Computer Operating System Objective Questions

computer operating system quiz

What is Operating System? An Operating System is a special set of critical software that controls every task on computer. Most common Operating System are Microsoft Windows, Apple Mac, Linux, Unix, Ubuntu.

Computer Operating System MCQ

Ques. Windows and Macintosh computers
(a) are both manufactured by Motorola
(b) both use Intel microprocessors
(c) both use the same operating system
(d) are not compatible

Ans. (d)

Ques. The ability of an OS to run more than one application at a time is called—
(a) multitasking
(b) object oriented programming
(c) multi-user computing
(d) time-sharing

Ans. (a)

Ques. Windows and Macintosh computers
(a) are both manufactured by Motorola
(b) both use Intel microprocessors
(c) both use the same operating system
(d) are not compatible

Ans. (d)

Ques. An incorrectly typed command will cause the operating system to display
(a) an error message
(b) a prompt
(c) a question mark
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Related: computer GK in English objective questions

Ques. ______ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer
(a) The platform
(b) Application software
(c) Operating system
(d) The motherboard

Ans. (c)

Ques. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a:
(a) title bar
(b) button
(c) dialog box
(d) window

Ans. (d)

Ques. ___ may be included in other, folder while making hierarchical structure folder.
(a) Mini folder
(b) Thread folder
(c) Sub-folder
(d) Object

Ans. (c)

Ques. A collection of programs that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is
called—
(a) Operating system
(b) Computer
(c) Office
(d) Compiler

Ans. (b)

Related: English Idioms and Phrases for competitive exams

Ques. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT:
(a) load the operating system into RAM
(b) the power-on self-test
(c) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS)
(d) load application programs

Ans. (d)

Ques. A ___ contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.
(a) menu bar
(b) toolbar
(c) window
(d) find

Ans. (b)

Ques. Linux is a (n) ____ operating system.
(a) open-source
(b) Microsoft
(c) Windows
(d) Mac

Ans. (a)

Related: Public Administration multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT:
(a) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer
(b) manage the central processing unit (CPU)
(c)  manage memory and storage
(d) enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing

Ans. (d)

Ques. _____ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
(a) The platform
(b) The operating system
(c) Application software
(d) The motherboard

Ans. (b)

Ques. ___ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(a) GUIs
(b) Icons
(c) Menus
(d) Windows

Ans. (c)

Related: the circle questions and answers

Ques. The operating system allows users to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT:
(a) files
(b) folders
(c) drives
(d) systems

Ans. (d)

Ques. The operating system manages
(a) memory
(b) processor
(c) disk and I/O devices
(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. The _____ tells the computer how to use its components.
(a) Utility
(b) Network
(c) Operating system
(d) Application program

Ans. (c)

Ques.  __ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time.
(a) Multitasking
(b) Streamlining
(c) Multiuser
(d) Simulcasting

Ans. (a)

Related: General knowledge objective questions

Ques. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports
(a) basic input/output system
(b) secondary input/output system
(c) peripheral input/output system
(d) marginal input/output system

Ans. (a)

Ques. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT:
(a) windows are an example of a command-driven environment.
(b) windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop
(c) more than one window can be open at a time
(d)  toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows

Ans. (a)

Ques. MS-DOS is a ___ operating system.
(a) point-and-click
(b) user-friendly
(c) command-driven
(d) Mac

Ans. (c)

Related: 10 facts of Earth

Ques. Select the ODD one
(a) Operating system
(b) Interpreter
(c) Compiler
(d) Assembler

Ans. (a)

Ques. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that
(a) Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot
(b) Linux is proprietary, whereas Windows is not
(c) any programmer can modify Linux code, which is not permitted with Windows
(d) there are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following Command is required to reboot the windows computer
(a) CTRL+ALT+DEL
(b) CTRL+ALT+TAB
(c) CTRL+ALT+SHIFT
(d) CTRL+SHIFT+DEL

Ans. (a)

Related: Coding and decoding aptitude questions

Ques. The ____________ operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT&T’s Bell Labs.
(a) Linux
(b) DOS
(c) Unix
(d) GNU

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is different from other
(a) Internet
(b) Windows
(c) Unix
(d) Linux

Ans. (a)

Ques. The MS-DOS operating system is a
(a) graphical user interface, single-tasking operating system
(b) graphical user interface, multi-tasking operating system
(c) command-driven interface, single-tasking operating system
(d) command-driven interface, multi-tasking operating system

Ans. (c)

Ques. The _____ key will launch the start buttons on Microsoft Windows System.
(a) Esc
(b) Shift
(c) Windows
(d) Shortcut

Ans. (c)

Related: Computer Hardware test paper

Ques. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time is called
(a) multitasking
(b) multi-processing
(c) multi-operating
(d) multi-paging

Ans. (a)

Ques. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computer’s:
(a) CPU
(b) platform
(c) BIOS
(d) CMOS

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the function of Recycle Bin ?
(a) Store deleted file
(b) Store temporary file
(c) Store corrupted file
(d) Store Document file

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names?
(a) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
(b) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name
(c) File extension is another name for file type
(d) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.