Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

BITSAT English and Reasoning Sample Paper

bitsat english model papers with answers

BITSAT English and Logical Reasoning Sample Papers:

BITSAT General English and Logical Reasoning Sample paper 1 consist 15 questions from English and 10 questions from Reasoning with answers.

Bitsat English Questions

Directions (next 5 questions): In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or Passive) Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

Question: Mona was writing a letter to her father.
(a) A letter was written to her father by Mona.
(b) A letter has been written to her father by Mona.
(c) A letter was being written by Mohan to her father.
(d) A letter was written by Mohan to her father.
Ans. (c)

Question: He teachers us Grammar.
(a) Grammar is taught to us by him.
(b) We are being taught Grammar by him.
(c) Grammar is being taught us by him.
(d) We are taught Grammar by him.
Ans. (d)

Question: Do you imitate others?
(a) Are others imitated by you?
(b) Are others being imitated by you?
(c) Were others being imitated by you?
(d) Have others been imitated by you?
Ans. (a)

Question: I saw him conducting the rehearsal.
(a) He was seen conducting the rehearsal.
(b) I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him.
(c) He was seen by me to conduct the rehearsal
(d) I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him.
Ans. (d)

Question: Have the box broken.
(a) Have the broken box.
(b) Break the box.
(c) Get someone to break the box.
(d) They have broken the box.
Ans. (c)

Related: BITSAT Maths Sample Papers/Practice Papers

Directions (for next 5 questions): In these questions, choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the Answer Sheet.

Question: Impede
(a) Obstruct
(b) Advance
(c) Linger
(d) Guarantee
Ans : (b)

Question: Perilous
(a) Carefree
(b) Impetuous
(c) Safe
(d) Impure
Ans : (c)

Question: Brittle
(a) Weak
(b) Strong
(c) Fragile
(d) Bright
Ans : (a)

Question: Callous
(a) Rude
(b) Insensitive
(c) Indifferent
(d) Sympathetic
Ans : (a)

Question: Dishevelled
(a) Composed
(b) Tidy
(c) Confident
(d) Jovial
Ans : (b)

Direction: Pick out the word that is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the words given in capitals as used in the passage.

Question: BAN
(a) Stop
(b) Summon
(c) Debar
(d) Sanction
Ans: (a)

Related: English Sample Practice Paper

Question: TREMENDOUS
(a) Fearful
(b) Much
(c) Horrible
(d) Great
Ans: (d)

Directions: Which of the words/phrases, A, B, C, and D, should replace the words/phrases given in Italics in each of the following sentences.

Question: She is tallest of all the girls.
(a) a taller
(b) taller
(c) the taller
(d) the tallest
Ans: (d)

Question: He has said so out of affection, do not take it to heart.
(a) in heart
(b) in the heart
(c) by the heart
(d) no improvement
Ans: (d)

Question: He enjoys to tell stories to children.
(a) to narrate stories
(b) telling stories
(c) how to tell stories
(d) none
Ans: (b)

Related: AEEE Maths Sample Paper

Spot the errors. (Indicate the part in which the error is. Use ‘no error’ in case there is no error in the sentences)

Question: The dog (a)/is (b)/a(c)/faithful animal. (d)/no error (e)
Ans: (e)

Question: He not only believes (a)/ in hard work but also (b)/ in honesty of the highest order.(c)/No error(d)
Ans: (a)

Question: No sooner did she (a)/ reach the station (b)/then it started raining.(c)/No error(d)
Ans: (c)

Directions:(next 3 questions) In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in direct/ indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best expresses the same sentence in indirect/ direct speech

Question: The sage said, “God helps those who help themselves.”
(a) The sage said that God helps those who help themselves.
(b) The sage said that God helped those whose helped themselves.
(c) The sage said that God helps those who helped themselves.
(d) The sage said that God helped those who help themselves.
Ans: (a)

Question: “Please don’t go away”, she said.
(a) She said to please her and not go away.
(b) She told me not to go away.
(c) She begged that I not go away.
(d) She begged me not to go away.
Ans: (d)

Question: He said, “Where shall I be this time next year!”
(a) He asked that where should he be that time next year.
(b) He wondered where he should be that time the next year.
(c) He contemplated where shall he be that time the following year.
(d) He wondered where he would be that time the following year.
Ans: (d)

Related: Calendar and Clock Practice Questions (Reasoning)

Directions (next 3 questions): In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

Question: The part of government which is concerned with making of rules
(a) Court
(b) Tribunal
(c) Bar
(d) Legislature
Ans: (d)

Question: Something that relates to everyone in the world
(a) General
(b) Common
(c) Usual
(d) Universal
Ans: (d)

Question: To walk with slow or regular Steps is to
(a) Limp
(b) Stride
(c) Pace
(d) Advance
Ans: (c)

Related: BITSAT Entrance Exam Guide (Syllabus, Exam pattern, Eligibility)

Question: She was born_____ 2004.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
(d) into
Ans: (c)

BITSAT Logical Reasoning

Question: 7, 15, 31,63, 127,…
(a) 254
(b) 265
(c) 253
(d) 255
Ans: (d)

Question: As ‘Tennis’ is related to ‘Racket’ in the same way ‘Hockey’ is related to what?
(a) Ball
(b) Stick
(c) Field
(d) Player
Ans: (b)

Question: If in a certain language A is coded as 1 B is coded as 2, and so on, how is BIDDIC coded in that code?
(a) 294493
(b) 284563
(c) 375582
(d) 394492
Ans: (a)

Related: Logical Reasoning Sample Paper

Question: If the ‘cook’ is called ‘butler’, ‘butler’ is called ‘manager’, ‘manager’ is called ‘teacher’, ‘teacher’ is called ‘clerk’ and ‘clerk’ is called ‘principal’, who will teach in the class?
(a) Cook
(b) Butler
(c) Manager
(d) Clerk
Ans: (d)

Question: If eye is called ‘hand’, ‘hand’ is called ‘mouth’, ‘mouth’ is called ‘ear’, ‘ear’ is called ‘nose’ and ‘nose’ is called ‘tongue’, with which of the following would a person hear?
(a) Eye
(b) Mouth
(c) Nose
(d) Ear
Ans: (c)

Question: Manoj and Sachine are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class?
(a) 20th and 24th
(b) 24th and 20th
(c) 25th and 21st
(d) 26th and 22nd
Ans: (c)

Question: Ravi is 7 ranks ahead of Sumit in a class of 39. If Sumit’s rank is Seventeenth from the last, what is Ravi’s rank from the start?
(a) 14th
(b) 15th
(c) 16th
(d) 17th
Ans: (c)

Question: 20 friends meet at a marriage reception of their common friend. Every one of 20 friends shook hands with each other only once. Find the number of handshakes.
(a) 400
(b) 380
(c) 40
(d) 190
Ans: (d)

Question: Insert the missing letter:

B G N
D J R
G N ?

(a) U
(b) V
(c) W
(d) X
Ans: (c)

Question: A lady pointing to a woman in a photograph says, “She is the only daughter of my father-in-law.” How is the woman related to the lady?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Friend
(d) None of these
Ans : (d)

Question: If Rajdoot is coded as Car, Car as Aeroplane, Aeroplane as Train, Train as Bus, then by which vehicle can you reach your destination in least ime?
(a) Aeroplane
(b) Train
(c) Car
(d) Bus
Ans : (b)

Question: Rema walks from point ‘P’ for 6 km towards east to reach point ‘Q’ then she turns right and walks for 8 km to reach point ‘R’ Then she turns towards east and walks for 4 km to reach at point ‘S’ Then she turns left and walks 8 km to reach the point ‘T’ find the distance between points ‘P’ and ‘T’
(a) 15 kms
(b) 12 kms
(c) 10 kms
(d) 8 kms
Ans: (c)

Download all questions with answers in PDF format.

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

4 Comments

  • all the questions were useful to us.it will be good if more number of questions given for practice.
    moreover we need to get more information about the cut off and merit lists etc… information about the bits institutions