Medical Sample papers

Biot savart law Problems Solutions

applications of biot savart law mcq

Biot-Savart’s Law and Amperes Law Practice Sample Paper:

Ques: If a copper rod carries a direct current, the magnetic field associated with the current will be
(a) Only inside the rod
(b) Only outside the rod
(c) Both inside and outside the rod
(d) Neither inside nor outside the rod
Ans. (c)

Ques: When a certain length of wire is turned into one circular loop, the magnetic induction at the centre of coil due to some current flowing is B1 If the same wire is turned into three loops to make a circular coil, the magnetic induction at the center of this coil for the same current will be
(a) B1
(b) 9B1
(c) 3B1
(d) 27B1
Ans. (b)

Ques: A circular coil ‘A’ has a radius R and the current flowing through it is I. Another circular coil ‘B’ has a radius 2R and if 2I is the current flowing through it, then the magnetic fields at the centre of the circular coil are in the ratio of (i.e.BA  to BB)
(a) 4 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 3 : 1
(d) 1 : 1
Ans. (d)

Related: p-block elements questions answers

Ques: The current in the windings on a toroid is 2.0A. There are 400 turns and the mean circumferential length is 40cm. If the inside magnetic field is 1.0T, the relative permeability is near to
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 400
Ans. (d)

Ques: The magnetic induction at any point due to a long straight wire carrying a current is
(a) Proportional to the distance from the wire
(b) Inversely proportional to the distance from wire
(c) Inversely proportional to the square of the distance from the wire
(d) Does not depend on distance
Ans. (b)

Ques: A magnetic field can be produced by
(a) A moving charge
(b) A changing electric field
(c) None of these
(d) Both of these
Ans. (d)

Ques: A current I flows along the length of an infinitely long, straight and thin-walled pipe. Then
(a) The magnetic field at all points inside the pipe is the same but not zero
(b) The magnetic field at any point inside the pipe is zero
(c) The magnetic field is zero only on the axis of the pipe
(d) The magnetic field is different at different points inside the pipe
Ans. (b)

Ques: The direction of magnetic lines of force produced by passing a direct current in a conductor is given by
(a) Lenz’s law
(b) Fleming’s left hand rule
(c) Right hand palm rule
(d) Maxwell’s law
Ans. (c)

Ques: Due to 10 ampere of current flowing in a circular coil of 10 cm radius, the magnetic field produced at its centre is 3.14 x 10–3 Weber / m2. The number of turns in the coil will be
(a) 5000
(b) 100
(c) 50
(d) 25
Ans. (c)

Ques: When the current flowing in a circular coil is doubled and the number of turns of the coil in it is halved, the magnetic field at its centre will become
(a) Four times
(b) Same
(c) Half
(d) Double
Ans. (b)

Related: VIT objective Physics questions and answers

Ques: Two infinitely long parallel wires carry equal current in same direction. The magnetic field at a mid point in between the two wires is
(a) Twice the magnetic field produced due to each of the wires
(b) Half of the magnetic field produced due to each of the wires
(c) Square of the magnetic field produced due to each of the wires
(d) Zero
Ans. (d)

Ques: The direction of magnetic lines of forces close to a straight conductor carrying current will be
(a) Along the length of the conductor
(b) Radially outward
(c) Circular in a plane perpendicular to the conductor
(d) Helical
Ans. (c)

Related: General Science question paper

Ques: Field inside a solenoid is
(a) Directly proportional to its length
(b) Directly proportional to current
(c) Inversely proportional to total number of turns
(d) Inversely proportional to current
Ans. (b)

Ques: 20 ampere current is flowing in a long straight wire. The intensity of magnetic field at a distance 10 cm from the wire will be
(a) 4 ´ 10–5 Wb/m2
(b) 9 ´ 10–5 Wb/m2
(c) 8 ´ 10–5 Wb/m2
(d) 6 ´ 10–5 Wb/m2
Ans. (a)

Ques: A neutral point is obtained at the centre of a vertical circular coil carrying current. The angle between the plane of the coil and the magnetic meridian is
(a) 0
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Ans. (d)

Ques: The magnetic induction at the centre of a current carrying circular of coil radius r, is
(a) Directly proportional to r
(b) Inversely proportional r
(c) Directly proportional to r2
(d) Inversely proportional to r2
Ans. (b)

Ques: An electric current passes through a long straight wire. At a distance 5 cm from the wire, The magnetic field is B. The field at 20 cm  from the wire would be
(a) B/6
(b) B/4
(c) B/3
(d) B/2
Ans. (b)

Ques: The magnetic field at the centre of a circular coil of radius r carrying current I is B1. The field at the centre of another coil of radius 2 r carrying same current I is B2. The ratio B1/B2 is
(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4
Ans. (c)

Ques: A long solenoid of length L has a mean diameter D. It has n layers of windings of N turns each. If it carries a current ‘i’ the magnetic field at its centre will be
(a) Proportional to D
(b) Inversely proportional to D
(c) Independent of D
(d) Proportional to L
Ans. (c)

Related: West Bengal JEE Chemistry objective type questions

Ques: The magnetic field near a current carrying conductor is given by
(a) Coulomb’s law
(b) Lenz’ law
(c) Biot-savart’s law
(d) Kirchoff’s law
Ans. (c)

Ques: Two concentric coplanar circular loops of radii r1 and r2 carry currents of respectively i1 and i2 in opposite directions (one clockwise and the other anticlockwise.) The magnetic induction at the centre of the loops is half that due to i1 alone at the centre. If r2 = 2r1 the value of i2/i1 is
(a) 2
(b) ½
(c) ¼
(d) 1
Ans. (d)

Ques: Magnetic fields at two points on the axis of a circular coil at a distance of 0.05m and 0.2m from the centre are in the ratio 8 : 1. The radius of the coil is
(a) 1.0 m
(b) 0.1 m
(c) 0.15 m
(d) 0.2 m
Ans. (b)

Ques: A current carrying wire in the neighborhood produces
(a) No field
(b) Electric field only
(c) Magnetic field only
(d) Electric and magnetic fields
Ans. (c)

Ques: A long straight wire carrying current of 30A is placed in an external uniform magnetic field of induction 4 x 10–4T. The magnetic field is acting parallel to the direction of current. The magnitude of the resultant magnetic induction in tesla at a point 2.0 cm away from the wire is
(a) 10–4
(b) 3 x 10–4
(c) 5 x 10–4
(d) 6 x 10–4
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment