d) Supported the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution

Answer. (b)

Related: Ottoman Empire Questions and Answers

Which country provided significant military and financial support to North Vietnam during the American War in Vietnam?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) South Korea
(d) Australia

Answer. (a)

Which Southeast Asian country also sent troops to fight alongside U.S. forces in South Vietnam?
(a) Thailand
(b) Cambodia
(c) Indonesia
(d) Myanmar

Answer. (a)

During the Vietnam War, which country was the main source of support for the U.S.?
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) Canada
(d) South Korea

Answer. (d)

Which event, marked by the killing of four students by the Ohio National Guard during a protest against the Vietnamese-American War?
(a) The Pentagon Papers leak
(b) The Tet Offensive
(c) The Kent State shootings
(d) The My Lai Massacre

Answer. (c)

Which ethnic minority groups primarily made up FULRO’s membership?
(a) Vietnamese ethnic groups
(b) Hmong and Montagnard tribes
(c) Chinese immigrants
(d) Cambodian refugees

Answer. (b)

Related: French Revolution Quizzes, Questions, Answers & Trivia

In which battle the French suffered a major defeat by the Viet Minh forces?
(a) Battle of Dien Bien Phu
(b) Battle of Hamburger Hill
(c) Battle of Khe Sanh
(d) Battle of Ia Drang Valley

Answer. (a)

What was the approximate number of Vietnamese civilian casualties during the War?
(a) 50,000
(b) 200,000
(c) 500,000
(d) 1 million

Answer. (d)

What was FULRO?
(a) A North Vietnamese military unit
(b) A coalition of anti-communist indigenous groups in Vietnam
(c) A secret organization working to overthrow the U.S. government
(d) A humanitarian organization providing aid to war victims

Answer. (b)

Which famous movie, released in 1979, features the story of a soldier named Ron Kovic and his experiences before and after the war?
(a) Full Metal Jacket
(b) Apocalypse Now
(c) Platoon
(d) Born on the Fourth of July

Answer. (d)

Related: US History Quiz

“Apocalypse Now,” movie is loosely based on which classic novel?
(a) The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
(b) Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes
(c) The Sorrow of War by Bao Ninh
(d) Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad

Answer. (d)

Which concept suggested that if one country in Southeast Asia fell to communism, neighboring countries would also become communist?
(a) Domino Theory
(b) Cold War Doctrine
(c) Containment Strategy
(d) Balance of Power

Answer. (a)

Which film based on the Vietnamese-American War won the Academy Award?
(a) Apocalypse Now
(b) Platoon
(c) Full Metal Jacket
(d) The Deer Hunter

Answer. (b)

What was the main objective of FULRO’s anti-communist activities during the Vietnam War?
(a) To gain support from North Vietnamese forces
(b) To establish an independent state for indigenous minorities
(c) To overthrow the U.S.-backed South Vietnamese government
(d) To negotiate a peace treaty with the Viet Cong

Answer. (b)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!