Bagpipes Knowledge Quiz

Bagpipers and Bagpipes Trivia Quiz:

Question: Which country is often associated with bagpipes?
(a) Scotland
(b) Ireland
(c) England
(d) France

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the pipe that is used to play the melody on a bagpipe?
(a) Chanter
(b) Drone
(c) Blowpipe
(d) Reed

Answer. (a)

Question: How many drones does a traditional Scottish bagpipe have?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is a common type of bagpipe melody?
(a) Waltz
(b) Tango
(c) Polka
(d) Jig

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the traditional Irish tune frequently played on the bagpipes at weddings and funerals?
(a) Danny Boy
(b) The Minstrel Boy
(c) The Lark in the Morning

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the traditional Scottish bagpipe called?
(a) Irish Uilleann pipes
(b) Northumbrian smallpipes
(c) Great Highland bagpipes
(d) Swedish säckpipa

Answer. (c)

Question: What is a MIDI bagpipe?
(a) A bagpipe that plays digital music files
(b) A bagpipe that can be controlled by a computer
(c) A bagpipe with built-in speakers

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the most common type of bagpipe played in Scotland?
(a) Great Highland Bagpipe
(b) Uilleann Pipe
(c) Northumbrian Smallpipe
(d) Galician Gaita

Answer. (a)

Related: Italian Language Lessons Quiz

Question: Which famous bagpiper composed the tune “The Battle of the Somme”?
(a) John MacColl
(b) Willie Lawrie
(c) Bill Livingstone
(d) James Scott Skinner

Answer. (a)

Question: What is a “practice chanter” used in bagpipe lessons?
(a) Tuning the bagpipe
(b) Playing simple melodies
(c) Storing the bagpipe
(d) Recording bagpipe performances

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the bagpipe tune traditionally played at funerals in Scotland?
(a) Scotland the Brave
(b) The Skye Boat Song
(c) Amazing Grace
(d) Flower of Scotland

Answer. (c)

Question: What is a common type of bagpipe ensemble?
(a) String quartet
(b) Wind ensemble
(c) Pipe band
(d) Jazz band

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Scottish bagpipe tune played at funerals and memorial services?
(a) Amazing Grace
(b) Scotland the Brave
(c) The Green Hills of Tyrol
(d) Danny Boy

Answer. (a)

Related: Adolescence and Adulthood questions

Question: What is an electric bagpipe?
(a) A bagpipe made of electrically conductive material
(b) A bagpipe that can be played silently with headphones
(c) A bagpipe that uses electricity to produce sound

Answer. (c)

Question: Which bagpiper is credited with popularizing the Scottish smallpipes?
(a) Gordon Duncan
(b) John
(d) Burgess
(c) Alasdair Gillies
(d) Ian Duncan

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the most common note played first in bagpipe lessons?
(a) Low A
(b) High G
(c) Low G
(d) High A

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is NOT a type of bagpipe?
(a) Great Highland Bagpipe
(b) Uilleann Pipes
(c) Scottish Smallpipes
(d) Irish Whistle

Answer. (d)

Related: Quiz About Sweden

Question: Which musical key is commonly used for bagpipe tunes?
(a) C major
(b) D minor
(c) G major
(d) F sharp major

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is NOT a common type of bagpipe player?
(a) Professional
(b) Hobbyist
(c) Marching band member
(d) DJ

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following is a famous Scottish bagpiper?
(a) Brian May
(b) Angus Young
(c) James Galway
(d) Roderick MacLeod

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the traditional material used to make the bag of the bagpipe?
(a) Leather
(b) Canvas
(c) Velvet
(d) Silk

Answer. (a)

Question: Which type of bagpipe is most commonly used in lessons?
(a) Scottish Great Highland Bagpipe
(b) Northumbrian Smallpipes
(c) Irish Uilleann Pipes
(d) Swedish Säckpipa

Answer. (a)

Related: Introduction to Cinematography MCQs

Question: What is a common tempo for bagpipe music?
(a) 60 BPM
(b) 120 BPM
(c) 180 BPM
(d) 240 BPM

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the Irish term for a bagpiper?
(a) Piper
(b) Píobaire
(c) Ceoltoir

Answer. (b)

Question: Which famous musician is known for playing the electric bagpipes?
(a) Carlos Santana
(b) Jimmy Page
(c) Brian Boru

Answer. (a)

Question: Which famous musician played the bagpipes?
(a) Jimi Hendrix
(b) Angus Young
(c) John Lennon
(d) Neil Peart

Answer. (b)

Question: What is a common ornamentation technique used in bagpipe music?
(a) Vibrato
(b) Trill
(c) Glissando
(d) Tremolo

Answer. (b)

Related: Camera Operator Interview Questions and Answers

Question: Which of the following is NOT a part of the Scottish bagpipe?
(a) Chanter
(b) Drone
(c) Blowpipe
(d) Piano

Answer. (d)

Question: Which type of bagpipes are commonly associated with Irish music?
(a) Scottish bagpipes
(b) Uilleann pipes
(c) Northumbrian smallpipes

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the origin of bagpipes?
(a) Greece
(b) Scotland
(c) India
(d) Japan

Answer. (b)

Related: Belgium trivia quiz

Question: What is the name of the bagpipe festival held annually in Scotland?
(a) Highland Games
(b) Edinburgh Fringe
(c) Celtic Connections
(d) Piping Live!

Answer. (d)

About the author

Kavita Arora

I am your guide to the captivating world of entertainment, web series, music and movies. I have immersed myself in the realm of visual narratives, bringing to life the magic and wonder of cinema through my words.

error: Content is protected !!