Connective Tissue Quiz Multiple Choice

Ques. A connective tissue
(a) Has no matrix
(b) Covers the skin
(c) Has abundant matrix
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following contains the largest quantity of extracellular material
(a) Myelinated nerve fibres
(b) Striated muscle
(c) Areolar tissue
(d) Stratified epithelium

Ans. (c)

Ques. When collagen fibres are removed from the areolar tissue
(a) Tissue becomes hard
(b) Tissue becomes loose and elastic
(c) Tissue becomes hard and inelastic
(d) Remains unchanged

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which part of body’s weight is formed by connective tissue
(a) 40%
(b) 30%
(c) 20%
(d) 60%

Ans. (b)

Related: Chemical Bonding questions

Ques. The types of fibres found in connective tissues are
(a) Collagan fibres
(b) Elastic fibres
(c) Reticular fibres
(d) All of the above
Ans.
(d)

Ques. Below the skin, the fat is in the form of
(a) Lipoproteins
(b) Adipose tissue
(c) Mucous layer
(d) Lymphoid tissue

Ans. (b)

Ques. Whale is a warm-blooded animal which lives in cold sea. Which organ of its body makes it hot
(a) Blubber
(b) Pelage
(c) Muscles
(d) Blood vessels

Ans. (a)

Ques. Primary function of subdermal fat in the skin of mammals is
(a) To preserve collected sum
(b) To act as a heat proof  matter
(c) To prevent the jerks
(d) To protect the body

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is not a fibrillar protein
(a) Elastin
(b) Collagen
(c) Myosin
(d) Albumin

Ans. (d)

Related: Trigonometry questions

Ques. Camel’s hump is made up of
(a) Skeletal tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Cartilage
(d) Adipose tissue

Ans. (d)

Ques. The giant cell is formed by the fusion of
(a) Macrophage
(b) Plasma cell
(c) Mast cell
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following cells of connective tissue secrete antibodies
(a) Mast cells
(b) Reticular cells
(c) Adipose cells
(d) Plasma cells

Ans. (d)

Ques. The areolar tissue connects
(a) Two bones
(b) Muscle and the bone
(c) Muscle and the fat tissue
(d) Muscles and their compound

Ans. (d)

Ques. Debove’s membrane is a layer of
(a) Muscular tissue
(b) Epithelial tissue
(c) Connective tissue
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Thermodynamics questions

Ques. Histiocyte is a connective tissue cell, the function of which is
(a) Phagocytic
(b) Secretion
(c) Substanance
(d) Fibre production

Ans. (a)

Ques. The main function of connective tissue is
(a) Binding together other tissues
(b) Supporting various parts of the body
(c) Forming a packing around organs
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Connective tissue is
(a) Ectodermal in origin with intercellular spaces
(b) Mesodermal in origin without intercellular spaces
(c) Ectodermal in origin without intercellular spaces
(d) Mesodermal in origin with intercellular spaces

Ans. (d)

Ques Ligaments and tendons are
(a) Connective tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Fibrous connective tissue
(d) Skeletal tissue

Ans. (c)

Ques. The main difference in white and yellow fibres is of
(a) Protein
(b) Colour of the fibres
(c) (a) and (b) both
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz questions on Animals

Ques. Which of the following cells is phagocytic in nature
(a) Mast cell
(b) Podocytes
(c) Macrophages
(d) Fibroblast cells

Ans. (c)

Ques. Collagen is
(a) Lipid
(b) Carbohydrate
(c) Globular protein
(d) Fibrous protein

Ans. (d)

Ques. Vitreous humor is
(a) Mucoid connective tissue
(b) Solid crystalline
(c) Watery fluid
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Function of adipose tissue is
(a) Fat storing tissue
(b) Helps in homeothermy
(c) Acts as shock absorber
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following helps in maintaining body hot
(a) Sweat glands
(b) Connective tissue
(c) Adipose tissue
(d) Hair

Ans. (c)

Related: Endocrine system quiz

Ques. The ground substance of connective tissue is basically composed of
(a) Mucopolysaccharides
(b) Lipids
(c) Monosaccharides
(d) Phospholipids

Ans. (a)

Ques. Adipocytes are mainly found in
(a) Bones
(b) Cartilages
(c) Connective tissue
(d) Nerves

Ans. (c)

Ques. The connective tissue that connects the skin to the underlying structures is
(a) Areolar tissue
(b) Serous membrane
(c) Reticular tissue
(d) Dense connective tissue

Ans. (a)

Ques. Ligament is a
(a) Modifed white fibrous tissue
(b) Modifed yellow elastic fibrous tissue
(c) Inelastic white fibrous tissue
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Rapid healing of wounds is found in
(a) Epithelial tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Connective tissue
(d) Nervous tissue

Ans. (a)

Related: Fluid mechanics objective type questions and answers

Ques. Which among the following is not characteristic of yellow fibres of connective tissue
(a) Contain elastin
(b) Fewer in number
(c) Straight and branched
(d) Provide toughness and strength

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is loose connective tissue
(a) Areolar
(b) Adipose
(c) Blood
(d) Nervous tissue

Ans. (a)

Ques. In mammals, histamine is secreted by
(a) Fibroblasts
(b) Histiocytes
(c) Lymphocytes
(d) Mast cells

Ans. (d)

Ques. Reticular connective tissue is found in
(a) Liver
(b) Spleen
(c) Kidneys
(d) Skin

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not correct
(a) The brown adipose tissue cell has a single large droplet surrounded by a small amount of cytoplasm, whereas the white adipose tissue cell has many small droplets of fat suspended in a larger amount of cytoplasm
(b) Brown fat cells contain many mitochondria, while white fat cells have comparatively few
(c) Brown fat has a larger capacity for generating heat than white fat
(d) Brown fat is mainly found in new born mammals

Ans. (a)

Related: Respiratory system quiz

Ques. White adipose tissue contains
(a) Multilocular fat cells
(b) Bilocular fat cells
(c) Unilocular fat cells
(d) Alocular fat cells

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mast cells are found in
(a) Connective tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Nervous tissue
(d) Blood

Ans. (a)

Ques. New born mammals generally do not shiver inspite of lower temperature outside because of
(a) Brown fat which has larger capacity for generating heat
(b) White fat which has larger capacity for generating heat
(c) Chromatophores present in them
(d) Skeletal tissue present in them

Ans. (a)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer, she has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!