Color Quiz

Questions about Colors:

What color is vermilion a shade of?
(a) Black
(b) Gray
(c) Orange
(d) Red

Ans. (d)

Chysoprase is a shade of what primary color?
(a) White
(b) Pink
(c) Red
(d) Orange

Ans. (c)

If you had Tritonopia, what color would you not see?
(a) Black
(b) Blue
(c) Pink
(d) Violet

Ans. (b)

Which are the primary colors?
(a) Yellow, Green, Slue
(b) Red, Magenta, Blue
(c) Red, Green, White
(d) Red, Green, Blue

Ans. (d)

Which two colors are on a semaphore flag?
(a) Black/Red
(b) White/Yellow
(c) Red/Yellow
(d) Green/Blue

Ans. (c)

Related: Phobia quiz questions

Traditionally, what color are gondolas in Venice, Italy?
(a) Gray
(b) Violet
(c) Off-white
(d) Black

Ans. (d)

The colors red and blue mixed together makes what other color?
(a) Orange
(b) Purple
(c) Green
(d) White

Answer. (b)

What instrument is used to test for color blindness?
(a) Sphygmomanometer
(b) Defibrillators
(c) Anomaloscope
(d) Scalpels

Ans. (c)

What color is Cerulean?
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Deep Blue
(d) Violet

Ans. (c)

Xanthic shades of which color?
(a) Yellow
(b) White
(c) Orange
(d) Off-white

Ans. (a)

Most people associate the color green with which flavor?
(a) Mint
(b) Chile
(c) Spinach
(d) Avocado

Ans. (a)

What color is iridium steel?
(a) Gray
(b) Off-white
(c) Red
(d) Pink

Ans. (a)

What color did Ida McKinley ban from the White House?
(a) Green
(b) Yellow
(c) Pink
(d) Off-white

Ans. (b)

What is the traditional color of a wedding dress in France?
(a) White
(b) Ivory
(c) Black
(d) Blue

Answer. (b)

Father of Camouflage colors is:
(a) Charles A. Platt
(b) Robert Louis Stevenson
(c) Abbott Thayer
(d) Mary Shelley

Answer. (c)

Bistre shades of which color?
(a) Silver
(b) Brown
(c) Blue
(d) Violet

Ans. (b)

What color is worn for funerals in Egypt?
(a) Brown
(b) Yellow
(c) Violet
(d) Hotpink

Ans. (b)

On a standard rainbow, what color is on the inside of the curve?
(a) Blue
(b) Violet
(c) Red
(d) Yellow

Ans. (b)

Burning potassium has what color flame?
(a) Dark Green
(b) Violet
(c) Purple
(d) Black

Ans. (c)

What color is the wax covering Gouda cheese?
(a) Green
(b) Off-white
(c) Gray
(d) Yellow

Ans. (d)

What color should a bride wear on her wedding day according to Finnish tradition?
(a) White
(b) Red
(c) Blue
(d) Black

Answer. (b)

What color is a sunburned turnip?
(a) Black
(b) Orange
(c) Green
(d) Blue

Ans. (c)

Vandyke is a shade of what color?
(a) White
(b) Blue
(c) Brown
(d) Pink

Ans. (c)

What color is named after a battle fought in Italy in 1859?
(a) Brown
(b) Magenta
(c) Green
(d) Deep Red

Ans. (b)

Aureate is the shade of which color?
(a) Black
(b) Green
(c) Yellow
(d) Red

Ans. (c)

Related: Airport quizzes

Jonquil is a shade of what color?
(a) Yellow
(b) White
(c) Green
(d) brown

Ans. (a)

What test is done for detecting color blindness?
(a) Tirsha Test
(b) Ishihara test
(c) Retinoscopy
(d) Glaucoma Test

Ans. (b)

What is the traditional wedding color for the bride in the UK?
(a) White
(b) Ivory
(c) Champagne
(d) Blush

Answer. (a)

What color toothbrush do most people have?
(a) Pink
(b) Blue
(c) White
(d) Red

Ans. (b)

In Chinese weddings, what does the color gold represent?
(a) Wealth and prosperity
(b) Love and happiness
(c) Purity and innocence
(d) Wisdom and longevity

Answer. (a)

If you suffer from protanopia, you cannot see what Color?
(a) Red
(b) Black
(c) Violet
(d) Off-white

Ans. (a)

In Feng Shui, what color inspires passion?
(a) Brown
(b) Black
(c) Indigo
(d) Pink

Ans. (d)

Fallow is a shade of what color?
(a) Green
(b) Blue
(c) Red
(d) Yellow

Ans. (d)

What color is malachite?
(a) Black
(b) Indigo
(c) Green
(d) Violet

Ans. (c)

Sorrel is a shade of what color?
(a) Brown
(b) White
(c) Black
(d) Turquoise

Ans. (a)

Related: Architectural definitions terms

Meridian is a shade of what color?
(a) Green
(b) Peach
(c) Gray
(d) Teal

Ans. (a)

What is the traditional color of a Japanese wedding dress?
(a) White
(b) Red
(c) Black
(d) Blue

Answer. (b)

What color is Crimson?
(a) Orange
(b) Deep Red
(c) Blue
(d) Violet

Ans. (b)

Ancient Roman brides wore a wedding dress of what color?
(a) Yellow
(b) Pink
(c) Silver
(d) White

Ans. (a)

Who is more likely to have Color Blindness?
(a) Men
(b) Women

Ans. (a)

What bird can see the color blue?
(a) Sparrow
(b) Owl
(c) Parrot
(d) Hummingbird

Ans. (b)

In China, what color is typically associated with weddings?
(a) Red
(b) Blue
(c) Green
(d) Purple

Answer. (a)

What color is angelica?
(a) Gray
(b) Green
(c) Blue
(d) Green

Ans. (d)

About the author

Priya

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!