Time and Distance Problems with Answers

time, distance formula questions

Speed, Time and Distance Aptitude Objective Type Questions with Answers:

Ques. Shivganga Superfast train crosses a platform in 60 seconds travelling at a speed of 54 km/hr. If the length of the platform is 500 metres, what is the length of the train?
(a) 400 m
(b) 350 m
(c) 450 m
(d) 500 m

Ans. (a)

Ques. Nidhi walks at 5 km/hr and reaches her coaching 10 minutes late. If she increases her speed by 1 km/hr, she would have reached 15 minutes earlier. The distance she travelled from his house to coaching is
(a) 10 kms
(b) 5.5 kms
(c) 12.5 kms
(d) 10.5 kms

Ans. (c)

Ques. In 10 litres of petrol, a car travels a distance of 110 km. If it consumes 6 litres of petrol to cover next 34 km. On an average, how much distance it covers in 1 litre of petrol:
(a) 8 km
(b) 9 km
(c) 10 km
(d) 10.5 km

Ans. (b)

Ques. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 second. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?
(a) 180 m
(b) 210 m
(c) 240 m
(d) 260 m

Ans. (c)

Ques. A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 kmph in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:
(a) 40 km/hr
(b) 45 km/hr
(c) 50 km/hr
(d) 55 km/hr

Ans. (c)

Related: Riddle questions for kids

Ques. Rohit crosses a street 600m long in 5 minutes. What is his speed in Kilometres per hours?
(a) 9 km/hr
(b) 7 km/hr
(c) 9.6 km/hr
(d) 7.2 km/hr

Ans. (d)

Ques. A motor cyclist travels for 10 hours, the first half at 21 km/hr. and the other half at 24 km/hr. Find the distance travelled.
(a) 225 km
(b) 224 km
(c) 200 km
(d) 324 km

Ans. (b)

Ques. The distance between two cities A and B is 520 km. One car starts from city A towards city B with the speed of 60 km/h. At the same time, another car starts from city B towards city A with a speed of 70 km/h. After how many hours they will cross each other?
(a) 3 hours
(b) 4 hours
(c) 5 hours
(d) 6 hours

Ans. (b)

Ques. In covering a distance of 30 km, Abhinav takes 2 hours more than Shivani. If Abhinav doubles his speed, then he would take 1 hour less than Shivani. Abhinav’s speed is:
(a) 5 kmph
(b) 6 kmph
(c) 6.25 kmph
(d) 7.5 kmph

Ans. (a)

Ques. A bus can travel 50% faster than a truck. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point B 75 kms away from A at the same time. On the way, however, the bus lost about 12.5 minutes while stopping at the bus stops. The speed of the truck is:
(a) 100 kmph
(b) 110 kmph
(c) 120 kmph
(d) 130 kmph

Ans. (c)

Related: Dice and Cubes MCQs

Ques. The ratio between the speeds of two scooter is 7 : 8. If the second scooter runs 400 km in 4 hours, then the speed of the first scooter is:
(a) 70 km/hr
(b) 75 km/hr
(c) 84 km/hr
(d) 87.5 km/hr

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two trains whose lengths 180 m and 220m respectively are running in directions opposite to one another with respective speeds of 40 kmph and 50 kmph. Time taken by them to cross one another will be
(a) 16 seconds
(b) 17 seconds
(c) 18 seconds
(d) 22 seconds

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two cars start from the same point at 8 a.m. in the same direction. The speed of the first car is 60 km/h and the speed of second car is 55 km/h. The distance between them at 2 p.m. on same day is:
(a) 20 km
(b) 25 km
(c) 28 km
(d) 30 km

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two trains running in the same direction at 40 km/hr and 22 km/hr completely pass one another in 1 minute. lf the length of the 1st train is 125 m., then what will be the length of 2nd train?
(a) 175 m
(b) 180 m
(c) 185 m
(d) 190 m

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two towns A and B are 160 km apart. A bus starts from A to B at 7 A.M at a speed of 50 kmph. Another bus starts from B to A at 8 A.M at a speed of 60 kmph. The time of their meeting is:
(a) 9 AM
(b) 9.30 AM
(c) 10 AM
(d) 8.30 AM

Ans. (a)

Related: HCF and LCM questions and answers

Ques. A thief steals a car at 1.30 pm and drives it at 40 km/hr. The theft is discovered at 2 pm and the owner sets off in another car at 50 km/hr. He will overtake the thief at
(a) 3.30 PM
(b) 4 PM
(c) 4.30 PM
(d) 6 PM

Ans. (b)

Ques. A car covers a distance of 715 km at a constant speed. If the speed of the car had been 10 km/hr. more, then it would have taken 2 hrs. less to cover the same distance. What was the original speed of the car in km/hr?
(a) 45
(b) 50
(c) 55
(d) 65

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a road map 1 cm represents 18 km. A person drives a car on a road for 81 km. what is the distance covered in the map?
(a) 3.5 cm
(b) 4 cm
(c) 4.25 cm
(d) 4.5 cm

Ans. (d)

Ques. Puran complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels first half of the journey at the rate of 21 km/hr and second half at the rate of 24 km/hr. Find the total journey in km.
(a) 220 km
(b) 224 km
(c) 230 km
(d) 234 km

Ans. (b)

Ques. A car starting from airport reaches the bus station in 45 mts with an average speed of 40 km/hr. If the speed of the car is increased by 10 km/hr. how much less time will the car take to cover the distance?
(a) 19 mts
(b) 10 mts
(c) 9 mts
(d) 24 mts

Ans. (c)

Related: Data Interpretation questions

Ques. If a person walks at 14 km/hr instead of 10 km/hr, he would have walked 20 km more. The actual distance travelled by him is:
(a) 50 km
(b) 56 km
(c) 70 km
(d) 80 km

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two trains are moving in opposite directions @ 60 km/hr and 90 km/hr. Their lengths are 1.10 km and 0.9 km respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train in seconds is:
(a) 48 sec
(b) 45 sec
(c) 42 sec
(d) 38 sec

Ans. (a)

Ques. A car travels 50 km in first hour, 60 km in second hour and 43 km in third hour. The average speed of the car is:
(a) 43 km/h
(b) 50 km/h
(c) 51 km/h
(d) 55 km/h

Ans. (c)

Ques. The time taken by a train 180 m long, travelling at 42 km/hr. to pass a man walking in the same direction at 6 km/hr. will be
(a) 18 seconds
(b) 21 seconds
(c) 24 seconds
(d) 25 seconds

Ans. (a)

Ques. Ishita walk at the speed of 4 km/hr. during the first 10 km and 9 km/hr. during the second 10 km. The average speed of Ishita in km/hr. is
(a) 5
(b) 5.5
(c) 6
(d) 6.5

Ans. (b)

Related: Coding/ Decoding PDF Questions

Ques. Abhishek travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is:
(a) 14 km
(b) 15 km
(c) 16 km
(d) 17 km

Ans. (c)

Ques. Sameer’s car moves 175 km in 8 hrs whereas Bhanu’s car moves 189 km in 12 hrs. The ratio between the speed of Sameer’s car and Bhanu’s car is
(a) 3 : 2
(b) 4 : 3
(c) 5 : 4
(d) 25 : 18

Ans. (d)

Ques. The speed of a car is 60 km/h. The time taken to cover a distance of 300 km in hours is:
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8

Ans. (b)

Ques. If Rajat walks from his house to his school @ 4 km/hr. he reaches the school 10 mts earlier than the school time. However, if he walks @ 3 km/hr, he reaches 10 mts late. The distance of school from his house is
(a) 6 km
(b) 4.5 km
(c) 4 km
(d) 3 km

Ans. (c)

Ques. Kabir takes 2.5 hours to fly from Australia to New Zealand, a distance of 1200 miles. What is the average speed of his plane in miles per hour?
(a) 200 mph
(b) 240 mph
(c) 410 mph
(d) 480 mph

Ans. (d)

Related: General English Sample Paper

Ques. Two trains running in the same direction at 40 km/hr. and 22 km/hr. completely pass one another in one minute. If the length of the first train is 125 m, the length of the second train is
(a) 125 m
(b) 150 m
(c) 175 m
(d) 200 m

Ans. (c)

Ques. A person standing on a platform of length 200 metres observed that a train takes 10 seconds to pass him, passed completely through the platform in 30 seconds. Then the length of the train is
(a) 100 metres
(b) 150 metres
(c) 80 metres
(d) 105 metres

Ans. (a)

Ques. A car travels a distance of 150 km in 3 hours and next 242 km in 4 hours. The average speed of car for complete journey is:
(a) 50 km/h
(b) 55.25 km/h
(c) 56 km/h
(d) 58 km/h

Ans. (c)

Ques. A man can row 9 km/hr in still water. It takes him twice as long to row up as to row down the river. Find the rate of stream.
(a) 2 km/hr
(b) 3 km/hr
(c) 4 km/hr
(d) 5 km/hr

Ans. (a)

Ques. A train running at uniform speed takes 54 seconds to pass a platform of 324 m. long and 45 seconds to pass another platform of 240m. long. The length of the train in metres is
(a) 180
(b) 170
(c) 190
(d) 100

Ans. (a)

Related: top 10 Religions in the World

Ques. A man rows upstream 13 km and down stream 28 km taking 5 hrs each time. The velocity of the current in km/ hr. is
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 1.5
(d) 2

Ans. (c)

Ques. Rishabh travels first 50 km at 25 km/hr, next 40 km with 20 km/hr, and then 90 km at 15 km/hr. His average speed for the whole journey (in km/hr)?
(a) 22 km/hr
(b) 25 km/hr
(c) 15 km/hr
(d) 18 km/hr

Ans. (d)

Ques. A car travels 60 km in 4 litres of petrol. The quantity of petrol required to cover a distance of 375 km is:
(a) 25 litres
(b) 30 litres
(c) 35 litres
(d) 36 litres

Ans. (a)

Ques. A person can row upstream 12 km/hr. and downstream at 18 km/hr. Then, the rate of the current is
(a) 14 kmph
(b) 20 kmph
(c) 17 kmph
(d) 3 kmph

Ans. (d)

Ques. Rajhaani Express train 240 metres long, takes 24 seconds to cross a man running at 10 km/hr in the same direction as the train. The speed of the train is
(a) 32 km/hr
(b) 46 km/hr
(c) 38 km/hr
(d) 24 km/hr

Ans. (b)

Related: series quiz questions and answers

Ques. A boat can be rowed 9 km upstream or 18 km downstream in a period of 3 hrs. What is the speed of the boat in still water in kmph?
(a) 1.5
(b) 3
(c) 4.5
(d) 6

Ans. (c)

Ques. A person can row down stream at 12 kmph. and upstream in 6 kmph. Then, the persons’ rate in still water is:
(a) 9 kmph
(b) 5 kmph
(c) 12 kmph
(d) 6 kmph

Ans. (a)

Ques. A train running at 50 m/s takes 30 seconds to cross a platform of 800m. long. The length of the train in metres is
(a) 900
(b) 300
(c) 550
(d) 700

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two trains running in the same direction at 40 km/hr. and 22 km/hr. completely pass one another in one minute. If the length of the first train is 125 m, the length of the second train is
(a) 125 m
(b) 150 m
(c) 175 m
(d) 200 m

Ans. (c)

Related: Global / International organization list

Ques. Two trains are running at 40 km/hr. and 20 km/hr. respectively in the same direction. The faster train completely passes a man sitting in the slower train in 5 seconds. What is the length of the faster train?
(a) 23 2/9 m
(b) 27m
(c) 27 7/9 m
(d) 23 m

Ans. (c)

Ques. Two trains running in the same direction at 40 km/hr. and 22 km/hr. completely pass one another in 1 minute. If the length of the first train is 125m., find the length of the second train.
(a) 170 m
(b) 175 m
(c) 180 m
(d) 190 m

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

Leave a Comment

2 Comments