Physics Quiz Question and Answers

general physics quiz

General Physics Question Bank:

Ques. Who is known as the Father of Father of Nuclear Physics?
(a) Alexander Graham Bell
(b) Alexander Fleming
(c) Ernest Rutherford
(d) Werner Heisenberg

Ans. (c)

Ques. The planet closest to the sun is:
(a) Saturn
(b) Jupiter
(c) Pluto
(d) Mercury

Ans. (c)

Ques. A ball is projected with a velocity of 15 m/s making an angle of 300 with the horizontal. Calculate the time of flight of the ball (Give g= 10m/s2)
(a) 1.5 Second
(b) 3.5 Second
(c) 2 Second
(d) 5 Second

Ans. (a)

Ques. With the increase in temperature, the density of a substance, in general
(a) increases
(b) Decreases
(c) remains same
(d) first decrease then increases

Ans. (b)

Ques. Light year is the.
Distance travelled by light in one year
Mean distance between the Earth and the Sun
Mean distance between the Earth and Moon
(d) Mean distance oetween the Sun and any planet

Ans. (a)

Ques. When did western scientists first demon­strate that it was possible to produce electricity from light?
(a) 1839
(b) 1883
(c) 1888
(d) 1887

Ans. (a)

Related: General Biology questions and answers

Ques. What is the study of the production of very low temperature and the behaviour of materials at those temperatures?
(a) Iglunacy
(b) Kelvinism
(c) Cryogenics
(d) Calormetrics

Ans. (c)

Ques. The filament of an electric bulb is made of
(a) iron
(b) nichrome
(c) tungsten
(d) graphite

Ans. (c)

Ques. A magnetron is in which common house-hold appliance?
(a) Electric blanket
(b) Microwave oven
(c) Television
(d) Blender

Ans. (c)

Ques. What electricity voltage is provided as mains power in Britain?
(a) 100 Volts
(b) 120 Volts
(c) 110 Volts
(d) 230 Volts

Ans. (d)

Ques. The technique used to transmit audio signals in television broadcasts is
(a) Amplitude Modulation
(b) Frequency Modulation
(c) Pulse Code Modulation
(d) Time Division Multiplexing

Ans. (c)

Related: Magnetism questions

Ques. The rainbow is formed by
(a) Total internal reflection
(b) Dispersion of light
(c) Interference of I ght
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The dimension formulas for impulse is same as the dimensional formula for
(a) Momentum
(b) Force
(c) Torque
(d) Rate of change of momentum

Ans. (a)

Ques. A nuclear reactor works on the principle of nuclear:
(a) fusion
(b) explosion
(c) fission
(d) assimilation

Ans. (c)

Ques. A body at rest can have
(a) acceleration
(b) Energy
(c) motion
(d) Velocity

Ans. (b)

Ques. The rain drops are spherical in shape due to
(a) Surface tension
(b) Viscosity
(c) Excess pressure
(d) Stress

Ans. (a)

Related: General Chemistry quiz questions and answers

Ques. A force of 70N gives an object of unknown mass an acceleration of 20m/s2. The mass of unknown object is___.
(a) 7 Kg
(b) 0.3 Kg
(c) 3.5 Kg
(d) 35 Kg

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who is called as Father of Fiber Optics ?
(a) Mario Maurer
(b) Simon Parry
(c) Narinder Singh Kapany
(d) Dr. Thomas Mensah

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is the region in which no light reaches
(a) Penumbra
(b) Opaque
(c) Umbra
(d) Transparent

Ans. (c)

Ques. To what are the Pauli Exclusion Principle applied?
(a) Electrons only
(b) Fermions, e.g. leptons (including electrons), quarks, baryons and many atoms and nuclei
(c) Photons
(d) Social groupings

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where is El Nino, a warm current that affects the world’s weather?
(a) South Atlantic
(b) North Atlantic
(c) Arctic
(d) Pacific

Ans. (d)

Related: Synonyms for aptitude test

Ques. The twinkling of star is due to:
(a) reflection
(b) dispersion
(c) absorption
(d) refraction

Ans. (d)

Ques. Electrostatic precipitator is used to control:
(a) Water pollution
(b) Solid waste
(c) Noise pollution
(d) Air pollution

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is used to measures strength ofelectric current ?
(a) Ammeter
(b) Altimeter
(c) Audiometer
(d) Electrometer

Ans. (a)

Ques. The radiator tubes are manufactured by using:
(a) Cast iron tubes
(b) Aluminum tubes
(c) Brass tubes
(d) Steel tubes

Ans. (c)

Ques. The magnetic flux through a 50- turn coil increase at the rate of 0.05 Wb/s. What is the induced emf between the ends of the coil?
(a) 2.5V
(b) 5V
(c) 3V
(d) 7V

Ans. (a)

Related: Inventions and discoveries quiz

Ques. The velocity of sound does not depend on
(a) Temperature
(b) Medium
(c) Pressure
(d) Humidity

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ultrasonic sound can be heard by
(a) Dogs
(b) Men
(c) Microphone
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the length of a simple pendulum is doubled, its time period will
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain constant
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Light Year is used to measure
(a) intensity of light
(b) mass
(c) time
(d) astronomical distance

Ans. (d)

Ques. X-rays were discovered by –
(a) Roentgen
(b) H.Davy
(c) Lavoisier
(d) Faraday

Ans. (a)

Related: question and answer about Solar System

Ques. Supersonic Jet causes pollution by thinning of
(a) CO2 layer
(b) O2 layer
(c) O3 layer
(d) SO2 layer

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a derived unit?
(a) Mass
(b) Length
(c) Time
(d) Velocity

Ans. (d)

Ques. Carbon dioxide is called greenhouse gas because-
(a) it is used in photosynthesis
(b) its absorbs infrared radiation
(c) it emits visible radiation
(d) its concentration remains always higher than other gases

Ans. (b)

Ques.  RADAR is used for
(a) locating submerged submarines
(b) receiving a signals in a radio receiver
(c) locating geostationary satellites
(d) detecting and locating the position of objects such as aeroplanes

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is not an electric resistant?
(a) Ebonite
(b) Charcoal
(c) Glass
(d) Lac

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Viscosity of solid is
(a) Infinite
(b) Zero
(c) Maximum
(d) Minimum

Ans. (a)

Related: all Indian Presidents list

Ques. Which of these is most attracted by a magnet?
(a) Wool
(b) Plastic
(c) Water
(d) Metal

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which types of light colours are strongly absorbed by plants?
(a) Red and Yellow
(b) Green and Yellow
(c) Blue and Red
(d) Indigo and Red

Ans. (c)

Ques. Atomic bomb is based on the principle of
(a) Nuclear Fission
(b) Nuclear Fusion
(c) Nuclear Transition
(d) Radio Emission

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is a device that allows electric cur­rent to pass through it in one direction only, used for converting AC to DC?
(a) Voltmeter
(b) Rectifier
(c) Rheostat
(d) Accumulator

Ans. (b)

Ques. What causes a screeching sound when a live microphone is put too close to a speaker?
(a) Grazeright
(b) Chewfore
(c) Eatleft
(d) Feedback

Ans. (d)

Related: Female Reproductive system quiz

Ques. The satellite ”Aryabhata”, launched on 19 April 1975, to conduct experiments in X-ray astronomy, aeronomics, and solar physics, was built by which country?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Arab League
(c) India
(d) Turkey

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is NOT an acceptable method of distributing small power outlets through­
out an open plan office area?
(a) Power Poles
(b) Power Skirting
(c) Flush Floor Ducting
(d) Extension Cords

Ans. (d)

Ques. A weightless rubber balloon has 100gm of water in it. Its weight in water will be
(a) 100gm
(b) 200gm
(c) 50gm
(d) Zero

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mesons are found in
(a) Laser beam
(b) X-rays
(c) Gamma rays
(d) Cosmic rays

Ans. (d)

Ques.   __ is used to slow down neutrons emitted in a nuclear fission reaction
(a) Agent
(b) Reactors
(c) Moderators
(d) Controller

Ans. (c)

Related: Optics questions

Ques. In 1960 an international agreement defined the metre in terms of the wavelength of the light from which gas, when burnt?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Argon
(c) Krypton
(d) Neon

Ans. (c)

Ques. Railway tracks are banked on curves so that
(a) No frictional force may be produced between the tracks and wheels
(b) The train may not fall down inward
(c) Necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of normal reaction due to the track
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Cryogenic engine find application in
(a) Submarines
(b) Super Conductivity
(c) Rocket Technology
(d) Nuclear Energy

Ans. (c)

Ques. A net force of 350 N acts on a body of mass 70 Kg which is initially at rest. Its acceleration is __ m/s2.
(a) 3
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) 9

Ans. (c)

Ques. When an aero plane is making a loop, pilot does not fall down because his weight provides the necessary
(a) Force against gravity
(b) Centripetal force
(c) Centrifugal force
(d) Viscous force

Ans. (b)

Related: Microbiology quiz questions

Ques. Which of the following is the fundamental quantity ?
(a) Volume
(b) Velocity
(c) Time
(d) Force

Ans. (c)

Ques. Zener- diode is used as :
(a) An amplifier
(b) An rectifier
(c) An oscillator
(d) Voltage regulator

Ans. (d)

Ques. The efficiency of a Cornot engine working between the steam point and ice point is
(a) 28.8 %
(b) 27.8 %
(c) 26.8 %
(d) 23.8 %

Ans. (c)

Ques. The electromagnetic waves used in the telecommunication are__.
(a) Ultraviolet
(b) Infra-red
(c) Visible
(d) Microwave

Ans. (d)

Ques. The law which gives a relation between electric potential difference and electric current is called:
(a) Faraday’s law
(b) Newton’s law
(c) Ohm’s law
(d) Oersted’s law

Ans. (c)

Related: Permutation and combination problems with solutions and answers

Ques. Charge is a
(a) Vecor quantity
(b) Either Scalar or Vector
(c) Scalar quantity
(d) Dimensionless

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following has high penetrating power ?
(a) Beta Particle
(b) Alpha Particle
(c) All of the above
(d) Gamma Rays

Ans. (d)

Ques. The size of an atomic nucleus is diameter of the atom
(a) 1/1000
(b) 1/10000
(c) 1/100
(d) 1/100000

Ans. (c)

Related: Scientific tools names and pictures

Ques. Flux meter is used to measures
(a) Altitudes
(b) Magnetic flux
(c) Angles
(d) Refractive Indices

Ans. (b)

Ques. Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as ’deer’s thirst’?
(a) Rainbow
(b) Earthshine
(c) Halo
(d) Mirage

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who discovered the Law of Gravitation?
(a) Isaac Newton
(b) Galileo
(c) Einstein
(d) Francis bacon

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the best alternative as the answer. Which of the following is associated with diamond?
(a) Hardness
(b) Brilliance
(c) Use
(d) Conductivity

Ans. (a)

Ques. The allotrope of carbon which is a good conductor of heat and electricity is.
(a) Diamond
(b) Graphite
(c) Charcoal
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: fact about Earth

Ques. When a bicycle travels on a rough surface, its speed.
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remains the same
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pick out the scalar quantity from the followings
(a) Force
(b) Acceleration
(c) Work
(d) Velocity

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the fundamental unit of time?
(a) Minute
(b) Hour
(c) Second
(d) Day

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following class of forces is different from others
(a) Pulling of a wooden block
(b) Stretching of a coiled spring
(c) Pushing a wall
(d) Electrical force

Ans. (d)

Ques. When water condenses into ice, __
(a) Heat is absorbed
(b) Heat is released
(c) Heat remains unchanged
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Decibel is the unit of
(a) Intensity of sound
(b) Intensity of lights
(c) Velocity of light
(d) Gravitational constant

Ans. (a)

Related: Chemical Equilibrium questions

Ques. Echo is heard when the reflecting surface is
(a) of less volume
(b) of large area
(c) of less area
(d) of large volume

Ans. (b)

Ques. A photocell converts light energy into
(a) chemical energy
(b) electrical energy
(c) potential energy
(d) kinetic energy

Ans. (b)

Ques. A reflex klystron is used to generate
(a) Radio-waves
(b) X-rays
(c) Micro-waves
(d) Gamma rays

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ultraviolet rays are absorbed by
(a) Mica
(b) Quartz
(c) Glass
(d) Rock Salt

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which law of Newton defines the ‘force’?
(a) Newton’s third law of motion
(b) Newton’s first law of motion
(c) Newton’s second law of motion
(d) Newton’s law of gravitation

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?