Austria Quiz

Annexation of Austria by Nazi Germany in 1938 known as?
(a) Hungary Coup
(b) Dollfuss
(c) Habsburs
(d) Anschluss

Answer. (d)

Which of the following mountain ranges runs through Austria?
(a) The Alps
(b) The Andes
(c) The Himalayas
(d) The Rockies

Answer. (a)

Which if these is not an Austrian Football club?
(a) Red Bull Salzburg
(b) Rapid Vienna
(c) Porsche Schladming
(d) FK Austria Wien

Answer. (c)

When did it join European Union?
(a) 1990
(b) 1995
(c) 1985
(d) 1999

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the second-largest city in Austria?
(a) Graz
(b) Linz
(c) Styria
(d) Salzburg

Answer. (a)

Which artist is famous for his work “The Kiss”?
(a) Gustav Klimt
(b) Vincent van Gogh
(c) Pablo Picasso
(d) Claude Monet

Answer. (a)

Which popular energy drink company was founded in Austria?
(a) Tymk Group
(b) Monster Beverage Corporation
(c) Tzinga
(d) Red Bull GMBH

Answer. (d)

Where did Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart was born?
(a) Hallstatt
(b) Innsbruck
(c) Vienna
(d) Salzburg

Answer. (d)

__ is the latest lake in the country
(a) Zick See
(b) Lake Neusiedl
(c) Lake Balaton
(d) Neufelder See

Answer. (b)

Which city is known for its annual Christmas markets?
(a) Vienna
(b) Innsbruck
(c) Salzburg
(d) Linz

Answer. (a)

Which dynasty is related to Austria?
(a) Habsburg dynasty
(b) House of Grimaldi
(c) Grimaldi dynasty
(d) Glücksburg dynasty

Answer. (a)

Who was not one of the member of Vienna Secession?
(a) Sigmund Freud
(b) Koloman Moser
(c) Otto Wagner
(d) Gustav Klimt

Answer. (a)

What is the corporate tax rate in Austria?
(a) 10%
(b) 15%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%

Answer. (d)

Who was Gustav Klimt?
(a) street artist
(b) founder of Porshe
(c) symbolist painter
(d) music composer

Answer. (c)

Related: Swedish trivia quiz

What is the popular name of Empress Elisabeth?
(a) Holly
(b) Thal
(c) Elsie
(d) Sisi

Answer. (d)

Red Bull is headquartered in which Austrian city?
(a) Thalgau
(b) Fuschl
(c) Saint Gilgen
(d) Salzburg

Answer. (b)

Maria Theresa ruled from 1740 to __
(a) 1770
(b) 1780
(c) 1790
(d) 1800

Answer. (b)

Which of these is not a skiing resort?
(a) Salzkammergut
(b) Kitzbühel,
(c) Ischgl
(d) St. Anton

Answer. (a)

Related: quiz about Spain

What is the name of the famous river that runs through Vienna?
(a) Danube
(b) Thames
(c) Rhine
(d) Seine

Answer. (a)

Name of the largest ice cave in the world?
(a) Eisriesenwelt
(b) Wienerwald
(c) Salzkammergut
(d) Grossglockner

Answer. (a)

Which Austrian composer is known as “Father of the String Quartet”?
(a) Sigmund Freud
(b) Gustav Klimt
(c) Joseph Haydn
(d) Franz Schubert

Answer. (c)

Who is the head of the government in Austria?
(a) President
(b) Chancellor
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Supreme Leader

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the famous coffee house located in Vienna that was frequented by Sigmund Freud and Gustav Mahler?
(a) Starbucks
(b) Cafe de Flore
(c) Cafe Central
(d) Cafe Nero

Answer. (c)

What is the name of Austria’s largest river?
(a) The Danube
(b) The Loire
(c) The Dinpro
(d) The Tagus

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the highest mountain in Austria?
(a) Mont Blanc
(b) Matterhorn
(c) Zugspitze
(d) Grossglockner

Answer. (d)

What is the name of the large grassy area located in the center of Vienna?
(a) Central Park
(b) Hyde Park
(c) Tiergarten
(d) Stadtpark

Answer. (d)

Which of the following countries does NOT share a border with Austria?
(a) Germany
(b) Switzerland
(c) Italy
(d) France

Answer. (d)

Which famous psychoanalyst was born in Austria?
(a) Carl Jung
(b) Sigmund Freud
(c) Erik Erikson
(d) B.F. Skinner

Answer. (b)

In which city can you find the famous Hohensalzburg Castle?
(a) Vienna
(b) Salzburg
(c) Innsbruck
(d) Graz

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the famous street in Vienna that is home to many high-end shops?
(a) Oxford Street
(b) Fifth Avenue
(c) Champs-Élysées
(d) Kärntner Straße

Answer. (d)

Related: Civil war trivia questions and answers

What is the name of the famous ice cave located in Austria?
(a) Blue Grotto
(b) Mammoth Cave
(c) Eisriesenwelt
(d) Skocjan Caves

Answer. (c)

Which of the following is NOT a traditional Austrian dish?
(a) Wiener Schnitzel
(b) Goulash
(c) Tacos
(d) Sachertorte

Answer. (c)

Which famous winter sports resort town is located in the state of Tyrol?
(a) Kitzbühel
(b) Zell am See
(c) Mayrhofen
(d) St. Anton

Answer. (a)

In which city is the famous Swarovski Crystal Worlds located?
(a) Vienna
(b) Innsbruck
(c) Salzburg
(d) Wattens

Answer. (d)

Related: Middle Eastern countries quiz

Which city is famous for its coffee culture?
(a) Salzburg
(b) Innsbruck
(c) Vienna
(d) Graz

Answer. (c)

Which river flows through Vienna?
(a) Danube
(b) Nile
(c) Amazon
(d) Mississippi

Answer. (d)

Which city is known for its famous Mirabell Palace and Gardens?
(a) Vienna
(b) Salzburg
(c) Graz
(d) Innsbruck

Answer. (b)

What is the currency of Austria?
(a) Euro
(b) Dollar
(c) Pound
(d) Franc

Answer. (a)

Related: Canadian knowledge quiz

In which city is the famous opera house “Wiener Staatsoper” located?
(a) Vienna
(b) Salzburg
(c) Innsbruck
(d) Graz

Answer. (a)

Which lake is the largest?
(a) Lake Neusiedl
(b) Lake Wolfgangsee
(c) Lake Traunsee
(d) Lake Constance

Answer. (a)

What is the capital city of the country?
(a) Zurich
(b) Vienna
(c) Berlin
(d) Rome

Answer. (b)

Which famous composer was born in Salzburg?
(a) Ludwig van Beethoven
(b) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(c) Johann Sebastian Bach
(d) Franz Schubert

Answer. (b)

Which province is known for its wine production?
(a) Tyrol
(b) Styria
(c) Carinthia
(d) Burgenland

Answer. (b)

Related: World Currency quiz

Which famous palace is located in Vienna?
(a) Versailles
(b) Buckingham Palace
(c) Schönbrunn Palace
(d) Alhambra

Answer. (c)

Which famous architect designed many important buildings in Vienna, including the Secession Building and the Church of St. Leopold?
(a) Ludwig Mies van der Rohe
(b) Frank Gehry
(c) Otto Wagner
(d) Zaha Hadid

Answer. (c)

Which company is the largest industrial manufacturing company in Europe?
(a) Siemens
(b) BMW
(c) Volkswagen
(d) Voestalpine

Answer. (d)

Which famous musician was born in Austria?
(a) Johann Sebastian Bach
(b) Ludwig van Beethoven
(c) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(d) Frederic Chopin

Answer. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!