Computer Hardware MCQ Questions and Answers

computer hardware quiz

Computer Hardware Question:

Ques: What is the permanent memory built into your computer called?
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) CPU
(d) CD-ROM

Ans. (b)

Ques. RAM is an example of:
(a) Secondary memory
(b) Primary memory
(c) Main memory
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (b)

Question: A command that takes what has been typed into the computer and can be seen on the screen and sends it to the printer for output on  paper______.
(a) print
(b) return
(c) jump
(d) attention

Ans. (a)

Ques. RAM stands for :
(a) Read Access Memory
(b) Random Access Memory
(c) Random Assigned Memory
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: profit/loss formula questions

Ques: _______ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
(a) POS
(b) RFID
(c) PPS
(d) GPS

Ans. (b)

Ques: Chip is a common nickname for a (n):
(a) transistor
(b) resistor
(c) integrated circuit
(d) semiconductor

Ans. (b)

Ques. All of the following are examples of storage devices except:
(a) Hard disk drives
(b) Printers
(c) USB drive
(d) DVD drives

Ans. (b)

Ques. ____ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
(a) Hardware
(b) A device
(c) A peripheral
(d) An application

Ans. (a)

Ques: A keyboard is this kind of device—
(a) black
(b) input
(c) output
(d) word Processing

Ans. (b)

Related: Economics General Knowledge quiz

Ques: The ______, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
(a) motherboard
(b) memory
(c) RAM
(d) Central Processing Unit (CPU)

Ans. (d)

Ques: During the boot process, the ____________ looks for the system files.
(a) CD
(b) BIOS
(c) CPU
(d) DVD

Ans. (b)

Ques. _______ is an output device that lets you see what the computer is doing.
(a) a disk drive
(b) monitor-screen
(c) shift key
(d) printer

Ans. (b)

Ques. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
(a) hard disk drives
(b) printers
(c) floppy disk drives
(d) USB drive

Ans. (b)

Ques: Which of the following is an example of an input device?
(a) scanner
(b) speaker
(c) CD
(d) printer

Ans. (a)

Related: Train math question

Ques: The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
(a) Laser scanner
(b) Wand
(c) OCR
(d) MICR

Ans. (a)

Ques: A computer’s hard disk is
(a) an arithmetic and logical unit
(b) computer software
(c) an operating system
(d) computer hardware

Ans. (d)

Ques: Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
(a) robotics
(b) computer forensics
(c) simulation
(d) forecasting

Ans. (a)

Ques. Most of the commonly available personal computers/laptops have a keyboard popularly known as—
(a) QWERTY
(b) QOLTY
(c) ALTER
(d) UCLIF

Ans. (a)

Ques. The piece of hardware that converts your computer’s digital signal to an analog signal that can travel over telephone lines is called
(a) Red wire
(b) Blue cord
(c) Tower
(d) Modem

Ans. (b)

Related: syllogism questions

Ques: Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as _____
(a) Super computers
(b) Laptops
(c) Mini computers
(d) File servers

Ans. (b)

Ques: The resolution of a monitor is measured in
(a) Megabits
(b) Hz
(c) Dots per inch (DPI)
(d) Inches (diagonal)

Ans. (c)

Ques: All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
(a) hard disk drives
(b) printers
(c) USB drives
(d) CD drives

Ans. (b)

Related: Facts about Europe

Ques: CD-ROM is a kind of
(a) Optical disk
(b) Magneto-Optical disk
(c) Magnetic disk
(d) Magnetic disc

Ans. (c)

Ques: BIOS stands for :
(a) Basic Input Output System
(b) Basic Instruction Output System
(c) Basic Interface Output System
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques: __ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
(a) POS
(b) RF1D
(c) PPS
(d) GPS

Ans. (b)

Related: Blood Relationship Questions

Ques: The CPU and memory are located on the:
(a) expansion board
(b) motherboard
(c) storage device
(d) output device

Ans. (b)

Ques: LCD stands for :
(a) Liquid Crystal Display
(b) Laser Crystal Display
(c) Light Crystal Display
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques: Which of the following is used to indicate the location on the computer monitor
(a) Mouse
(b) Cursor
(c) Keyboard
(a) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques: First generation computer systems used
(a) Transistors
(b) Vacuum Tubes
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: basic computer knowledge interview questions answers

Ques: Such types of printers, in which the printing head contacts with the paper in printing process, are called as :
(a) Impact Printer
(b) Non-Impact Printer
(c) Laser Printer
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The term that we use to describe physical components of a computer
(a) Hardware
(b) Input
(c) Software
(d) Operating System

Ans. (a)

Ques: Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
(a) Disk drive
(b) Keyboard
(c) Monitor
(d) Printer

Ans. (a)

Ques: QWERTY is used with reference to
(a) Monitor
(b) Printer
(c) Keyboard
(d) Mouse

Ans. (c)

Related: Important days in May

Ques: DVD stands for :
(a) Digital Video Disk
(b) Digital Versatile Disk

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not an input device?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Monitor
(c) Joystick
(d) Microphone

Ans. (b)

Ques: This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits.
(a) Hard disk
(b) RAM
(c) CPU
(d) ROM

Ans. (c)

Ques: What is object of UPS?
(a) Using for storage
(b) To increase the speed of a computer
(c) Provides backup power
(d) All of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: interesting facts about the Earth

Ques: Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(a) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(b)  Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(c) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(d)  Plotter, Printer, Monitor

Ans. (d)

Ques: Information travels between components on the mother board 1 through:
(a) Flash memory
(b) CMOS
(c) Bays
(d) Buses

Ans. (d)

Ques: A framwork in which circuit boards can be mounted is…
(a) Switch circuit
(b) Chip
(c) Card cage
(d) Bar code

Ans. (c)

Question: What type of device is a Computer Printer ?
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Software
(d) Storage

Ans. (b)

Ques: All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
(a) scanner
(b) mouse
(c) keyboard
(d) printer

Ans. (d)

Related: Number Series Aptitude Questions

Ques: A Plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor embedded within it is
(a) Punched paper tape
(b) Chip card
(c) Card punch
(d) Magnetic tape

Ans. (b)

Ques: _____ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
(a) Hardware
(b) A device
(c) A peripheral
(d) An application

Ans. (a)

Ques: Physical structure of computer is called:
(a) Software
(b) Hardware
(c) Humanware
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(a) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(b) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(c) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(d) Plotter, Printer, Monitor

Ans. (d)

Ques: When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice , you are—
(a) Primary-clicking
(b) pointing
(c) Double-clicking
(d) Secondary-clicking

Ans. (c)

Related: US President in chronological order

Ques: The following are all computing devices , except ………
(a) notebook computers
(b) cellular telephones
(c)  digital scanners
(d)  personal digital assistants

Ans. (c)

Question: A computer’s hard disk is
(a) an arithmetic and logical unit
(b) computer software
(c) an operating system
(d) computer hardware

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?