Basic Arithmetic Operations Questions

Airthmetic mathematical questions

Mathematical Operations Quiz:

Ques. 36% of 365 + ?% of 56 – 2 = 156 – 69
(a) 35
(b) 30
(c) 45
(d) 40

Ans. (c)

Ques. 92431 + 64273 + 10428 = ?
(a) 177232
(b) 176134
(c) 167132
(d) 168282

Ans. (c)

Ques. If + stands for divison, – stands for equal to, × stands for addition, ÷ stands for greater than, = stands for less than, > stands for multiplication and < stands for subtraction, which of the following alternatives is correct?
(a) 5 + 2 × 1 = 3 + 4 >1
(b) 5 > 2 × 1 – 3 > 4 < 1
(c) 5 × 2 < 1 – 3 < 4 × 1
(d) 5 < 2 × 1 + 3 > 4 × 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. 81038 – ? = 61038
(a) 19099
(b) 20100
(c) 19999
(d) 20000

Ans. (d)

Related: Clerical Error checking Speed Development Test

Ques. 182 x 14 – 14 = ?
(a) 2698
(b) 2534
(c) 2674
(d) 0

Ans. (b)

Ques. 6142 + ? = 5139 + 8136
(a) 7313
(b) 7133
(c) 6863
(d) 7033

Ans. (b)

Ques. 6945 + 977 + ? + 59 = 8435
(a) 1044
(b) 575
(c) 765
(d) 454

Ans. (d)

Ques. 0.9329 – 0.7321 + 4.329 + 0.002 = ?
(a) 4.5318
(b) 45.3180
(c) 0.45318
(d) 4.2514

Ans. (a)

Related: Blood Relations (Reasoning) MCQs

Ques. 21932 + 67 + 98232 + 100 = ?
(a) 121331
(b) 120331
(c) 120231
(d) 100331

Ans. (b)

Ques. If + means ÷, – means ×, ÷ means +, and × means –, then 48 + 12 ÷ 15 × 2 – 5 = ?
(a) 8
(b) 18
(c) 9
(d) 3

Ans. (c)

Ques. 32 / 3232 x 100 = ?
(a) 1000/101
(b) 100/101
(c) 100/1001
(d) 101/100

Ans. (b)

Ques. $ means -, * means +, @ means ÷, # means ×, then 3 # 5 * 63 @ 7 $ 12 = ?
(a) 52
(b) 22
(c) 12
(d) 1

Ans. (c)

Related: Economics multiple choice questions

Ques. 3 x 0.3 x 0.03 x 0.003 = ?
(a) 0.81
(b) 0.000081
(c) 0.081
(d) 0.00081

Ans. (b)

Ques. 608 x 8 – 48 = ?
(a) 2424
(b) 24240
(c) 4816
(d) 4800

Ans. (c)

Ques. + means ÷, × means -, ÷ means × and – means +. Then 5 – 12 + 2 × 3 ÷ 3 = ?
(a) 22
(b) 32
(c) 15
(d) 2

Ans. (d)

Ques. 879 x 37 x 8 = ?
(a) 32523
(b) 292707
(c) 260184
(d) 257224

Ans. (c)

Related: Number series questions

Ques. 2740 x 27 = ?
(a) 73980
(b) 74890
(c) 73990
(d) 72880

Ans. (a)

Ques. M denotes ×, D denotes ÷, A denotes + , S denotes – Then 25S72D12A1M6 is
(a) 25
(b) 20
(c) 35
(d) 2

Ans. (a)

Ques. a denotes ×, b denotes ÷, c denotes + and d denotes – then 8a3c24b12d19 = ?
(a) 70
(b) 7
(c) 14
(d) 31

Ans. (b)

Ques. ÷ means +, × means –, + means × and – means ÷ then 15 – 5 + 2 × 3 ÷ 2 = ?
(a) 36
(b) 13
(c) 5
(d) 4

Ans. (c)

Related: Synonyms questions

Ques. 1286 + 655 – 423 + 638 = ?
(a) 1146
(b) 2656
(c) 2056
(d) 2156

Ans. (d)

Ques. 13284 / 81 = ?
(a) 165
(b) 164
(c) 184
(d) 124

Ans. (b)

Ques. 0 0076 / 19 = ?
(a) 0.0004
(b) 4.004
(c) 0.04
(d) 0.004

Ans. (d)

Ques. 0.999999 / 0.011 = ?
(a) 90.908
(b) 909.08
(c) 9.0908
(d) 90.909

Ans. (d)

Related: General maths quiz

Ques. 549 x 99 = ?
(a) 55451
(b) 53451
(c) 54351
(d) 54361

Ans. (c)

Ques. 43488 – 34567 + 14368 = ?
(a) 23289
(b) 24289
(c) 13289
(d) 22289

Ans. (a)

Ques. 2589.47 + 3009.59 + 5099.09 = ?
(a) 11609.85
(b) 10698.12
(c) 19808.15
(d) 16989.05

Ans. (b)

Ques. 4628 – 954 – 1253 = ?
(a) 2421
(b) 3513
(c) 4232
(d) 1029

Ans. (a)

Related: Logarithm questions

Ques. 5099.09 + 3009.59 + 2589.47 = ?
(a) 19608.15
(b) 10698.15
(c) 11609.85
(d) 16089.05

Ans. (b)

Ques. 15.04 – 0.065 = ?
(a) 15.795
(b) 14.875
(c) 14.957
(d) 14.975

Ans. (d)

Ques. 7329 – 2564 = 3256 + ?
(a) 1509
(b) 1699
(c) 1599
(d) 1409

Ans. (a)

Ques. 8888 + 888 + 88 + 8 = ?
(a) 9872
(b) 10072
(c) 8962
(d) 9962

Ans. (a)

Related: Clock questions

Ques. 5584 x 51 = ?
(a) 235439
(b) 327484
(c) 278484
(d) 284784

Ans. (d)

Ques. 282828280 / 14 = ?
(a) 202020
(b) 20202
(c) 20202020
(d) 2020220

Ans. (c)

Ques. If + means ÷ , ÷ means -, – means × and × means +, what will be the value of the following expression?
75 + 5 × 3 – 4 ÷ 6
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 25
(d) 12.5

Ans. (b)

Ques. 13025 + 1019 – ? = 7622
(a) 6412
(b) 7422
(c) 6422
(d) 7412

Ans. (c)

Related: Mental Health awareness quiz

Ques. If + means ÷, ÷ means -, – means × and × means + 36 × 12 + 3 ÷ 5 – 2 is
(a) 85
(b) 22
(c) 30
(d) 9

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the four interchanges in signs and numbers would make the given equation correct?
3 + 5 – 2 = 4
(a) + and –, 2 and 3
(b) + and –, 2 and 5
(c) + and –, 3 and 5
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. If – means ×, × means +, + means ÷ and ÷ means -, what will be the value of 40 × 12 + 3 – 6 ÷ 60 = ?
(a) 44
(b) 16
(c) 8
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Given interchanges : Signs – and × and numbers 3 and 6.
(a) 6 – 3 × 2 = 9
(b) 3 – 6 × 8 = 10
(c) 6 × 3 – 4 = 15
(d) 3 × 6 – 4 = 33

Ans. (b)

Ques. 64 / 0.008 = ?
(a) 80
(b) 800
(c) 8000
(d) 0.8

Ans. (c)

Related: trigonometry questions

Ques. Given interchanges : Signs + and × and numbers 4 and 5.
(a) 5 × 4 + 20 = 40
(b) 5 × 4 + 20 = 85
(c) 5 × 4 + 20 = 104
(d) 5 × 4 + 20 = 95

Ans. (c)

Ques. 756 / 18+ 6 = ?
(a) 48
(b) 31.5
(c) 46
(d) 50

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the four interchanges in signs and numbers would make the given equation correct?
6 × 4 + 2 = 16
(a) + and ×, 2 and 4
(b) + and ×, 2 and 6
(c) + and ×, 4 and 6
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Ques. 3543 + 6413 + 5438 = ?
(a) 14294
(b) 15394
(c) 15864
(d) 15495

Ans. (b)

Ques. 0.023 x 0.5 x 30 = ?
(a) 0.00345
(b) 0.0345
(c) 0.345
(d) 3.45

Ans. (c)

Related: hcf and lcm questions and answers

Ques. 4935 x 101 = ?
(a) 489345
(b) 498435
(c) 589425
(d) 488345

Ans. (b)

Ques.  625 x 54 = ?
(a) 33750
(b) 34750
(c) 43750
(d) 33850

Ans. (a)

Ques. 98854 -64321 – 12512 = ?
(a) 22021
(b) 20223
(c) 20032
(d) 13403

Ans. (a)

Ques. 1.113 – 0.8321 = ?
(a) 0.3809
(b) 0.2009
(c) 0.2819
(d) 0.2809

Ans. (d)

Ques. 8000.3 + 990.59 + 1885.8 = ?
(a) 10877.69
(b) 10876.69
(c) 10886.69
(d) 10866.69

Ans. (b)

Related: synthesis in a sentence

Ques. 64640 / 160 + 120 = ?
(a) 240
(b) 897
(c) 524
(d) 440

Ans. (c)

Ques. 91 x 33 – 33 = ?
(a) 0
(b) 3003
(c) 91
(d) 2970

Ans. (d)

Ques. 1352 + 4352 + ? = 9827
(a) 4213
(b) 4123
(c) 3215
(d) 5324

Ans. (b)

Ques. 832.9 + 6.73 + 11.8393 = ?
(a) 851.4693
(b) 861.4793
(c) 851.4793
(d) 851.4893

Ans. (a)

Ques. (4 x 4 x 4 + 3 x 3 x 3)/13 =
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 7
(d) 3

Ans. (c)

Related: largest bank in the US

Ques. (6.25)4 ÷ (6.25)3 =?
(a) 6.025
(b) 6.002
(c) 6.0025
(d) 6.25

Ans. (d)

Ques. If x means -, ÷ means +, + means ÷, – means x then find the value of 13 – 12 ÷ 400 + 20 x 100
(a) 1/760
(b) 76
(c) 176
(d) 186

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

1 Comment

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?