Database Quiz Questions and Answers

dbms quiz

Database MCQ Questions and Answers:

Ques. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to:
(a) unlock the database
(b) provide a map of the data
(c) uniquely identify a record
(d) establish constraints on database operations.

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is a barcode designed to do?
(a) Show out-of-date products
(b) Describe beers and liqueur
(c) Chart ballet exercises
(d) Represent data

Ans. (d)

Question: A data warehouse
(a) can be updated by the end users
(b) contains numerous naming conventions and formats
(c) is organised around important subject areas
(d) contains only current data

Ans. (c)

Ques. In context to database management system, SQL stands for
(a) Standard Query Language
(b) Structured Query Language
(c) Specific Query Language
(d) Special Query Language

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is (are) logical database structure ?
(a) Network
(b) Tree
(c) Chain
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Basic hardware quiz

Ques. In a relational database, this is a data structure that organizes the information about a single topic into rows and columns.
(a) Block
(b) Record
(c) Tuple
(d) Table

Ans. (d)

Ques. A database management system (DBMS) is a?
(a) hardware system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database
(b) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
(c) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
(d)software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database.

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest
(a) character, file, record, field, database
(b) character, record, field, database, file
(c) character, field, record, file, database
(d) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database

Ans. (c)

Ques. A partitioned data set is most used for
(a) storing program data
(b) stroing ISAM files
(c) a program or source library
(d) storing backup information

Ans. (c)

Related: what is the full form of USB in computer?

Ques. A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
(a) To explain some observed event or condition
(b) To confirm that data exists
(c) To analyze data for expected relationships
(d) To create a new data warehouse

Ans. (a)

Ques. ______ describe what is database fields.
(a) Structures
(b) Field markers
(c) Field definition
(d) Field names

Ans. (d)

Question: Customer Database is used by_
(a) Individuals
(b) Institutions
(c) Builders
(d) Marketing experts

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest
(a) character, file, record, field, database
(b) character, record, field, database, file
(c) character, field, record, file, database
(d) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database

Ans. (c)

Ques. Bar codes stores information using
(a) punched holes
(b) dots
(c) thick and thin tines
(d) all of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: software engineering quiz with answers

Ques. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes:
(a) data redundancy
(b) information overload
(c) duplicate data
(d) data inconsistency

Ans. (d)

Ques. A database management system (DBMS) is a
(a)  hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database
(b)  hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
(c) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
(d) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.

Ans. (d)

Question: Data representation is based on the number system, which uses two numbers to represent all data.
(a) binary
(b) biometric
(c) bicentennial
(d) byte

Ans. (a)

Ques. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as __
(a) QBE
(b) SQL
(c) OLAP
(d) Sequel Server

Ans. (b)

Ques. ___ is processed by the computer into information.
(a) Data
(b) Numbers
(c) Alphabets
(d) Pictures

Ans. (a)

Related: Roman counting 1 to 100

Ques. The ___ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database.
(a) data dictionary
(b) data table
(c) data record
(d) data field

Ans. (a)

Ques. A collection of related files is called a?
(a) character
(b) field
(c) database
(d) adjusting

Ans. (c)

Ques. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to :
(a) unlock the database
(b) provide a map of the data
(c) uniquely identify a record
(d) establish constraints on database operations

Ans. (b)

Related: Active and Passive voice exercises with answers

Ques. A data warehouse is which of the following?
(a) Can be updated by the users
(b) Contains numerous conventions and formats
(c) Organized around subject areas
(d) Contains only current data

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the term task the computer to put information in order numerically or alpha­betically?
(a) Data
(b) Report
(c) Record
(d) Sort

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

1 Comment