CLAT English Sample Paper

CLAT Sample Papers english

CLAT English Sample Question Papers with Answers:

This CLAT English sample paper consists 35 questions from English including Comprehension. This section has 40 marks in CLAT Exam.

Direction for questions (for next 5 questions):
Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in BOLD to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone.

Related: questions on Universe

The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands.
The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the world. The other sons had split up over petty squabbles, and they now lived in homes of their own. The relatives were spread all across the world. They rarely visited. The youngest son, left in the company of a servant, was soon bored and stood at the door all day long, waiting and watching. His mother, thrilled and excited, loaded the presents on trays and plates, covered them with colourful kerchiefs, and sent them off with maids and servants. The neighbours looked on. The day came to an end. All the presents had been sent off. The child came back into the house and dejectedly said to his mother, “Maa, you gave a present to everyone, but you didn’t give me anything !”

His mother laughed, “I have given all the gifts away to everyone, now see what’s left for you.” She kissed him on the forehead.
The child said in a tearful voice, “Don’t I get a gift ?”
“You’ll get it when you go far away.”
“But when I am close to you, don’t I get something from your own hands ?”
His mother reached out her arms and drew him to her. “This is all I have in my own hands. It is the most precious of all.”

Question: Why did the woman’s second son travel?
(a) He was restless by nature
(b) He did not want to stay at home
(c) He was rich and could afford to travel
(d) His job was such that he had to travel

Ans. (d)

Question: How did the woman prepare for the festival?
1. She bought expensive gifts for her children and neighbours.
2. She ordered her servants to prepare sweets and food well in advance.
3. She made sure that her youngest child was looked after so that he wouldn’t be bored.
(a) None
(b) Only 1
(c) Only 2
(d) Both 1 and 2

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following can be said about the woman?
(a) She was a widow who had brought up her children single handedly
(b) She was not a good mother since her children had left home at an early age
(c) She enjoyed sending her family gifts at festival time
(d) She gave expensive presents to show that she was wealthy

Ans. (c)

Related: questions on analogies

Question: What did the boy receive from his mother?
(a) She taught him the value of patience
(b) She encouraged him to grow up and live independently like his brothers
(c) She showed him the importance of giving expensive gifts
(d) She gave him a hug to express her love

Ans. (d)

Question: Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word dejectedly as used in the passage.
(a) Calmlyc
(b) Happily
(c) Willingly
(d) Fortunately

Ans. (c)

Direction for questions (next 6 questions): Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Question: stirs
(a) trembles
(b) moves
(c) mixes
(d) agitates

Ans. (d)

Question: scale
(a) descent
(b) climb
(c) hindrance
(d) cut

Ans. (d)

Question: origin
(a) ancestry
(b) source
(c) inauguration
(d) down

Ans. (b)

Question: CREDO
(a) crime
(b) credit
(c) business
(d) job

Ans. (d)

Question: COMPREHEND
(a) absorb
(b) digest
(c) guide
(d) understand

Ans. (d)

Question: GEOTROPIC
(a) falling to ground
(b) attracted towards earth
(c) touching the earth
(d) projected toward the earth

Ans. (b)

Direction for next 2 questions: Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Question: turbulent
(a) quiet
(b) rest
(c) soothes
(d) stormy

Ans. (a)

Question: gains
(a) decreases
(b) fails
(c) deprives
(d) losses

Ans. (d)

Related: name US Presidents quiz

Direction for next 5 questions: In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question: (a) Abandon (b) Accommodation (c) Adranalin (d) Advent

Ans. (c)

Question: (a) Embad (b) Elapse (c) Exhilarate (d) Exhort

Ans. (a)

Question: (a) Cathedral (b) Catastrephe (c) Colloquial (d) Coax

Ans. (b)

Question: (a) Perplex (b) Peninsula (c) Perpetuate (d) Pedastrain

Ans. (d)

Question: (a) Trample (b) Tuberculosis (c) Trenquilizer (d) Transcend

Ans. (c)

Direction for next 5 questions: In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five parts of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e).Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Question:
It is certain that human beings_____ latent power of which they are only___ aware.
(a) posses ____ vaguely
(b) exhibit ____ little
(c) impose ____ clearly
(d) inherit _____ consciously

Ans. (a)

Question: His ___ to speak an India language hadn’t ___ be a handicap.
(a) eagerness___ stopped
(b) desire ____ proved
(c) inability _____ proved
(d) promise ____ halted

Ans. (c)

Question: The airline industry is ___ out its survival kit to deal with losses.
(a) spreading ___ raising
(b) pulling ___ mounting
(c) handing ___ abating
(d) pushing___ increasing

Ans. (b)

Question: Akbar one of the__ and___ emperors of India who made a name for himself, is acknowledged even today.
(a) desirous ___ indolent
(b) aspiring ___ sluggard
(c) slothful ___ active
(d) ambitious ___ energetic

Ans. (d)

Question: Trained employees increase ___ and ___ of their industry and take it to a higher position.
(a) wisdom ___ development
(b) accomplishment ___ dignity
(c) motivation ____ up gradation
(d) performance ___ productivity

Ans. (d)

Related: Fundamental rights in India

Direction for questions 31 to 35: Given below are a few commonly used foreign language phrases, select the correct answer from the four options given below.

Question: Mala fide
(a) generous
(b) bad intention
(c) trustworthy
(d) genuine

Ans. (b)

Related: top 20 stock exchanges in the World

Question: Tabula rasa
(a) clean slate
(b) agitated
(c) deprived
(d) creative

Ans. (a)

Question: Carte blanche
(a) slavery
(b) complete discretion
(c) anarchy
(d) dependent

Ans. (b)

Question: De jure
(a) illegal
(b) heir
(c) concerning law
(d) forbidden

Ans. (c)

Question: Raison d’etre
(a) logical conclusion
(b) reason for existence
(c) free choice
(d) dubious argument

Ans. (a)

Direction for next 10 questions: Fill the numbers with appropriate option

The joint family gave way to the (1) family. Despite the (2) that it offers, children feel (3), lonely and frustrated leading to phychiatrist problems, pressures and (4). A cross-section of children were interviewed, and they matter-of-factly (5) problems, at the same time (6) showing the way to (7) solutions. Tell your children about your work. Young as they are, they (8) where you have been all day. Explain to them “Mummy has a teaching job.” She teaches little children to read and write or Daddy works in a factory. The factory makes scooters. At least now the child (9) a mental picture of how you spend the day. There develops a certain (10) in that knowledge.

Question 1: (a) lonely
(b) individual
(c) nuclear
(d) selfcentred

Ans. (c)

Related: bird trivia questions

Question 2: (a) seclusion
(b) privacy
(c) isolation
(d) separation

Ans. (b)

Question 3: (a) neglected
(b) avoided
(c) disregarded
(d) segregated

Ans. (a)

Question 4: (a) burdens
(b) complexities
(c) complications
(d) controversies

Ans. (b)

Question 5: (a) marked
(b) declared
(c) pin-pointed
(d) designated

Ans. (c)

Question 6: (a) inadvertently
(b) unknowingly
(c) obviously
(d) pains takingly

Ans. (a)

Question 7: (a) reasonable
(b) plausible
(c) remarkable
(d) referred

Ans. (b)

Related: Binomial expansion worksheet answers

Question 8: (a) wonder
(b) amaze
(c) feel
(d) estimate

Ans. (a)

Question 9: (a) constructs
(b) inculcates
(c) develops
(d) establishes

Ans. (c)

Question 10: (a) security
(b) assurance
(c) solace
(d) restfulness

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

2 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?