Drums and Drummers Trivia Quiz

Music Drums Quiz:

Question: Which of the following is not a type of drum?
(a) Snare drum
(b) Bass drum
(c) Keyboard drum
(d) Bongo drum

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the large drum in a drum set?
(a) Hi-hat
(b) Snare
(c) Bass

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is an important aspect to consider when choosing a drum lesson instructor?
(a) Their proficiency in playing the guitar
(b) Their ability to sing in tune
(c) Their experience teaching drum lessons
(d) Their knowledge of music theory

Answer. (c)

Question: What type of material are electric drum pads typically made from?
(a) Wood
(b) Metal
(c) Rubber
(d) Plastic

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following drummers is known for his work with Led Zeppelin?
(a) Phil Collins
(b) Neil Peart
(c) John Bonham
(d) Travis Barker

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the purpose of a bass drum in a drum set?
(a) To provide a steady beat
(b) To add a higher pitch to the music
(c) To provide a fast, syncopated rhythm

Answer. (a)

Related: Theatre Quiz Questions and Answers

Question: What is a snare drum?
(a) A type of drumstick
(b) A type of drum head
(c) A type of drum shell
(d) A type of drum with a set of snare wires stretched across the bottom head

Answer. (d)

Question: Which type of music is known for its use of snare drums?
(a) Classical
(b) Jazz
(c) Pop
(d) Country

Answer. (b)

Question: What material are drumheads commonly made of?
(a) Steel
(b) Rubber
(c) Leather
(d) Plastic

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following is an important technique to develop when learning how to play drums?
(a) Sight-reading sheet music
(b) Improvising rhythms
(c) Singing in key
(d) Learning finger-picking techniques

Answer. (b)

Question: Which drum brand is famous for its acrylic drums?
(a) Tama
(b) Ludwig
(c) Pearl
(d) Gretsch

Answer. (d)

Question: Which type of drum is commonly used in rock music?
(a) Conga
(b) Bass drum
(c) Djembe
(d) Tabla

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the most common material for a drum kit shell?
(a) Fiberglass
(b) Metal
(c) Wood

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the primary function of a snare drum in a drum set?
(a) To keep the beat
(b) To play fills
(c) To provide a rhythmic foundation
(d) To provide a distinctive sound

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following genres of music is typically associated with the use of drums?
(a) Classical music
(b) Jazz music
(c) Opera music
(d) Folk music

Answer. (b)

Related: How Much Do You Know About Wedding Traditions?

Question: What is the name of the cymbal that is typically placed on the right side of a right-handed drum set?
(a) Hi-hat
(b) Ride
(c) Crash

Answer. (b)

Question: Who is known for his work as the drummer for The Beatles?
(a) Ringo Starr
(b) Keith Moon
(c) John Bonham
(d) Charlie Watts

Answer. (a)

Question: Which type of drum is used in jazz music?
(a) Djembe
(b) Bass drum
(c) Conga
(d) Drum kit

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the pedal used to play the bass drum?
(a) Hi-hat pedal
(b) Snare pedal
(c) Kick pedal

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the purpose of a bass drum pedal in a drum kit?
(a) To control the hi-hat cymbals
(b) To strike the bass drum with a foot
(c) To adjust the tension of the snare drum

Answer. (b)

Related: Practice Quiz for Magic

Question: Which of the following is not a part of a drum kit?
(a) Hi-hat
(b) Cymbals
(c) Gong
(d) Tom-tom

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is a common type of electric drum pad?
(a) Ride
(b) Hi-hat
(c) Tom
(d) Snare

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following is a well-known drum brand?
(a) Yamaha
(b) Honda
(c) Ford
(d) Toyota

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the standard size of a bass drum in a drum set?
(a) 18 inches
(b) 24 inches
(c) 30 inches

Answer. (b)

Question: Which type of drum is typically played with sticks or brushes?
(a) Conga drum
(b) Bongo drum
(c) Snare drum
(d) Djembe drum

Answer. (c)

Related: Cinematography Ultimate Trivia Quiz

Question: Which of the following drum brands is known for its maple drums?
(a) DW
(b) Sonor
(c) Mapex
(d) Roland

Answer. (a)

Question: Which part of the drum kit is responsible for producing the “crash” sound?
(a) Hi-hat
(b) Ride cymbal
(c) Crash cymbal

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the function of a snare drum in a drum set?
(a) To keep time
(b) To play fills
(c) To create a backbeat

Answer. (c)

Question: Which famous drummer is known for his work with the band Rush?
(a) Neil Peart
(b) Ginger Baker
(c) Buddy Rich
(d) Dave Grohl

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is a common rudiment used in drumming?
(a) Arpeggio
(b) Crescendo
(c) Flam
(d) Staccato

Answer. (c)

Related: Dance Quiz Questions Answers

Question: Which of the following is NOT a benefit of using electric drums?
(a) They can be played with headphones for quiet practice
(b) They take up less space than acoustic drums
(c) They are typically more expensive than acoustic drums
(d) They offer a wide range of sound options and effects

Answer. (c)

Question: Which drum is typically used in military bands?
(a) Snare drum
(b) Bongo
(c) Steel drum
(d) Darbuka

Answer. (a)

About the author

Kavita Arora

I am your guide to the captivating world of entertainment, web series, music and movies. I have immersed myself in the realm of visual narratives, bringing to life the magic and wonder of cinema through my words.

error: Content is protected !!