Branches of Study Quiz

Quiz on studying different fields:

Numismatics is the study of
(a) Coins
(b) Numbers
(c) Stamps
(d) Space

Ans. (a)

Study of mountains is called?
(a) Nanotechnology
(b) Orology
(c) Autecology
(d) Helminthology

Ans. (b)

Study of horses is called?
(a) Glaciology
(b) Orology
(c) Hippology
(d) Epidemiology

Ans. (c)

What branch of medicine deals with the cause, origin and nature of disease?
(a) Dermatology
(b) Psychology
(c) Pathology
(d) Cardiology

Answer. (c)

Exobiology refers to the study of
(a) Life in the air
(b) Exodermis
(c) Terrestrial organisms
(d) Life on other planets

Ans. (d)

What is the study of fish called?
(a) Malacology
(b) Hippology
(c) Ichthyology
(d) Petrology

Ans. (c)

Study of ants is
(a) Malacology
(b) Myremecology
(c) Mycology
(d) Myology

Ans. (b)

What is the study of butterflies called?
(a) Seismology
(b) Tocology
(c) Lepidopterology
(d) Gerontology

Ans. (c)

Horology is the study of
(a) Measurement of time
(b) Weather conditions
(c) Algae
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

What is the study of fossils called?
(a) Paleontology
(b) Archaeology
(c) Geology
(d) Zoology

Ans. (a)

Define Palynology:
(a) study of food
(b) study of pollen
(c) study of hearing
(d) study of past cultures

Ans. (b)

A science which studies insects
(a) Entomology
(b) Epistemology
(c) Entymology
(d) Biology

Ans. (a)

Myology is the study of
(a) Muscles
(b) Bones
(c) Epithelium
(d) Cartilages

Ans. (a)

What do you call the study of the moon?
(a) Arachnology
(b) Nephology
(c) Somnology
(d) Selenology

Ans. (d)

‘Oncology’ is the study of
(a) Birds
(b) Cancer
(c) Mammals
(d) Soil

Ans. (b)

What do you call the study of vocal sounds?
(a) Speleology
(b) Reflexology
(c) Phonology
(d) Limnology

Ans. (c)

Speleology is the study of what?
(a) Oratory
(b) Caves
(c) Propaganda
(d) Grammar

Ans. (b)

What is the study of hair and scalp called?
(a) Trichology
(b) Laryngology
(c) Ichthyology
(d) Glaciology

Ans. (a)

Floriculture is the branch of
(a) Horticulture
(b) Botany
(c) Agronomy
(d) Entomology

Ans. (a)

What is the study of cats called?
(a) Trichology
(b) Gerontology
(c) Felinology
(d) Felinology

Ans. (d)

What do you call the study of volcanoes?
(a) Archaeozoology
(b) Paleoclimatology
(c) Somatology
(d) Vulcanology

Ans. (d)

The study of the action of drugs is known as
(a) Physiology
(b) Pharmacology
(c) Phramacognosy
(d) Pharmaceutical chemistry

Ans. (c)

Xylology is
(a) foetology
(b) study of wood
(c) hearing
(d) physical functioning

Ans. (b)

Philology is:
(a) Study of bones
(b) Study of muscles
(c) Study of architecture
(d) Study of language

Ans. (d)

What is the study of fermentation called?
(a) Nephrology
(b) Gemology
(c) Arachnology
(d) Zymology

Ans. (d)

The study of lakes is called
(a) Limnology
(b) Oceanography
(c) Hydrometeorology
(d) Aedoeology

Ans. (a)

What is the study of Andrology called?
(a) bacteria
(b) embryos
(c) crawfish
(d) male health

Ans. (d)

Study of earthquakes is known as
(a) ecology
(b) seismology
(c) numismatics
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Define Andrology
(a) male health
(b) food
(c) heart
(d) life

Ans. (a)

Mammalogy is the study of
(a) Mammals
(b) Fish
(c) Ocean
(d) Forest

Ans. (a)

Agrostology is the study of:
(a) Earth
(b) grasses
(c) intestines
(d) weather

Ans. (b)

The study of individual organisms is known as
(a) syn ecology
(b) population ecology
(c) autecology
(d) human ecology

Ans. (c)

What do you call the study of the atmosphere?
(a) Zymology
(b) Aerology
(c) Phytology
(d) Gerontology

Ans. (b)

What is the study of ticks and mites called?
(a) Acarology
(b) Dendrochronology
(c) Acarology
(d) Osteology

Ans. (a)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!