AUEET Maths Sample Paper

Andhra University Engineering Entrance Test Mathematics Practice Sample Paper:

Ques. If the portion of the line lx + my = 1 falling inside the circle x2 + y2 = a2 subtends an angle of 45o at the origin, then
(a) 4[a2 (l2 + m2) – 1] = a2 (l2 + m2)
(b) 4[a2 (l2 + m2) – 1] = a2 (l2 + m2) – 2
(c) 4[a2 (l2 + m2) – 1] = [a2 (l2 + m2) – 2]2
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Let S be the set of all real numbers. Then the relation R = {(a, b) : 1 + ab > 0} on S is
(a) Reflexive and symmetric but not transitive
(b) Reflexive and transitive but not symmetric
(c) Symmetric, transitive but not reflexive
(d) Reflexive, transitive and symmetric

Ans. (a)

Ques. To expand (1 + 2x)–1/2 as an infinite series, the range of x should be
(a) [–1/2, 1/2]
(b) (–1/2, 1/2)
(c) [–2, 2]
(d) (–2, 2)

Ans. (b)

Ques. The vector b = 3j + 4k is to be written as the sum of a vector b1 parallel to a = i + j and a vector b2 perpendicular to a. Then b1 =
(a) 3/2(i + j)
(b) 2/3(i + j)
(c) 1/2(i + j)
(d) 1/3 (i + j)

Ans. (a)

Ques. A lady gives a dinner party for six guests. The number of ways in which they may be selected from among ten friends, if two of the friends will not attend the party together is
(a) 112
(b) 140
(c) 164
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Coordinate geometry questions and answers

Ques. The quartile deviation of daily wages (in Rs.) of 7 persons given below 12, 7, 15, 10, 17, 19, 25 is
(a) 14.5
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 4.5

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the equation y3 – 3x2 y + m (x3 – 3xy2) = 0 represents the three lines passing through origin, then
(a) Lines are equally inclined to each other
(b) Two lines makes equal angle with x-axis
(c) All three lines makes equal angle with x-axis
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. If (sec A + tan A) (sec B + tan B) (sec C + tan C) = (sec A – tan A) (sec B – tan B) (sec C – tan C), then each side is equal to
(a) 1
(b) – 1
(c) 0
(d) None of these

Ans. (a), (b)

Ques. If |a x b| = 4 and |a . b| = 2, then | a |2 | b |2 =
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 20

Ans. (d)

Ques. A river is 80 metre wide. Its depth d metre and corresponding distance x metre from one bank is given below in table

x : 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80
d : 0 4 7 9 12 15 14 8 3

Then approximate area of cross-section of river by Trapezoidal rule, is
(a) 710 sq. m
(b) 730 sq. m
(c) 705 sq. m
(d) 750 sq. m

Ans. (c)

Related: Coordination compounds question bank

Ques. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c = 0 be equal to the sum of the reciprocals of their squares, then bc2, ca2, ab2 will be in
(a) A.P.
(b) G.P.
(c) H.P.
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The value of xo (the initial value of x) to get the solution in interval (0.5, 0.75) of the equation x3 – 5x + 3 = 0 by Newton-Raphson method, is
(a) 0.5
(b) 0.75
(c) 0.625
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. 49n + 16n – 1 is divisible by
(a) 3
(b) 19
(c) 64
(d) 29

Ans. (c)

Ques. If a, b and c are the three non-coplanar vectors, then (a + b + c) . [(a + b)  x (a + c)] is equal to
(a) [a b c]
(b) 2 [a b c]
(c) – [a b c]
(d) 0

Ans. (c)

Ques. From the following table, using Trapezoidal rule, the area bounded by the curve, the x-axis and the lines x = 7.47, x = 7.52, is

x :    : 7.47 7.48 7.49 7.50 7.51 7.52
f(x) : 1.93 1.95 1.98 2.01 2.03 2.06

(a) 0.0996
(b) 0.0896
(c) 0.6977
(d) 0.0776

Ans. (a)

Ques. Let z1 and z2 be two roots of the equation z2 + az + b = 0, z being complex. Further, assume that origin, z1 and z2 form an equilateral triangle. Then
(a) a2 = b
(b) a2 = 2b
(c) a2 = 3b
(d) a2 = 4b

Ans. (c)

Related: Fluid Mechanics (Physics) Question Bank

Ques. If cosh–1 (p + iq) = u + iv, then the equation with roots cos2 u and cosh2 v
(a) x2 – x (p2 + q2) + p2 = 0
(b) x2 – x(p2 + q2 + 1) + 1 = 0
(c)    x2 + x(p2 + q2 + 1) + 1 = 0
(d)    x2 – x (p2 + q2 + 1) = 0

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a college of 300 students, every student reads 5 newspaper and every newspaper is read by 60 students. The no. of newspaper is
(a) At least 30
(b) At most 20
(c) Exactly 25
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the circle x2 + y2 = a2 intersects the hyperbola xy = c2 in four points P (x1, y1), Q (x2, y2), R (x3, y3), S (x4, y4), then
(a) x1 + x2 + x3 + x4 = 0
(b) y1 + y2 + y3 + y4 = 0
(c) x1 x2 x3 x4 = c4
(d) y1 y2 y3 y4 = c4

Ans. (a,b,c,d)

Ques. Let p a non singular matrix 1 + p + p2 + … + pn = O (O denotes the null matrix), then p–1 =
(a) pn
(b) –pn
(c) – (1 + p + … + pn)
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The real root of the equation x3 – 5 = 0 lying between 1 and 2 after first iteration by Newton-Raphson method is
(a) 1.909
(b) 1.904
(c) 1.921
(d) 1.940

Ans. (a)

Related: planck’s quantum theory quiz

Ques. If the length of the tangents drawn from the point (1,2) to the circles x2 + y2 + x + y – 4 = 0 and 3x2 + 3y2 – x – y + k = 0 be in the ratio 4 : 3, then k =
(a) 7/2
(b) 21/ 2
(c) – 21/ 4
(d) 7/ 4

Ans. (c)

Ques. The lines x = ay + b, z = cy + d and x = a’y + b’, z = c’y + d’ are perpendicular to each other,  if
(a) aa’ + cc’ = 1
(b) aa’ + cc’ = –1
(c) ac + a’c’ = 1
(d) ac + a’c’ = –1

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the equation x2 + y2 + 2gx + 2fy + 1 = 0 represents a pair of lines, then
(a)    g2 – f2 = 1
(b) f2 – g2 = 1
(c) g2 + f2 = 1
(d) f2 + g2 = ½

Ans. (c)

Ques. The range of following set of observations 2, 3, 5, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 7, 4, 3 is
(a) 11
(b) 7
(c) 5.5
(d) 6

Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of observations in a group is 40. If the average of first 10 is 4.5 and that of the remaining 30 is 3.5, then the average of the whole group is
(a) 1/5
(b) 15/4
(c) 4
(d) 8

Ans. (b)

Related: Square root questions

Ques. If for positive integers r > 1, n > 2 the coefficient of the (3r)th and (r + 2)th powers of x  in the expansion of (1 + x)2n are equal, then
(a)    n = 2r
(b)    n = 3r
(c) n = 2r + 1
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The value of the nearest root of the equation x3 + x – 1 = 0 after third iteration by Newton-Raphson method near x = 1 is
(a) 0.51
(b) 0.42
(c) 0.67
(d) 0.55

Ans. (c)

Ques. x + y + z + 2 = 0 together with x + y + z + 3 = 0 represents in space
(a) A line
(b) A point
(c) A plane
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the expression (mx – 1 + 1/x) is always non-negative, then the minimum value of m must be
(a)    –½
(b)    0
(c)    ¼
(d)    ½

Ans. (c)

Ques. Let a and b be roots of x2 – 3x + p = 0 and let c and d be the roots of x2 – 12x + q = 0, where a, b, c, d form an increasing G.P. Then the ratio of (q + p) : (q – p) is equal to
(a) 8 : 7
(b) 11 : 10
(c) 17 : 15
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Photosynthesis quiz

Ques. Locus of the foot of the perpendicular drawn from the centre upon any tangent to the ellipse x2/a2 + y2/b2 = 1, is
(a) (x2 + y2)2 = b2x2 + a2y2
(b) (x2 + y2)2 = b2x2 – a2y2
(c) (x2 + y2)2 = a2 x2 – b2 y2
(d) (x2 + y2)2 = a2x2 + b2y2

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of integral points (integral point means both the coordinates should be integer) exactly in the interior of the triangle with vertices (0, 0), (0, 21)  and  (21, 0), is
(a) 133
(b) 190
(c) 233
(d) 105

Ans. (b)

Ques. Urn A contains 6 red and 4 black balls and urn B contains 4 red and 6 black balls. One ball is drawn at random from urn A and placed in urn B. Then one ball is drawn at random from urn B and placed in urn A. If one ball is now drawn at random from urn A, the probability that it is found to be red, is
(a) 32/55
(b) 21/55
(c) 19/55
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The length of subtangent to the curve x2 y2 = a4 at the point (–a, aa) is
(a) 3a
(b) 2a
(c) a
(d) 4a

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the two regression coefficient between x and y are 0.8 and 0.2, then the coefficient of correlation between them is
(a) 0.4
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.3
(d) 0.5

Ans. (a)

Related: Trigonometry Ratio Sample Paper (Maths)

Ques. A root of the equation x3 – x – 4 = 0 lies between 1 and 2. Its approximate value, as obtained by applying bisection method 3 times, is
(a) 1.375
(b) 1.750
(c) 1.975
(d) 1.875

Ans. (d)

Ques. The total expenditure incurred by an industry under different heads is best presented as a
(a) Bar diagram
(b) Pie diagram
(c) Histogram
(d)  Frequency polygon

Ans. (b)

Ques. A root of the equation x3 – 18=0 lies between 2 and 3. The value of the root by the method of false position is
(a) 2.526
(b) 2.536
(c) 2.546
(d) 2.556

Ans. (a)

Ques. A ball is thrown vertically upwards from the ground with velocity 15 m/s and rebounds from the ground with one-third of its striking velocity. The ratio of its greatest heights before and after striking the ground is equal to
(a) 4 : 1
(b) 9 : 1
(c) 5 : 1
(d) 3 : 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. Let E = {1, 2, 3, 4} and F = {1, 2}.Then the number of onto functions from E to F is
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 12
(d) 8

Ans. (a)

Related: sound quiz

Ques. If a and a + h are two consecutive approximate roots of the equation f(x) = 0 as obtained by Newtons method, then h is equal to
(a) f(a)/f’(a)
(b) f’(a)/f(a)
(c) –f’(a)/f(a)
(d) –f(a)/f’(a)

Ans. (d)

Ques. One side of a rectangle lies along the line 4x + 7y + 5 = 0. Two of its vertices are (–3, 1) and (1, 1). Then the equations of other two sides are
(a) 7x – 4y + 25 = 0, 4x + 7y = 11 and 7x – 4y – 3 = 0
(b) 7x + 4y + 25 = 0, 7y + 4x – 11 = 0 and 7x – 4y – 3 = 0
(c) 4x – 7y + 25 = 0, 7x + 4y – 11 = 0 and 4x – 7y – 3 = 0
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. In  group G = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} under addition modulo 6, a subgroup is
(a) {0, 2, 4}
(b) {0, 1, 3}
(c) {0, 3, 5}
(d) {0, 4, 5}

Ans. (a)

Ques. A pack of playing cards was found to contain only 51 cards. If the first 13 cards which are examined are all red, then the probability that the missing cards is black, is
(a) ⅓
(b) ⅔
(c) ½
(d) ⅛

Ans. (b)

Ques. If in a triangle ABC, c = 3b and CB = 90°, then tanB equals (The symbols have their usual meanings)
(a) 2 + √3
(b) 2 – √3
(c) 3
(d) ⅓

Ans. (d)

Related: Chemical Equilibrium Sample Paper

Ques. Two tangents are drawn from a  point P on radical axis to the two circles touching at Q and R respectively then triangle formed by joining PQR is
(a) Isosceles
(b) Equilateral
(c) Right angled
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The domain of the function f(x) = 16 – x C2x – 1 + 20 – 3x P4x – 5, where the symbols have their usual meanings, is the set
(a) {2, 3}
(b) {2, 3, 4}
(c) {1, 2, 3, 4}
(d) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}

Ans. (a)

Ques. If cosh y = sec x, then the value of tanh2 (y/2) is
(a) tan2 (x/2)
(b) cot2 (x/2)
(c) sin2 (x/2)
(d) tan2 x/2

Ans. (a)

Ques. The area of the triangle formed by the line 4x2 – 9xy – 9y2 = 0 and x = 2 is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 10/3
(d) 20/3

Ans. (c)

Ques. The mean deviation from the median is
(a) Greater than that measured from any other value
(b) Less than that measured from any other value
(c) Equal to that measured from any other value
(d)  Maximum if all observations are positive

Ans. (b)

Related: set theory questions

Ques. The sum of three consecutive terms in a geometric progression is 14. If 1 is added to the first and the second terms and 1 is subtracted from the third, the resulting new terms are in arithmetic progression. Then the lowest of the original term is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 8

Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of ways in which five identical balls can be distributed among ten identical boxes such that no box contains more than one ball, is
(a) 10 !
(b) 10! / 5!
(c) 10! / (5!)2
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. 16 R2 r r1 r2 r3 =
(a) abc
(b) a3 b3 c3
(c) a2 b2 c2
(d) a2 b3 c4

Ans. (c)

Ques. If T1 is the period of the function y = e3(x – [x])  and T2 is the period of the function
y = e3x – [3x] ([.] denotes the greatest integer function), then
(a) T1 = T2
(b) T1 = T2/3
(c) T1 = 3T2
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!