World History General Knowledge questions and answers

world history quiz

Most important Historical Events that changed the World

Ques. Which among the following is known as the earliest period in history
(a) Palaeolithic
(b) Mesolithic
(c) Microlith
(d) Neolithic

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a mass genocide, Hitler targeted –
(a) Hindus
(b) Christians
(c) Muslims
(d) Jews

Ans. (d)

Ques. What country was forced to withdraw from the British Commonwealth in 1961 and was reinstated in 1994?
(a) Northern Rhodesia
(b) Fiji
(c) Ghana
(d) South Africa

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the name for attacks on Jewish communities, especially those instigated by the authorities?
(a) Shalom
(b) Ghetto
(c) Pogrom
(d) Rabbi

Ans. (c)

Ques. The first parliamentary form of Govern­ment formed by which country ?
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) Britain
(d) Canada

Ans. (c)

Related: England quiz questions

Ques. In 1939, Hitler and Stalin concluded the –
(a) Nazi-Soviet Pact
(b) Nazi-Italy Pact
(c) Dutch-Nazi Pact
(d) Jew-Christ Pact

Ans. (a)

Ques. The treaty of Mangalore was signed be­tween
(a) the East India Company and Haidar Ali
(b) the East India Company and Tipu Sultan
(c) the Mughals and Marathas
(d) the French and Tipu Sultan

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Bolschevik revolution occurred in –
(a) 1914
(b) 1915
(c) 1916
(d) 1917

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Jallianwcla Bagh massacre Amritsar took place In the year:
(a) 1916AD
(b) 1918AD
(c) 1919AD
(d) 1920 AD

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Marshall Plan was launched in
(a) June 1945
(b) June 1946
(c) June 1947
(d) June 1948

Ans. (c)

Related: Rivers quiz

Ques. The city which was the capital of the ancient Persian Empire was –
(a) Susa
(b) Isfahan
(c) Neyshabur
(d) Persepolis

Ans. (d)

Ques. What  began when Bohemia revolted against the Habsburgs in 1618?
(a) The Great Fire of London
(b) The rise of protestant religions
(c) The Renaissance
(d) Thirty Years War

Ans. (d)

Ques. In 1818, the Zulu Kingdom was founded by –
(a) Mpande
(b) Shaka
(c) Buthelezi
(d) kazwelithini

Ans. (b)

Ques. In 1822, the country which was declared an independent empire was –
(a) Brazil
(b) Argentina
(c) Colombia
(d) Peru

Ans. (a)

Ques. Glencoe, Praga, Peterloo, Waterloo Creek, and Hue are known as what?
(a) Music festivals
(b) Battles
(c) Massacres
(d) University cities

Ans. (c)

Related: capitals and countries of Europe quiz

Ques. The Union of South Africa was formed in –
(a) 1907
(b) 1908
(c) 1909
(d) 1910

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which city was founded by Sir Stamford Raffles as a trading settlement in 1819?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Singapore
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bougainville

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which among the following is known as the earliest period in history
(a) Palaeolithic
(b) Mesolilhic
(c) Microlith
(d) Neolithic

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is said to be ”the father of history”?
(a) Herodotus
(b) Cicero
(c) Sophocles
(d) Lygdamis

Ans. (a)

Ques. During 1945-52, Japan was occupied by –
(a) China
(b) Britain
(c) USSR
(d) United States

Ans. (d)

Related: General Knowledge quiz questions and answers

Ques. The first Emperor of Germany was –
(a) Abbas the Great
(b) Catherine the Great
(c) Diocletian
(d) Wilhelm

Ans. (d)

Ques. The last French Monarch was –
(a) Ramesses II
(b) Louis Napoleon III
(c) Frederick the Great
(d) Alfred the Great

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Pax Mongolica which influenced Mongolia, China and a large swathe of Eurasia as far westward as Hungary in the 13th and 14th centuries CE owed its force to what?
(a) Treaties by Grand Prince Alexander Nevsky and his dynasty
(b) Conquests by Emperor Zhu and the Ming dynasty
(c) Trading through the Silk Road
(d) Conquests by Genghis Khan and his Successors

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these was a ruler of the Aztec empire?
(a) Ataturk
(b) Montezuma
(c) Santa Anna
(d) Nicholas

Ans. (b)

Ques. Bolschevik Revolution took place in
(a) 1917
(b) 1918
(c) 1919
(d) 1920

Ans. (a)

Related: declaration of Independence quiz

Ques. The first communist manifesto was issued in
(a) 1847
(b) 1848
(c) 1849
(d) 1850

Ans. (b)

Ques. Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty was signed in –
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which year Alexander invaded India?
(a) 356 BC
(b) 340 BC
(c) 326 BC
(4) 323 BC

Ans. (c)

Ques. In which country were elections planned for 1991 stopped by the military, were held in 1995, and, in 1999, after a series of short-term military leaders, Abdelaziz Bouteflika was elected president?
(a) Tunisia
(b) Morocco
(c) Egypt
(d) Algeria

Ans. (d)

Ques. Alexandria was founded by
(a) Peter the Great
(b) Genghis Khan
(c) Constantine the Great
(d) Alexander

Ans. (d)

Related: Operating system quiz

Ques. In the year 1959, Chinese occupied
(a) Nepal
(b) Tibet
(c) Bhutan
(d) Myanmar

Ans. (b)

Ques. Of the over 2,400 people killed in the 1953 North Sea Flood, in which country were most living?
(a) England
(b) The Netherlands
(c) Scotland
(d) Belgium

Ans. (c)

Ques. The twin tower of world trade centre in USA was destroyed by terror attack in the year
(a) 2000
(b) 2001
(c) 2008
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Babylonians invented the clepsydra. What was it?
(a) A pump for a well
(b) Fine-bladed surgical knife
(c) Water clock
(d) Swivelling hook for hanging baskets

Ans. (c)

Ques. The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
(a) Clive
(b) Comwallis
(c) Waren Hastings
(d) William Bentinck

Ans. (a)

Related: FIFA world cup quiz questions and answers

Ques. What did the London Agreement 1949 concern?
(a) Hong Kong’s relationship to the new People’s Republic of China
(b) A partition plan for Palestine
(c) Effects of Burma’s independence
(d) Newly republican India’s continued membership in the Commonwealth of nations

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Oath of Tennis Court was associated with which event
(a) Russian Revolution
(b) French Revolution
(c) American Civil War
(d) English Civil War

Ans. (b)

Ques. 4th July, 1776 is important in world history because
(a) Battle of Plassey started
(b) Sea route to India was discovered
(c) English King Charles II was executed
(d) American Congress adopted the Declaration of Independence

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following came in India first for trade?
(a) Portugal
(b) Dutch
(c) England
(d) Denmark

Ans. (a)

Ques. Carbonari Society was associated with which historical development?
(a) Renniensce
(b) The Social War
(c) Italian Unification
(d) Rome Expels its Last King

Ans. (c)

Related: North America quiz

Ques. The Continental Congress was associated with which Revolution?
(a) American Civil War
(b) American Revolution
(c) Indian Mutiny
(d) English Civil War

Ans. (b)

Ques. Now-a-days history lays emphasis on –
(a) dates
(b) periods
(c) other issues as compared to dates and periods
(d) none of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Bill of Rights was associated with which revolution?
(a) French Revolution
(b) Russian Revolution
(c) English Revolution
(d) English Civil war

Ans. (c)

Ques. Name the nations dominated in the multi polar world of domination till the 1980s
(a) USA and Britain
(b) China and Britain
(c) USA and USSR
(d) USA and China

Ans. (c)

Ques. History is about –
(a) changes that occur over time
(b) finding out how things were in past
(c) how things have changed
(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: quiz about world war 1

Ques. The catastrophic disaster at a plant in Chernobyl in the Ukraine in April 1986 is described as what kind of accident?
(a) Chemical
(b) Unfortunate
(c) Waiting to happen
(d) Nuclear

Ans. (d)

Ques. The island of Bombay had been given to the British Prince Charles II as dowry by the
(a) Dutch
(b) Portuguese
(c) Danish
(d) French

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?