Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

COMEDK Mathematics Practice Questions

Maths question bank
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

This Maths Practice sample paper is based on EAMCET syllabus and consist 34 questions, you can download all 34 questions in PDF format using link below last question.

Ques. Eight chairs are numbered 1 to 8. Two women and three men wish to occupy one chair each. First the women choose the chairs from amongst the chairs marked 1 to 4 and then men select the chairs from amongst the remaining. The number of possible arrangements is
(a) 6C3 x 4C2
(b) 4C2 x 4P3
(c) 4C2 x 4P3
(d) None of these
Ans:- (d)

Ques. The number of proper subsets of the set {1, 2, 3} is
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 5
Ans:- (c)

Ques. One side of a rectangle lies along the line 4x + 7y + 5 = 0. Two of its vertices are (–3, 1) and (1, 1). Then the equations of other two sides are
(a) 7x – 4y + 25 = 0, 4x + 7y = 11 and 7x – 4y – 3 = 0
(b) 7x + 4y + 25 = 0, 7y + 4x – 11 = 0 and 7x – 4y – 3 = 0
(c) 4x – 7y + 25 = 0, 7x + 4y – 11 = 0 and 4x – 7y – 3 = 0
(d) None of these
Ans:- (a)

Related: BSAUEEE Maths Practice Paper

Ques. Let u = i + j, v = i – j and w = i + 2j + 3k. If n is a unit vector such that u.n = 0 and v.n = 0 then | w . n | is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Ans:- (d)

Ques. If the equation x2 + y2 + 2gx + 2fy + 1 = 0 represents a pair of lines, then
(a) g2 – f2 = 1
(b) f2 – g2 = 1
(c) g2 + f2 = 1
(d) f2 + g2 = ½
Ans:- (c)

Ques. The resultant of three forces represented in magnitude and direction by the sides of a triangle ABC taken in order with BC = 5 cm, CA = 5 cm, and AB = 8 cm, is a couple of moment
(a) 12 unit
(b) 24 unit
(c) 36 unit
(d) 16 unit
Ans:- (b)

Ques. A variable circle passes through the fixed point A (p, q) and touches x-axis. The locus of the other end of the diameter through A is
(a) (y – q)2 = 4px
(b) (x – q)2 = 4py
(c) (y – p)2 = 4qx
(d) (x – p)2 = 4qy
Ans:- (d)

Ques. A hockey stick pushes a ball at rest for 0.01 second with an average force of 50 N. If the ball weighs 0.2 kg, then the velocity of the ball just after being pushed is
(a) 3.5 m/sec
(b) 2.5 m/sec
(c) 1.5 m/sec
(d) 4.5 m/sec
Ans:- (b)

Related: JEE Mains Chemistry Question Bank

Ques. Locus of the foot of the perpendicular drawn from the centre upon any tangent to the ellipse x2/a2 + y2/b2 = 1, is
(a) (x2 + y2)2 = b2x2 + a2y2
(b) (x2 + y2)2 = b2x2 – a2y2
(c) (x2 + y2)2 = a2x2 – b2y2
(d) (x2 + y2)2 = a2x2 + b2y2
Ans:- (d)

Ques. If a party of n persons sit at a round table, then the odds against two specified individuals sitting next to each other are
(a) 2 : (n – 3)
(b) (n – 3) : 2
(c) (n – 2) : 2
(d) 2 : (n – 2)
Ans:- (b)

Ques. The differential equation (d2y/dx2)2 – (dy/dx)1/2 = y3 has the degree
(a) ½
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans:- (d)

Ques. The mean weight per student in a group of seven students is 55 kg If the individual weights of 6 students are 52, 58, 55, 53, 56 and 54; then weights of the seventh student is
(a) 55 kg
(b) 60 kg
(c) 57 kg
(d) 50 kg
Ans:- (c)

Ques. When the correlation between two variables is perfect, then the value of coefficient of correlation r is
(a) – 1
(b) + 1
(c) 0
(d) +1
Ans:- (d)

Related: BITSAT Physics Practice Paper

Ques. The vertices of a feasible region of the above question are
(a) (0, 18), (36, 0)
(b) (0, 18), (10, 13)
(c) (10, 13), (8, 14)
(d) (10, 13), (8, 14), (12, 12)
Ans:- (c)

Ques. In the process of finding the root of the equation x3 – x – 1 = 0 in the interval [1, 2] by bisection method, the first aproximation after the initial approximation is
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.75
(c) 1.25
(d) 1.375
Ans:- (c)

Ques. In the group G = {1, 3, 7, 9} under multiplication modulo 10, the inverse of 7 is
(a) 7
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) 1
Ans:- (b)

Ques. The binary equivalent of decimal number (0.65625)10 is
(a) (0.10101)2
(b) (0.110101)2
(c) (0.10011)2
(d) (0.10110)2
Ans:- (a)

Use below link to download all 34 questions in PDF.

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/bsauee-maths-questions-for-practice.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora