Animal Nutrition question bank

nutrition quiz

Health and Nutrition in Animals questions and answers:

Ques. Enzymes which acts similarly are called as
(a) Isoenzymes
(b) Cofactor
(c) Coenzymes
(d) All the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Shark liver oil and cod liver oil is a natural rich source of
(a) Fat
(b) Vitamin A and C
(c) Vitamin A, C and D
(d) Protien

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mental retardation in children suffering from galactosemia can be avoided by
(a) Giving them more milk
(b) Giving them milk free diet
(c) Giving them milk fortified with vitamins
(d) Giving them more proteinous diet

Ans. (b)

Ques. Kwashiorkar, xeropthalmia and night blindness are
(a) Viral diseases
(b) Hereditary diseases
(c) Deficiency diseases
(d) Congenital diseases

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is an incorrect statement?
(a) energy is essential for life processes
(b) organisms grow with time
(c) movement of molecules does not take place among cells
(d) organisms must repair and maintain their body

Ans. (c)

Related: plant Kingdom quiz

Ques. Certain vitamin B acts as
(a) Enzymes
(b) Coenzymes
(c) Digestive enzymes
(d) Hormones

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is most essential for growth and formation of new cells
(a) Proteins
(b) Sugar
(c) Vitamins
(d) Minerel salts

Ans. (a)

Ques. Excess intake of food calories, specially food with little water, sugar, honey and oil causes
(a) Hypercholesterolmia
(b) Kwashiorkar
(c) Bleeding disease
(d) Obesity

Ans. (d)

Ques. Ammonium sulphate is
(a) Insecticide
(b) Weedicide
(c) Fertiliser
(d) Toxic chemical

Ans. (c)

Ques. When a piece of bread is chewed it tastes sweet because
(a) The sugar contents are drawn out
(b) Saliva converts starch into maltose
(c) It does not taste sweet
(d) The taste buds are stimulated by chewing

Ans. (b)

Related: basic Biotechnology questions

Ques. Vitamins, we must consume daily are
(a) Fat soluble
(b) Water soluble
(c) (a) and (b) both
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which should not be eaten too much during hot months
(a) Vitamins
(b) Fats
(c) Mineral salts
(d) Proteins

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cultivation by sand culture is also called
(a) Soilless cultivation
(b) Greenhouse effect
(c) Photorespiration
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Balanced diet includes
(a) Proteins and vitamins
(b) Carbohydrates, fats and proteins
(c) Carbohydrates, fats, proteins and vitamins
(d) Carbohydrates, fats, proteins, minerals, vitamins and water

Ans. (d)

Ques. If a person decides to live exclusively on a diet of milk, eggs, bread, he would suffer from
(a) Night blindness
(b) Scurvy
(c) Goitre
(d) Rickets

Ans. (b)

Related: questions about Diversity of Life

Ques. To get sufficient carbohydrates one should take
(a) Meat
(b) Rice
(c) Carrots
(d) Ground nuts

Ans. (b)

Ques. Hernia is a disease where there is
(a) Descend of intestine into inguinal canal
(b) Hardening in the muscles
(c) Weakening of thigh
(d) Weakening of intestine

Ans. (a)

Ques. One of the following minerals is responsible to regulate your heart beats
(a) Sulphur
(b) Sodium
(c) Potassium
(d) Iron

Ans. (b)

Ques. The agent that keeps metals in the soluble state is called
(a) Buffer agent
(b) Chelating agent
(c) Catalytic agent
(d) Balancing agent

Ans. (b)

Ques. Main difference between brown fat and white fat is that the cells of brown fat
(a) Are  multicoloured
(b) Have more mitochondria
(c) Are polygonal in shape
(d) All the above

Ans. (b)

Related: Newton’s law MCQ

Ques. Besides having C, H, O which of the following also contains etc.
(a) Protein
(b) Fat
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) Vitamin

Ans. (a)

Ques. What does the doctor advise to the patients suffering from high blood cholesterol?
(a) Red mutton with fat layer
(b) Vegetable and margerin
(c) Vegetable oil such as ground–nut oil
(d) Pure deshi ghee or butter

Ans. (c)

Ques. Inorganic nutrients are present in the soil as
(a) Molecules
(b) Atoms
(c) Electrically charged ions
(d) Colloids

Ans. (c)

Ques. The main use of salt in the diet is to
(a) Make the food more tasty
(b) Produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food
(c) Ease the process of cooking
(d) Increase the solubility of food particles

Ans. (b)

Ques. Animals consuming only plant materials are referred as
(a) Herbivores
(b) Carnivores
(c) Omnivores
(d) Insectivores

Ans. (a)

Related: Electrochemistry practice test

Ques. Milk protein is
(a) Rennin
(b) Casein
(c) Galactose
(d) Glycine

Ans. (b)

Ques. Enzymes, vitamins and hormones can be classified into a single category of biological chemicals because all of these
(a) Enhance oxidative metabolism
(b) Are conjugated proteins
(c) Are exclusively synthesized in the body of a living organism as at present
(d) Help in regulating metabolism

Ans. (d)

Ques. On earth the largest reservoir of nitrogen is
(a) The oceans
(b) Granite rocks
(c) The air
(d) The soil

Ans. (c)

Ques. The most important food element for growth and repair of tissue is
(a) Glucose
(b) Proteins
(c) Vitamins
(d) Calcium

Ans. (b)

Ques. Average kilocalorie of energy needed by woman is
(a) Less than man
(b) More than man
(c) Equal to man
(d) Cannot be predicted

Ans. (a)

Related: questions on carboxylic acids

Ques. Riboflavin is essential in our diet, as it is required for the synthesis of
(a) TPP
(b) COASH
(c) NAD
(d) FAD

Ans. (d)

Ques. A doctor advises a person to have more meat, butter, milk, eggs in his diet. The person is
(a) Suffering from scurvy
(b) Cannot see in dark
(c) Suffering from rickets
(d) Suffering from Kwashiorkor disease

Ans. (d)

Ques. A sulphur containing amino acid is
(a) Methionine
(b) Asparagine
(c) Serine
(d) Proline

Ans. (a)

Ques. Cow’s milk is slightly yellowish in colour due to the presence of
(a) Carotene
(b) Riboflavin
(c) Xanthophyll
(d) Xanthophyll and carotene

Ans. (b)

Ques. Starch and cellulose are compounds of many units of
(a) Amino acids
(b) Glycerol
(c) Simple sugars
(d) Fatty acids

Ans. (c)

Related: Physics entrance exam questions and answers

Ques. A patient of diabetes mellitus excretes glucose in urine even when he is kept on a carbohydrate free diet. The most likely reason for that is
(a) Amino acids are catabolised in the liver to form sugar
(b) Amino acids are discharged in the blood stream from the liver
(c) Fats are catabolised to form glucose
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Lactose is composed of
(a) Glucose + fructose
(b) Glucose + glucose
(c) Glucose + galactose
(d) Fructose + galactose

Ans. (c)

Ques. The vitamin which contains cobalt is
(a) B1
(b) B2
(c) B6
(d) B12

Ans. (d)

Ques. The fundamental requirement of food is for
(a) Growth
(b) Hunger
(c) Repair
(d) Metabolism

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which reserve food a starving man first consumes
(a) Fat
(b) Protein
(c) Glycogen
(d) Vitamin

Ans. (c)

Related: Electrostatics test answers

Ques. Which of the following has the longest small intestine?
(a) carnivore
(b) omnivore
(c) herbivore
(d) autotroph

Ans. (c)

Ques. Most minerals in a soil are in the
(a) Silt
(b) Clay
(c) Sand
(d) Air pockets

Ans. (b)

Ques. Beri–beri was discovered by
(a) Funk
(b) G.E. Foxan
(c) Eijkman
(d) Admiral Takaki

Ans. (c)

Ques. The internal energy (cellular energy) reserve in autotrophs is:
(a) proteins
(b) fatty acids
(c) glycogen
(d) starch

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pantothenate deficiency produces
(a) Gastro–intestinal disorders
(b) Anaemia
(c) Reduction in the secretion of steroid hormone
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: Eye questions and answers

Ques. Deficiency of calciferol causes
(a) Scurvy
(b) Rickets
(c) Gigantism
(d) Addison’s disease

Ans. (b)

Ques. In human body cobalt helps in
(a) Erythropoiesis and in the activities of certain enzymes
(b) Maintaining the teeth healthy
(c) The prevention from body deformities
(d) Enzyme activation only

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mammals may drink water and also get it from
(a) Breakdown of glycogen into glucose
(b) Secretion of saliva
(c) Oxidation of glucose
(d) Conversion of oxyhaemoglobin into haemoglobin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one is inorganic nutrient
(a) Protein
(b) Calcium
(c) Cellulose
(d) Vitamin

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name the main constituent of the food, in the absence of that one cannot live
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Mineral salts
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins

Ans. (c)

Related: microbiology viruses quiz

Ques. Fats serve as the best storage of spare energy because
(a) Fats yield double amount of energy yielded by glucose on oxidative breakdown
(b) Fats can be stored in an almost pure unhydrated form
(c) Fats accomodate in lesser space
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Obesity can be reduced by reducing the calories intake from
(a) Minerals
(b) Fats and carbohydrates
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins

Ans. (b)

Ques. Hypochromic or macrocytic anaemia is due to
(a) Iron deficiency
(b) Vitamin B12 deficiency
(c) Chronic loss of blood
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Reservoir of sulphur is
(a) Rocks
(b) Oceans
(c) Atmosphere
(d) Lakes

Ans. (a)

Ques. Megaloblastic anaemia of pregnancy is caused by the deficiency of
(a) Vitamin B12
(b) Vitamin B12 and folic acid
(c) Folic acid
(d) Vitamin D

Ans. (b)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

error: Content is protected !!