Theatre Trivia quiz

Theater arts, design, terms, history, components, acts, performance and musical theater, and theater around the World trivia Quiz

Is it theatre or theater?

In UK English live stage performing art which is performed in front of an audience is called theatre; in US English it is called Theater.

Question: What is the term for a person who writes a play?
(a) Actor
(b) Director
(c) Producer
(d) Playwright

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the term for the script of a play, including stage directions and dialogue?
(a) Manuscript
(b) Screenplay
(c) Libretto
(d) Text

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the term for the area backstage where actors wait to make their entrances?
(a) Green room
(b) Wings
(c) Dressing room
(d) Fly loft

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is a famous musical by composer Andrew Lloyd Webber?
(a) The Phantom of the Opera
(b) Rent
(c) Les Miserables
(d) Wicked

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is a famous musical by composer Stephen Sondheim?
(a) The Sound of Music
(b) West Side Story
(c) Sweeney Todd
(d) Cats

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not a famous theater in Europe?
(a) The Globe Theatre
(b) The Moulin Rouge
(c) The Royal Shakespeare Company
(d) The Comédie-Française

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is a famous theater festival in Edinburgh, Scotland?
(a) The Edinburgh International Festival
(b) The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo
(c) The Edinburgh Fringe Festival
(d) The Edinburgh International Book Festival

Answer. (c)

Related: Easy Movie Trivia Quiz Questions and Answers

Question: Which of the following is a famous British theater director?
(a) Peter Brook
(b) Ingmar Bergman
(c) Luchino Visconti
(d) Federico Fellini

Answer. (a)

Question: Who is the playwright behind “Anna in the Tropics,” a Pulitzer Prize-winning play set in a Cuban-American cigar factory?
(a) Lin-Manuel Miranda
(b) Nilo Cruz
(c) Octavio Solis
(d) Luis Valdez

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not a Latino theater festival?
(a) Encuentro de las Américas
(b) Carnaval del Barrio
(c) Festival de Teatro Latino
(d) Los Angeles Latino International Film Festival

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Japanese theater form that features elaborate makeup, costumes, and stylized movement?
(a) Kabuki
(b) Noh
(c) Bunraku
(d) Kyogen

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the famous Japanese playwright who wrote “The Love Suicides at Amijima” and “Chushingura”?
(a) Yukio Mishima
(b) Jun’ichiro Tanizaki
(c) Chikamatsu Monzaemon
(d) Ryunosuke Akutagawa

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Japanese music ensemble that provides the music for Noh and Kabuki plays?
(a) Taiko
(b) Koto
(c) Shakuhachi
(d) Gagaku

Answer. (d)

Related: Fictional Characters Trivia Quizzes

Question: What is the name of the color-changing device that can be placed in front of a lighting fixture to create a variety of colors?
(a) Gobo
(b) Gel
(c) Diffusion
(d) Dimmer

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not a type of stage lighting position?
(a) Front of house
(b) Backlight
(c) Sidelight
(d) Upstage

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the device that allows the lighting designer to create patterns or images with light?
(a) Gel
(b) Gobo
(c) Diffusion
(d) Lens

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the term for the process of selecting actors for a production?
(a) Casting
(b) Blocking
(c) Rehearsing
(d) Staging

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is not a component of a musical?
(a) Songs
(b) Dialogue
(c) Dance
(d) Sketch comedy

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following musicals features the song “Defying Gravity”?
(a) The Lion King
(b) Hamilton
(c) Wicked
(d) Chicago

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is a famous musical by composer Lin-Manuel Miranda?
(a) In the Heights
(b) Oklahoma!
(c) The Book of Mormon
(d) Cats

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is a famous German playwright?
(a) Anton Chekhov
(b) Henrik Ibsen
(c) August Strindberg
(d) Bertolt Brecht

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the term for a theater that is designed to be round or oval-shaped, with the stage in the center and the audience seated around it?
(a) Proscenium theater
(b) Black box theater
(c) Thrust theater
(d) Arena theatre

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the first Latino theater company in the United States?
(a) El Teatro Campesino
(b) Repertorio Español
(c) Teatro de la Esperanza
(d) El Teatro de los Insurgentes

Answer. (a)

Related: Dance Quiz Questions

Question: What is the name of the theater company founded by Luis Valdez in 1965 that is dedicated to promoting Chicano culture and arts?
(a) El Teatro Campesino
(b) Teatro de la Esperanza
(c) Teatro Visión
(d) Teatro Visionario

Answer. (a)

Question: Who wrote “The Mother of Henry,” a play about a mother’s struggle to keep her family together in the face of poverty and violence?
(a) Karen Zacarías
(b) María Irene Fornés
(c) Luis Alfaro
(d) Evelina Fernández

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Japanese theater form that features sparse sets, simple costumes, and mask-like makeup?
(a) Kabuki
(b) Noh
(c) Bunraku
(d) Kyogen

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the theater form that features short comedic sketches performed between Noh plays?
(a) Bunraku
(b) Kyogen
(c) Kabuki
(d) Butai

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the lighting instrument that creates a narrow, focused beam of light?
(a) Floodlight
(b) Spot
(c) Wash
(d) PAR can

Answer. (b)

Related: Camera Operator Example Questions

Question: What is the name of the lighting position that is located above and behind the stage, shining down on the performers?
(a) Downstage
(b) Backlight
(c) Footlight
(d) Sidelight

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the term for the part of the stage closest to the audience?
(a) Downstage
(b) Upstage
(c) Center stage
(d) Stage left

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the term for the part of the stage farthest from the audience?
(a) Downstage
(b) Upstage
(c) Center stage
(d) Stage right

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the term for the person who writes the music for a musical?
(a) Lyricist
(b) Composer
(c) Director
(d) Choreographer

Answer. (b)

Related: Cinematography Ultimate Test

Question: What is the term for the process of teaching actors the dance movements for a musical?
(a) Blocking
(b) Rehearsing
(c) Choreography
(d) Staging

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the term for a play that is written to be performed in multiple languages?
(a) Bilingual play
(b) Multilingual play
(c) Translated play
(d) Adapted play

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the term for the type of play that is intended to make the audience laugh?
(a) Drama
(b) Tragedy
(c) Comedy
(d) Farce

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the term for the type of play that is intended to be emotionally intense and often ends in tragedy?
(a) Drama
(b) Tragedy
(c) Comedy
(d) Farce

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the Puerto Rican theater company founded in New York City in 1967 that is dedicated to promoting Puerto Rican and Latino culture?
(a) Pregones Theater
(b) Milagro Theatre
(c) Teatro SEA
(d) IATI Theater

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is not a component of Kabuki theater?
(a) Onnagata
(b) Chorus
(c) Shamisen
(d) Marionettes

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following is not a type of theatrical lighting fixture?
(a) Ellipsoidal reflector spotlight (ERS)
(b) Fresnel spotlight
(c) Light-emitting diode (LED)
(d) Overhead projector

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the device that allows the lighting designer to control the intensity of a lighting instrument?
(a) Dimmer
(b) Timer
(c) Switchboard
(d) Transformer

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the term for a rehearsal where actors practice without costumes, props, or sets?
(a) Dress rehearsal
(b) Technical rehearsal
(c) Run-through
(d) Table read

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the term for the process of assigning actors to specific locations and movements on the stage?
(a) Casting
(b) Blocking
(c) Rehearsing
(d) Staging

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the term for a musical that is based on a previously existing work, such as a book or movie?
(a) Original musical
(b) Revival
(c) Adaptation
(d) Mashup

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the term for the style of theater that originated in 16th century Italy and involves exaggerated physical gestures and stock characters?
(a) Commedia dell’arte
(b) Grand guignol
(c) Expressionism
(d) Surrealism

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is not a major theme in Latino theater?
(a) Immigration
(b) Family
(c) Religion
(d) Politics

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not a major Latino theater company?
(a) Teatro Bravo
(b) Repertorio Español
(c) Teatro Visión
(d) Goodman Theatre

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the theater form that combines puppetry with live music and storytelling?
(a) Bunraku
(b) Kyogen
(c) Noh
(d) Kabuki

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Japanese stage with a roof and pillars that are painted with intricate designs?
(a) Kabukiza
(b) Nohgakudo
(c) Hanamichi
(d) Higashiyama dochu

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the lighting instrument that creates a wide, soft beam of light?
(a) Floodlight
(b) Spot
(c) Wash
(d) PAR can

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the term for the area where the audience sits?
(a) Balcony
(b) Lobby
(c) Auditorium
(d) Box office

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the term for a song that is sung by a character in a musical when they express their innermost thoughts and emotions?
(a) Showstopper
(b) Ballad
(c) Soliloquy
(d) Duet

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is a famous French playwright?
(a) Samuel Beckett
(b) Jean-Paul Sartre
(c) Molière
(d) Friedrich Schiller

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not a form of Latino theater?
(a) Teatro de la Oprimida
(b) Teatro Campesino
(c) Teatro del Barrio
(d) Commedia dell’Arte

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following is not a common theme in Japanese theater?
(a) Samurai
(b) Ghosts and spirits
(c) Love and romance
(d) Modern technology

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following is not a component of a lighting instrument?
(a) Housing
(b) Reflector
(c) Lens
(d) Footswitch

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the term for the person responsible for coordinating all aspects of a production, including directing the actors and overseeing technical elements?
(a) Playwright
(b) Actor
(c) Producer
(d) Director

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following is not a famous Latino playwright?
(a) Lin-Manuel Miranda
(b) Quiara Alegría Hudes
(c) Octavio Paz
(d) Tanya Saracho

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not a common color filter used in theatrical lighting?
(a) Red
(b) Green
(c) Blue
(d) Black

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the term for the person who designs and creates the costumes for a musical?
(a) Composer
(b) Choreographer
(c) Costume designer
(d) Stage manager

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not a famous Kabuki play?
(a) “The Tale of Genji”
(b) “The Forty-Seven Ronin”
(c) “The Love Suicides at Sonezaki”
(d) “The Subscription List”

Answer. (a)

About the author

Kavita Arora

I am your guide to the captivating world of entertainment, web series, music and movies.

error: Content is protected !!