Basic Internet Questions and Answers

internet mcq

What is the Internet?
The Internet is a worldwide network of computers which gives convenient and fast access to the world’s information and enable to connect with each other at low cost.

Internet MCQ:

Question: What is the internet?
(a) a single network
(b) a vast collection of different networks
(c) interconnection of local area networks
(d) none of the mentioned

Ans. (b)

Question: What is an ‘intranet’?
(a) Internal internet is used to transfer information internally
(b) Internal internet is used to transfer information to the outside company.
(c) Internal network designed to serve the internal formational needs of a single organization.
(d) Internal network designed to transfer information between two organizations

Ans. (c)

Question: __ servers store and manage files for network users.
(a) Authentication
(b) Main
(c) Web
(d) File

Ans. (d)

Question: ISP stands for
(a) Internet Security Protocol
(b) Intelligent Service Package
(c) Internet Service Provider
(d) Intelligent Service Provider

Ans. (c)

Question: Which one of the following protocols is not used on the internet?
(a) HTTP
(b) DHCP
(c) DNS
(d) none of the mentioned

Ans. (d)

Question: What does the internet term “thread” refer to?
(a) A series of linked messages
(b) A self-replicating virus
(c) A category of browser
(d) A common fault in display devices

Ans. (a)

Related: General Mental Ability

Question: What’s the name of the program or service that lets you view e-mail messages ?
(a) Web browser
(b) E-mail clients
(c) E-mail id
(d) Internet

Ans. (b)

Question: When sending an e-mail, the ______ line describes the contents of the message?
(a) to
(b) subject
(c) contents
(d) CC

Ans. (b)

Question: http stands for
(a) hyper text transfer protocol
(b) hypertet transmission protocol
(c) high transfer transport protocol
(d) hyper transfer text protocol

Ans. (a)

Question: Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network is provided by
(a) leased line
(b) digital subscriber line
(c) digital signal line
(d) none of the mentioned

Ans. (b)

Question: Sending an e-mail is similar to __
(a) picturing an event
(b) narrating a story
(c) writing a letter
(d) creating a drawing

Ans. (c)

Question: What does SMTP in an SMTP server stand for ?
(a) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
(b) Serve Message Text Process
(c) Short Messaging Text Process
(d) Short Messaging Transfer Protocol

Ans. (a)

Related: PowerPoint quiz with answers

Question: The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as?
(a) QBE
(b) SQL
(c) OLAP
(d) Sequel Server

Ans. (b)

Question: What’s considered the ‘backbone’ of the World Wide Web ?
(a) Uniform resource locator (URL)
(b) Hypertext mark-up language (HTML)
(c) Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP)
(d) File transfer protocol (FTP)

Ans. (c)

Question: What is the process of transferring files from the internet to computer memory called?
(a) Uploading
(b) Downloading
(c) Bookmarking
(d) HyperlInking

Ans. (b)

Question: To join the internet, the computer has to be connected to a
(a) internet architecture board
(b) internet society
(c) internet service provider
(d) none of the mentioned

Ans. (c)

Question: We access the World Wide Web using :
(a) Browsers
(b) Instant messaging applications
(c) High bandwidth
(d) Search engine

Ans. (a)

Related: networking exam questions

Question: The Internet began with the development of
(a) USENET
(b) ARPANET
(c) Ethernet
(d) Intranet

Ans. (b)

Question: A wireless network uses ………. waves to transmit signals
(a) mechanical
(b) radio
(c) sound
(d) magnetic

Ans. (b)

Question: While sending an e-mail, the line describes the contents of the message.
(a) subject
(b) to
(c) contents
(d) cc

Ans. (a)

Question: What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?
(a) Miniature golf
(b) Swimming pool slide
(c) Ski lift
(d) Golf cart

Ans. (a)

Question: The internet is ___
(a) a large network of networks
(b)  an internal communication system for a business
(c)  a communication system for the Indian government
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Roman numerals for 1000

Question: Two or more computers connected to each other sharing information from a _____
(a) Network
(b) Router
(c) Server
(d) Tunnel

Ans. (a)

Question: With regards to e-mail addresses:
(a) must always contain an @ symbol
(b) can never contain spaces
(c) are case-insensitive
(d) all of the above

Answer. (d)

Question: The word internet was coined from the word
(a) Interconnection and network
(b) Intra connection and net transfer
(c) Interlink and network
(d) Inter activity network

Ans. (a)

Question: What is the storage area for email messages called ?
(a) A folder
(b) A directory
(c) A mailbox
(d) The hard disk

Ans. (c)

Question: __ is a collection of web pages and ……is the very first page that we see on the opening of a web-site
(a) Home-page, Web-page
(b) Web-site, Home-page
(c) Web-page, Home-page
(d) Web-page, Web-site

Ans. (b)

Related: Biggest stock exchange names

Question: Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as :
(a) listservs
(b) Webcasts
(c) blogs
(d) subject directories

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is NOT a type of broad band internet connection ?
(a) Cable
(b) DSL
(c) Dial-up
(d) Satellite

Ans. (c)

Question: You must install a (n) __ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection
(a) router
(b) modem
(c) node
(d) cable

Ans. (a)

Question: What is the full form of WWW?
(a) World Wide Web
(b) World With Web
(c) Work Wide Web
(d) World Wide Wet

Ans. (a)

Question: When sending an e-mail, the _____ line describes the contents of the message.
(a) to
(b) subject
(c) contents
(d) CC

Ans. (b)

Question: The design of the network is called the network:
(a) architecture
(b) server
(c) transmission
(d) type

Ans. (a)

Related: Alphabetical order examples

Question: The design of the network is called the network
(a) architecture
(b) server
(c) transmission
(d) type

Ans. (a)

Question: This is a protocol which allows files to be transferred from one computer to another computer
(a) TCP/IP
(b) FTP
(c) HTTP
(d) none

Ans. (b)

Question: Programs such as Mozila Firefox that serve as navigable windows onto the Web are called ___
(a) Hypertext
(b) Networks
(c) Internet
(d) Web browsers

Ans. (d)

Question: Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a __
(a) mainframe
(b) network
(c) supercomputer
(d) client

Ans. (b)

Question: __ is an internet standard (or) set of rules that allows the exchange of information on www
(a) HTTP
(b) FTP
(c) TCP/IP
(d) Telnet

Ans. (a)

Related: photoshop quizzes

Question: When we run programs in HTML coding, __ is used as the back-end and __ works as front-end
(a) Notepad, Internet Explorer
(b) Notepad, MSN messenger
(c) MS Word, Internet Explorer
(d) Both 1 and 3

Ans. (a)

Question: Internet browsing also called
(a) Net surfing
(b) Net hunting
(c) Net chatting
(d) none

Ans. (a)

Question: The server on the internet is also known as:
(a) Repeater
(b) Host
(c) Gateway
(d) AND Gate

Ans. (b)

Question: Website is a collection of:
(a) HTML documents
(b) Graphic files
(c) Audio and Video files
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: __ is a representation language used to create hypertext documents containing text list boxes and graphics
(a) HTML
(b) HTTP
(c) JAVA
(d) none

Ans. (a)

Related: Germany capital and currency

Question: Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as _____
(a) Flash
(b) Spiders
(c) Cookies
(d) Applets

Ans. (d)

Question: Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as:
(a) listservs
(b) Webcasts
(c)  blogs
(d) subject directories

Ans. (c)

Question: The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:
(a) digital divide
(b) Internet divide
(c) Web divide
(d) broadband divide

Ans. (a)

Question: The Internet is a combination of
(a) Sale
(b) Good
(c) Digital
(d) Number of computers

Ans. (d)

Question: Information sent over the internet commonly uses the set of rules called
(a) FTP
(b) TCP/IP
(c) HTTP
(d) Gopher

Ans. (b)

Related: Probability exam questions and answers

Question: Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate _____
(a) CAN
(b) LAN
(c) DAN
(d) WAN

Ans. (d)

Question: You must install a (n)n on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection.
(a) router
(b) modem
(c) node
(d) cable

Ans. (a)

Question: Whenever we have to give space between the two words while typing on a PC we have to press a key known as:
(a) Back space
(b) Control
(c) Shift
(d) Space Bar

Ans. (d)

Question: Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site
(a) URL
(b) Web site address
(c) Hyperlink
(d) Domain name

Ans. (b)

Related: Excel multiple choice quiz

Question: Which of the following is an example of connectivity?
(a) Internet
(b) Floppy disk
(c) Power cord
(d) Data

Ans. (a)

Question: The WWW standard allows programs on many different computer platforms to show the information on a server. Such programs are called:
(a) ISP
(b) Web Browsers
(c) Web Servers
(d) Web Modular

Ans. (b)

Question: Outlook Express is a
(a) E-mail client
(b) Scheduler
(c) Address book
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is not a network ?
(a) Local Area Network
(b) Wide Area Network
(c) Optical Fibre
(d) All are networks

Ans. (c)

Question: Google Chrome is a __
(a) Any person browsing the net
(b) Web Browser
(c) Graphing Package
(d) Online News Reader

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not a characteristic of e-mail ?
(a) Low cost
(b) Record maintenance in database
(c) High speed
(d) Waste reduction

Ans. (b)

Question: Sending an e-mail is similar to:
(a)  picturing an event
(b)  narrating a story
(c) writing a letter
(d)  creating a drawing

Ans. (b)

Related: microsoft word question

Question: Which of the following is used to explore the Internet?
(a) Browser
(b) Spreadsheet
(c) Clipboard
(d) Draw

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection?
(a) Cable
(b) DSL
(c) Dial-up
(d) Satellite

Ans. (c)

Question: What is Microsoft Edge?
(a) An Icon
(b) A File Manager
(c) A Browser
(d) The Internet

Answer. (c)

Question: Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(a) configuration
(b) accessibility
(c) authentication
(d) logging in

Ans. (c)

Question: The code for a Web page is written using _____
(a) A fifth generation language
(b) WinZip
(c) Peripherals
(d) Hypertext Markup Language

Ans. (d)

Related: Learning License test questions

Question: Outlook Express is a _________
(a) E-Mail Client
(b) Browser
(c) Search Engine
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Question: What does the .com domain represent?
(a) Education domain
(b) Commercial domain
(c) Network
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Question: Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a (n) ___
(a) extranet
(b) intranet
(c) internet
(d) hacker

Ans. (b)

Question: Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows onto the Web are called
(a) Hypertext
(b) Networks
(c) Internet
(d) Web browsers

Ans. (d)

Question: DSL is an example of a(n) connection.
(a) network
(b) wireless
(c) slow
(d) broadband

Ans. (d)

Related: Quadrilateral question

Question: What is the term for unsolicited e-mail?
(a) News group
(b) Use net
(c) Backbone
(d) Spam

Ans. (d)

Question: The internet is __
(a) a large network of networks
(b) an internal communication system for a business
(c) a communications system for the Indian government
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Question: A homepage is _______
(a) an index of encyclopedia articles
(b) where all Internet data is stored
(c) required for access to the Internet
(d) the first page of a website

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the Internet country code top-level domain (ccTLD) for the islands of Tu­valu?
(a) .ta
(b) .tu
(c) .tl
(d) .tv

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

1 Comment

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?