Medical Sample papers

Kinematics Test Questions

Kinematics questions

Questions on Kinematics (Physics):

Ques. When a moving particle returns to its initial point?
(a) displacement is not zero
(b) distance is zero
(c) displacement is zero
(d) both distance and displacement will be zero
Ans. (c)

Related: Boolean algebra exercises with solutions

Ques. If a body starts from a point and returns back to the same point, then its
(a) average velocity is zero but not average speed
(b) average speed is zero, but not average velocity
(c) both average speed and velocity are zero
(d) average speed and velocity depends upon the path.
Ans. (a)

Ques. The position of a stone dropped from rest from a cliff is given by x = 5 t2. What is the  magnitude of the velocity of the stone at t = 2s ?
(a) 10m/s
(b) 20m/s
(c) 40m/s
(d) 25m/s
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the speed of the car during the first 5 seconds ?
(a) 40 ms-1
(b) 20 ms-1
(c) 25 ms-1
(d) 100 ms-1
Ans. (b)

Related: Digestion and absorption neet mcq test

Ques. A ball is dropped from a height. If it takes 0.200 s to cross the last 6.00m before hitting the ground. The height from which it was dropped approximately is ? Take g = 10m/s2.
(a) 48 m
(b) 84 m
(c) 24 m
(d) 98 m
Ans. (a)

Ques. A ball is thrown vertically upwards. It has a speed 10m/s when it has reached half of its maximum height. How high does the ball rise? [Take g = 10m/s2]
(a) 5m
(b) 15m
(c) 10m
(d) 20m
Ans. (c)

Ques. An object thrown vertically upwards from the top of a tower of height 39.2 m, reaches the ground in 4s. The velocity with which it is thrown upwards is
(a) 9.8m/s
(b) 4.9m/s
(c) 19.6m/s
(d) 39.2m/s
Ans. (a)

Related: MCQ on Trigonometry for competitive exams

Ques. A ball is dropped from the top of a tower and another ball is thrown horizontally at the same time. Then
(a) first ball reaches the ground earlier
(b) second ball reaches the ground earlier
(c) both reach the ground simultaneously
(d) we cannot decide
Ans. (c)

Ques. A body is projected horizontally from the top of a tower with 30 ms-1. If g = 10ms-2 the velocity of that body after 4s is.
(a) 40 ms-1
(b) 30 ms-1
(c) 50 ms-1
(d) 20 ms-1
Ans. (c)

Ques. From the top of a tower if two stones, whose masses are in the ratio 1 : 2 are thrown one straight up with an initial speed u and the second straight down with the same speed u. Then neglecting air resistance
(a) the heavier stone hits the ground with a higher speed.
(b) the lighter stone hits the ground with a higher speed.
(c) both the stones will have the same speed when they hit the ground.
(d) the speed cannot be determined with the given data
Ans. (c)

Related: Photosynthesis tests

Ques. A body dropped from a height ‘h’ with an initial speed zero, strikes the ground with, a velocity 3 km/h. Another body of same mass dropped from the same height ‘h’ with an initial speed 4km/h. The final velocity of second mass, with which it strikes the ground is
(a) 3km/h
(b) 4km/h
(c) 5km/h
(d) 6km/h
Ans. (c)

Ques. A man throws balls with the same speed vertically upwards one after the other at an interval of 2 seconds. What should be the speed of the throw so that more than two balls are in the sky at any time? (Given g = 9.8m/s2)
(a) more than 19.6m/s
(b) at least 9.8m/s
(c) Any speed less than 19.6m/s
(d) Only with speed 19.6m/s
Ans. (a)

Ques. An NCC parade is going at a uniform speed of 6 km/h through a place under a berry tree on which a bird is sitting at a height of 12.1 m. At a particular instant the bird drops a berry. Which cadet (give the distance from the tree at the instant) will receive the berry on his uniform?
(a) 5.8m
(b) 2.62m
(c) 9.8m
(d) 4.9m
Ans. (d)

Related: Amino acids structure quiz

Ques. The correct statement from the following is
(a) A body having zero velocity will not necessarily have zero acceleration
(b) A body having zero velocity will necessarily have zero acceleration
(c) A body having non uniform velocity will have zero acceleration
(d) A body having uniform speed can have only uniform acceleration
Ans. (a)

Ques. It is 260 km from Delhi to Karnal by air and 320 km by road. An aeroplane takes 30 minutes to go from Delhi to Karnal where as a deluxe bus takes 8 hours. Find the average velocity of the plane is
(a) 52 km/hr, Delhi to Karnal
(b) 520 km/hr Delhi to Karnal
(c) 400 km/hr Delhi to Karnal
(d) 500 km/hr Delhi to Karnal
Ans. (b)

Ques. Consider the motion of the tip of the minute hand of a clock. In one hour (more than one answer is possible).
(a) the displacement is zero
(b) the distance covered is zero
(c) the average speed is zero
(d) the average velocity is zero
Ans. (a)

Related: Endocrine hormone quiz

Ques. A particle starts from the origin, goes along the X-axis to the point (20 m, 0) and then returns along the same line to the point (–20m, 0). Find the distance and displacement of the particle during the trip.
(a) 80m, 20m in the negative direction
(b) –20m, 50m in the negative direction
(c) 60m, 20m in the negative direction
(d) –20m, 80m in the negative direction
Ans. (c)

Ques. Pick out the false statement from the following
(a) displacement is a vector quantity and hence direction is important
(b) displacement can be both positive and negative
(c) distance is always positive. It never decreases with time
(d) distance can be negative
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not a characteristic of displacement ?
(a) it is always positive
(b) the magnitude is equal to the shortest distance between the initial and final positions of the particle
(c) it can be represented geometrically
(d) it has both magnitude and direction
Ans. (a)

Related: current electricity iit jee questions

Ques. A car moves for half of its time at 80 km/h and for next half of time at 40 k/h. Total distance covered is 60 km. The average speed of the car is____
(a) 60 km/h
(b) 80 km/h
(c) 120 km/h
(d) 180 km/h
Ans. (a)

Ques. A car travels a distance of 200 km from Delhi to Ambala towards North in 5 hours.  The velocity of the car for this journey is
(a) 40m/h towards east
(b) 40km/h towards south
(c) 40km/h towards north
(d) 40m/h towards west
Ans. (c)

Ques. A body can’t have
(a) a constant speed and varying velocity
(b) acceleration and a constant speed
(c) constant velocity and varying speed
(d) none zero speed and zero acceleration
Ans. (c)

Related: p block elements questions and answers

Ques. A body is falling under gravity. The distance covered in 1st, 2nd and 3rd second of its  motion are
(a) 1 : 3 : 5
(b) 3 : 1 : 5
(c) 5 : 1 : 3
(d) 3 : 2 : 4
Ans. (b)

Ques. If a body is projected vertically up, its velocity decreases to half of its initial velocity at a height ‘h’ above the ground. Then maximum height reached by it is
(a) 3h
(b) 4h
(c) 2h
(d) 4h/3
Ans. (d)

Ques. A projectile shot into air at some angle with the horizontal has a range of 200m. If the time of flight is 5s, then the horizontal component of the velocity of the projectile at the highest point of trajectory is
(a) 40 ms-1
(b) 0 ms-1
(c) 9.8 ms-1
(d) 20 ms-1
Ans. (a)

Related: Electrochemistry multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. A bullet shot from a rifle at 25 m range strikes the target at a point 4.9 cm below the point at which the barrel is pointing horizontally. Then muzzle velocity of the bullet is [g = 9.8 ms-2]
(a) 250 ms-1
(b) 125 ms-1
(c) 100 ms-1
(d) 50 ms-1
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment