Quiz on famous Fictional characters

Famous fictional films, cartoons, books, web series, TV series, character quiz:

Question: What was the real name of the fictional character Jason Bourne, the main character in 3 films based on stories by Robert Ludlam?
(a) Charlotte’s Web
(b) Harry Webb
(c) William Webb Ellis
(d) David Webb

Ans. (d)

Question: Who is the protagonist in the novel “To Kill a Mockingbird” by Harper Lee?
(a) Atticus Finch
(b) Scout Finch
(c) Jem Finch
(d) Boo Radley

Answer. (b)

Question: In 1962, who starred in the first of the longest-running series of films with the same main character?
(a) Sean Connery
(b) Roger Moore
(c) Johnny Weissmuller
(d) Gordon Scott

Ans. (a)

Question: Henry Cavill played which character in the Justice League?
(a) Black Adam
(b) Batman
(c) Shazam
(d) Super Man

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the wizard who is the main character in the Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling?
(a) Ron Weasley
(b) Hermione Granger
(c) Neville Longbottom
(d) Harry Potter

Answer. (d)

Related: food trivia with answers

Question: Which fictional character uses a sonic screwdriver?
(a) Mr Spock
(b) Dr Who
(c) Angus MacGyver
(d) Steve Austin

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of these characters is not a member of the Simpson family in the TV series “The Simpsons”?
(a) Bart
(b) Lisa
(c) Maggie
(d) Smithers

Ans. (d)

Question: Who is the main character in the novel “The Catcher in the Rye” by J.D. Salinger?
(a) Holden Caulfield
(b) Atticus Finch
(c) Jane Gallagher
(d) Phoebe Caulfield

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of these created a popular detective character with the first name of ”Jane”?
(a) Agatha Christie
(b) P D James
(c) Patricia Cornwell
(d) John le Carre

Ans. (a)

Question: What is the profession of the title character in the UK TV series ”Doc Martin”?
(a) Surgeon and village GP
(b) Shoemaker
(c) Ornithologist
(d) Fur trader

Ans. (a)

Related: Traffic questions and answers

Question: Who is the protagonist in the novel “The Great Gatsby” by F. Scott Fitzgerald?
(a) Nick Carraway
(b) Daisy Buchanan
(c) Jay Gatsby
(d) Tom Buchanan

Answer. (c)

Question: Who is the cartoon character ”The Phantom” married to?
(a) Diana Dors
(b) Diana Prince
(c) Diana Spencer
(d) Diana Palmer

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of these characters appeared in stories about Sherlock Holmes?
(a) Professor Higgins
(b) Professor Moriarty
(c) Professor Challenger
(d) Professor Plum

Ans. (b)

Question: What is the name of the protagonist in the novel “1984” by George Orwell?
(a) Winston Smith
(b) Julia
(c) O’Brien
(d) Emmanuel Goldstein

Answer. (a)

Question: Sherlock Holmes was proficient in which fictional martial art was invented by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle?
(a) Baritsu
(b) Judate
(c) Taekwondo
(d) Fujisita

Ans. (a)

Related: Movies questions and answers

Question: What role does Harrison Ford play in the 1997 film ”Air Force One”?
(a) Egor Korshunov
(b) Vice President Bennett
(c) U.S. President Marshall
(d) Secret Service Agent Gibbs

Ans. (c)

Question: Who is the protagonist in the novel “One Hundred Years of Solitude” by Gabriel Garcia Marquez?
(a) Aureliano Buendia
(b) Remedios the Beauty
(c) Colonel Jual
(d) Amaranta Ursula

Answer. (a)

Question: Kehaar was a character in what animated film?
(a) Watership Down (1978)
(b) Yogi’s First Christmas (1980)
(c) The Water Babies (1978)
(d) Journey Back to Oz (1974)

Ans. (a)

Question: Which character has been played by the most actors?
(a) James Bond
(b) Batman
(c) The Devil
(d) Sherlock Holmes

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the protagonist in the novel “The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” by Mark Twain?
(a) Jim
(b) Huck Finn
(c) Tom Sawyer
(d) Becky Thatcher

Answer. (b)

Related: Quiz on The Fundamentals of Ethics

Question: Which comic character was introduced in Detective Comics number 27 in May 1939?
(a) Spiderman
(b) Superman
(c) Batman
(d) Aquaman

Ans. (c)

Question: Ned Flanders, a character in “The Simpsons”, runs a store that sells what?
(a) Things for left-handed people
(b) Religious artifacts
(c) Men’s clothing
(d) Liquor

Ans. (a)

Question: Who is the main character in the novel “The Picture of Dorian Gray” by Oscar Wilde?
(a) Lord Henry Wotton
(b) Dorian Gray
(c) Basil Hallward
(d) Sybil Vane

Answer. (b)

Question: In the film ”Batman Forever”, released in 1995, who played the villain called “The Riddler”?
(a) Jim Carrey
(b) Jack Nicholson
(c) Tommy Lee Jones
(d) Arnold Schwarzenegger

Ans. (a)

Question: What color was Tweety Bird originally?
(a) Silver
(b) Purple
(c) Pink
(d) Maroon

Answer. (c)

Related: Ultimate Dance Quiz Questions 

Question: Who is the protagonist in the novel “Pride and Prejudice” by Jane Austen?
(a) Elizabeth Bennet
(b) Mr. Darcy
(c) Jane Bennet
(d) Mr. Bingley

Answer. (a)

Question: Who played “Giulia Marcovaldo” in the movie “Luca”?
(a) Maya Rudolph
(b) Marina Massironi
(c) Ai Orikasa
(d) Emma Berman

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the protagonist in the novel “The Hobbit” by J.R.R. Tolkien?
(a) Gandalf
(b) Frodo Baggins
(c) Bilbo Baggins
(d) Gollum

Answer. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!