Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

VITEEE Maths Sample Paper for Practice

VITEEE Maths Practice question

This VIT Engineering Entrance Exam Maths Practice question paper is based on VITEEE Maths syllabus and consist 34 questions.

Ques. If a set A has n elements, then the total number of subsets of A  is
(a) n
(b) n2
(c) 2n
(d) 2n
Ans:- (c)

Ques. 150 workers were engaged to finish a piece of work in a certain number of days. 4 workers dropped the second day, 4 more workers dropped the third day and so on. It takes eight more days to finish the work now. The number of days in which the work was completed is
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 30
Ans:- (c)

Related: WBJEE Entrance Exam Mathematics Questions

Ques. The number log2 7 is
(a) An integer
(b) A rational number
(c) An irrational number
(d) A prime number
Ans:- (c)

Ques. For the straight lines given by the equation (2 + k)x + (1 + k)y = 5 + 7k, for different values of k which of the following statements is true
(a) Lines are parallel
(b) Lines pass through the point (– 2, 9)
(c) Lines pass through the point (2, – 9)
(d) None of these
Ans:- (b)

Ques. If (1+i/1–i)x = 1, then
(a) x = 4n, where n is any positive integer
(b) x = 2n, where n is any positive integer
(c) x = 4n + 1, where n is any positive integer
(d) x = 2n + 1, where n is any positive integer
Ans:- (a)

Ques. A light rod AB of length 30 cm rests on two pegs 15 cm apart. At what distance from the end A the pegs should be placed so that the reaction of pegs may be equal when weight 5W and 3W are suspended from A and B respectively
(a) 1.75 cm., 15.75 cm
(b) 2.75 cm., 17.75 cm
(c) 3.75 cm., 18.75 cm
(d) None of these
Ans:- (c)

Ques. If |x2 – x – 6| = x + 2, then the values of x are
(a) – 2, 2, – 4
(b) – 2, 2, 4
(c) 3, 2, – 2
(d) 4, 4, 3
Ans:- (b)

Related: Karnataka CET Exam Physics Question Papers

Ques. A man in a balloon, rising vertically with an acceleration of 4.9 m/sec2 releases a ball 2 seconds after the balloon is let go from the ground. The greatest height above the ground reached by the ball is
(a) 14.7 m
(b) 19.6 m
(c) 9.8 m
(d) 24.5 m
Ans:- (a)

Ques. The number of ways in which five identical balls can be distributed among ten identical boxes such that no box contains more than one ball, is
(a) 10 !
(b) 10!/5!
(c) 10!/(5!)2
(d) None of these
Ans:- (c)

Ques. A five digit number is formed by writing the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 in a random order without repetitions. Then the probability that the number is divisible by 4 is
(a) 3/5
(b) 18/5
(c) 1/5
(d) 6/5
Ans:- (c)

Ques. Let p a non singular matrix 1 + p + p2 + … + pn = O, then p–1 =
(O denotes the null matrix)
(a) pn
(b) –pn
(c) –(1 + p + … + pn)
(d) None of these
Ans:- (a)

Ques. The mean of 5 numbers is 18. If one number is excluded, their mean becomes 16. Then the excluded number is
(a) 18
(b) 25
(c) 26
(d) 30
Ans:- (c)

Related: JEE Mains Chemistry Practice Paper

Ques. The value of k, for which (cos x + sin x)2 + k sin x cos x – 1 = 0 is an identity, is
(a) – 1
(b) – 2
(c) 0
(d) 1
Ans:- (b)

Ques. Karl Pearson’s coefficient of correlation is dependent
(a) Only on the change of origin and not on the change of the scale
(b) Only on the change of scale and not on the change of origin
(c) On both the change of origin and the change of scale
(d) Neither on the change of scale nor on the change of origin
Ans:- (d)

Ques. For the curve yn = an – 1 x, the subnormal at any point is constant. The value of n must be
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
Ans:- (a)

Ques. The objective function for the above question is
(a) 10x + 14y
(b) 5x + 10y
(c) 3x + 5y
(d) 5y + 3x
Ans:- (c)

Ques. If is the set of all rational numbers other than 1 with the binary operation * defined by a * b = a + b – ab for all a, b in Q1, then the identity in Q1 w.r.t. * is
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) –1
(d) 2
Ans:- (b)

Ques. The decimal equivalent of the binary number (101101.10101)2 is
(a) (45.625)10
(b) (45.065)10
(c) (65.625)10
(d) (45.65625)10
Ans:- (d)

Use below link to download all 34 questions in PDF.

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/viteee-maths-sample-paper-for-practice.pdf (PDF File)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment