Aptitude & Reasoning

TCS Software Engineering Questions and Answers

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

100+ Objective type questions with Answers for TCS Software Engineering Questions and Answers for Exam.

1. Access to moving head disks requires three periods of delay before information is brought into memory. The response that correctly lists the three time delays for the physical access of data in the order of the relative speed from the slowest to the fastest is
(a) latency time, cache overhead time, seek time
(b) transmission time, latency time, seek time
(c) seek time, latency time, transmission time
(d) cache overhead time, latency time, seek time
Ans: (c)

2. Minimum number of bits required to represent B is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans: (c)

Related: Software Engineering (MCQ) questions and answers

3. The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a
(a) module
(b) relational model
(c) schema
(d) subschema
Ans: (d)

4. Minimum number of required to represent all the symbols together is
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 12
(d) 11
Ans: (a)

5. In the disk storage aspect of data bases and application programs
(a) unblocked record files and locate mode I/O are faster
(b) blocked record files and locate mode I/O are faster
(c) unblocked record files and move mode I/O are faster
(d) blocked record files and move mode I/O are faster
Ans: (b)

6. Which of the following access control methods is probabilstic ?
(a) Polling
(b) Contention
(c) Token passing
(d) Sliding window
Ans: (d)

7. Poll/select line discipline requires what to identify the packet recipient ?
(a) Timer
(b) Buffer
(c) Address
(d) Dedicated line
Ans: (c)

8. Which of the following decides the role of a device on a network ?
(a) Line connection
(b) Link connection
(c) Line discipline
(d) Link decision
Ans: (c)

9. IEEE Project 802 divides the data link layer into which upper sublayer and which lover sublayer ?
(a) LLC, MAC
(b) MAC, LLC
(c) PDU, HDLC
(d) HDLC, PDU
Ans: (a)

10. A race condition occurs when
(a) two concurrent activities interact to cause a processing error
(b) two users of the DBMS are interacting with different files at the same time
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none the these
Ans:(d)

11. Repeaters function in
(a) physical layer
(b) data link layer
(c) network layer
(d) both (a) and (b)
Ans: (a)

12. What is the bit rate for transmitting compressed VGA color with 8 bits/pixel at 40 frames /sec ?
(a) 63.7 Mbps
(b) 73.7 Mbps
(c) 83.7 Mbps
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

13. A mass storage system is a direct access device capable of storing within its array of cartridges
(a) over 500 megabytes of data
(b) almost 16 billion characters
(c) 2000 megabytes of data
(d) 472 billion characters
Ans: (d)

14. One important characteristics of the hub architecture of ARC -net is
(a) directionalized transmission
(b) access control and addressing
(c) multiple virtual networks
(d) alternate routing
Ans:(a)

15. A major security problem for operating system is
(a) authentication problem
(b) physical problem
(c) hum of these
Ans: (a)

16. The error distribution in the case of coding is
(a) 10 %
(b) 20 %
(c) 40 %
(d) 50 %
Ans: (b)

17. The DIR command in DOS operating system
(a) copies files
(b) erases files
(c) extracts a list of file names
(d) none of these
Ans: (c)

Related: Reasoning (Number Series) Practice Test

18. Worm
(a) is a process that uses the spawn mechanism to clobber system performance
(b) spawns copies of itself, using up system resources and perhaps locking out system use by all other processes
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans: (c)

19. Viruses
(a) another form of computer attack is virus
(b) virus are designed to spread into other programs and can wreak havoc in a system
(c) it modifying or destroying files and causing system crashes and program malfunctions
(d) all of these
Ans: (d)

20. Protection against computer viruses is
(a) preventation
(b) practice of safe computing
(c) purchasing unopened software from vendors
(d) avoiding free or pirated copies from public sources
Ans: (d)

21. Audit log can be used to
(a) determine how and when the problem occurred
(b) what amount of damage was done
(c) when security has been violated
(d) all of these
Ans: (d)

22. A file organization component of a VSAM file is
(a) relative record data set
(b) keyed sequential data set
(c) entry sequential data set
(d) all of these
Ans: (d)

23. Supervisor call
(a) is a call made by the supervisor of the system
(b) is a call with control functions
(c) are privileged calls that are used to perform resource management functions, which are controlled by the operating system
(d) is a call made by someone working in root directory
Ans: (c)

24. In an IBM PC, ROM contains
(a) the operating system supervisor
(b) the I/O manager
(c) the file manager
(d) all of these
Ans: (a)

25. In Round Robin CPU scheduling as the time quantum is increased, the average turn-around time
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains constant
(d) varies irregularly
Ans: (d)

26. A state is safe if the system can allocate resources to each process in some order and still aviod deadlock. Then
(a) deadlocked state is unsafe
(b) unsafe state may laed to a deadlock situation
(c) deadlocked state is a subset of unsafe state
(d) all of these
Ans: (d)

Related: Indian Railway Engineering Recruitment Guide

27. If adjacency relation of vertices in a graph is represented in a table Adj (x,y) then which of the following Queries cannot be expressed by a relational algebra expression of constant length ?
(a) List all vertices adjacent to a given vertex
(b) List all vertices which have self loops
(c) List all vertices which belong to cycle of less than three vertices
(d) List all vertices reachable from a given vertex
Ans: (d)

28. A system has 3 processes sharing 4 resources. If each process needs a maximum of 2 units, then
(a) deadlock can never occur
(b) deadlock may occur
(c) deadlock has to occur
(d) none of these
Ans: (a)

29. Boot strap or vector is called
(a) grappling hook program
(b) main program
(c) secondary program
(d) primary storage
Ans: (a)

30. Device busy
(a) is good, since that means the device is in use
(b) is bad, since that means the device is not available
(c) is bad only if the device busy rate is too high
(d) depends upon the system paging rate
Ans: (c)

Ques. Regarding software requirements specifications, the case that is hardest to “fix” is
(a) how user-friendly the system should be ?
(b) how fast the software should run ?
(c) what the software system is to do ?
(d) how accurate the outputs should be ?
Ans. (c)

Ques. Viruses
(a) are usually spread by users downloading viral programs from public bulletin boards or exchanging floppy disks containing an infection
(b) are beneficial for program
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Program threats are
(a) Trojan Horse
(b) trap doors
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude Placement and Exam Questions

Ques. On receiving an interrupt from an I/O device, the CPU
(a) halts for a predetermined time
(b) branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instruction
(c) branches off to the interrupt service routine immediately
(d) hands over control of address bus and data bus to the interrupting device
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a paged memory, the page hit ratio is 0.35. The time required to access a page in secondary memory is equal to 100 ns. The time required to access a page in primary memory is 10 ns. The average time required to access a page is
(a) 3.0 ns
(b) 68.0 ns
(c) 68.5 ns
(d) 78.5 ns
Ans. (c)

Ques. EBCDIC can code upto how many different characters ?
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 32
(d) 256
Ans. (d)

Ques. Information can be transferred between DBMS and
(a) spread sheet program
(b) word processor program
(c) graphics program
(d) all of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Out put hardware is often categorized according to whether it
(a) is expensive
(b) requires a large amout of electricity to work
(c) produces hardcopy or softcopy
(d) can fit on a desk top
Ans. (c)

Ques. Number of frames for the Job M= 4 , will be
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 12
Ans. (c)

Ques. To interface a computer terminal with a modem, required physical layer standard is
(a) RS 424 – A
(b) RS 232-C
(c) RS 449
(d) Either (b) or (c)
Ans. (d)

Ques. In electrostatic plotters, the term “resolution” refers to
(a) number of dots per inch
(b) speed per inch
(c) accuracy to which the plotter returns to a specific point
(d) dual axis tracking
Ans. (a)

Related: Number Series Practice Paper

Ques. In which topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n-1 ports for cables ?
(a) Mesh
(b) Star
(c) Bus
(d) Ring
Ans. (a)

Ques. The technique designed to support the effective access of micro filmed data is
(a) micro fiche retrieval
(b) COM
(c) micro graphics
(d) all of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Educational software includes
(a) drill-and-practice programs
(b) tutorial programs
(c) simulation programs
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. The physical layer in reference to the OSI model defines
(a) data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received
(b) interface between X . 25 network and packet mode device
(c) virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. For stop-and-wait flow control, for n data packets sent, how many acknowledgments are needed
(a) n
(b) 2n
(c) n – 1
(d)  n + 1
Ans. (a)

Ques. Human level
(a) computer system must be physically secured against armed or surreptitions entry by intruders
(b) users must be screened carefully so that the chance of authorizing a user who then gives access to an intruder
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. The average latency time (assume the head can move from one track to another only by traversing the entire track) is
(a) 2.5 s
(b) 2.9 s
(c) 3.1 s
(d) 3.6 s
Ans. (a)

Ques. Consider Join of a relation R with a relation S. If R hasm tuples and S has n tuples, then maximum and minimum sizes of the Join respectively are
(a) m + n and 0
(b) mn and 0
(c) m + n and |m-n|
(d) mn and m + n
Ans. (b)

Ques. An audit log
(a) simply records the time
(b) user
(c) type of all access to an object
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Phase shift keying (PSK) method is used to modulate digital signals at 9600 bps using 16 levels. The line signals Speed (i.e. modulation rate) will be
(a) 2400 bands
(b) 1200 bands
(c) 4800 bands
(d) 9600 bands
Ans. (a)

Ques. The visual interface developed by Xerox was modeled on a
(a) tree
(b) file cabinet
(c) desktop
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. The allocation map
(a) is used to store program data
(b) specifies which blocks are used by which file
(c) is updated by applications programs
(d) allow programs to erase files
Ans. (b)

Ques. How many bits are there in the physical address ?
(a) 9 bits
(b) 11 bits
(c) 13 bits
(d) 15 bits
Ans. (d)

Ques. PURE ALOHA
(a) Does not require global time synchronization
(b) does require global time synchronization
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. In the carrier sense network, if prevailing condition is a ‘channel busy’, then technique used is
(a) non-persistent then it results in randomised wait and sense
(b) 1-persistent then the channel is continually sensed
(c) p-persistent then randomised retransmission is done
(d) both (a) and (b)
Ans. (b)

Ques. A bridge has access to which address of a station on the same network ?
(a) Physical
(b) Network
(c) Service access point
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Aptitude and Mental Ability Sample Paper

Ques. Modem is used in data trasmission. When was it involved and in which country ?
(a) 1963, USA
(b) 1965, Germany
(c) 1950, USA
(d) 1950, Japan
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which types of file organization are supported by magnetic tape ?
(a) random files
(b) contiguous sequential file
(c) indexed sequential file
(d) all of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. CAP
(a) is simpler and less powerful than that of hydra
(b) is complex and less powerful than that of hydra
(c) is simple and greater power than that of hydra
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. The recent model is
(a) spiral
(b) waterfall model
(c) prototyping
(d) iterative
Ans. (a)

Ques. Design phase includes
(a) data, architecture and procedural designs only
(b) architetural, procedural and interface designs only
(c) data, architectural, interface and procedural designs
(d) all of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term
(a) relative organization
(b) key fielding
(c) dynamic reallocation
(d) all of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. In a serial communication, an extra clock is needed
(a) to make efficient use of RS – 232
(b) for programmed band rate control
(c) to synchronize the devices
(d) all of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following software engineering concept does Ada language support ?
(a) abstraction
(b) generic
(c) information hiding
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. In a broad sense, a railway track is an example of
(a) simplex
(b) half-duplex
(c) full-duplex
(d) all of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. A module that is supplied along with the programming language translator to make the language easier is called
(a) a benchmark program
(b) an intrinsic function
(c) a data structure
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. ARP ( address resolution protocol ) is
(a) A TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP addressto a low level physical hardware address
(b) ATCP/IP high level protocols for transferring files from one machine to another
(c) a protcol used to monitor computers
(d) a protocol that handles error and control messages
Ans. (a)

Ques. The Josephson tunnelling device illustrates principles associated with the advanced storage technique
(a) cryogenics
(b)  CCD
(c) EBAM
(d) holographing
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following printing devies provide an output composed of a series of dots ?
(a) wire-matrix printer
(b) band printer
(c) wang image printer
(d) either (a) or (c)
Ans. (d)

Ques. The minimum error distribution in the period of software development is in
(a) requirement analysis
(b) design
(c) coding
(d) testing
Ans. (a)

Ques. Pre-emptive scheduling is the strategy of temporarily suspending a running process
(a) before the CPU time slice expires
(b) to allow starving processes to run
(c) when it requests I/O
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. A program written in machine language
(a) is easy to understand and modify
(b) runs more slowly than a program written in a high-level
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (d)

Related: Dice and Cubes Questions for Practice

Ques. The station-to-hub distance in which of the following is 2000 meters ?
(a) 100 Base –TX
(b) 100 Base –FX
(c) 100 Base-T4
(d) 100Base – T1
Ans. (b)

Ques. The activity of a file
(a) is a low percentage of number of records that are added to or deleted from a file
(b) is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run
(c) refers to how closely the files fit into the allcoated space
(d) is a measure of the number of records added or deleted from a file compassed with the original number of records
Ans. (a)

Ques. Four bits are used for packed sequence numbering in a sliding window protocol used in a computer network. What is the maximum window size ?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 15
(d)  16
Ans. (c)

Ques. A good specification should be
(a) unambiguous
(b) distinctly specific
(c) functional
(d) none of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Two networks each provide reliable connection oriented service. One of them offers a reliable byte stream and the other offers a reliable message stream. A process writes 1024 bytes, then
(a) both networks will receive 2048 bytes as a single unit
(b) message stream network will receive 1024 bytes only at one time. But byte stream network will receive 2048 bytes as a single unit
(c) message stream network receives 2048 bytes as a whole. But bytes stream 1024 bytes only at a time
(d) both will receive 1024 bytes at one time since there is a gap between writes.
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead ?
(a) RARP
(b) FTP
(c) TFTP
(d) TELNET
Ans. (c)

Ques. An inventory management program can assist with
(a) the planning of inventory
(b) the purchasing of inventory
(c) the distribution of inventory
(d) all othe these
Ans. (d)

Ques. When data is transmitted from device A to device B, the header from A’s layer 5 is read by B’s
(a) physical layer
(b) transport layer
(c) session layer
(d) presentation layer
Ans. (c)

Ques. Working of the WAH generally involves
(a) telephone lines
(b) micro waves
(c) satellites
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following ISO level is more closely related to the physical communications facilities ?
(a) Application
(b) Session
(c) Network
(d) Data link
Ans. (d)

Ques. BSC is a
(a) character-oriented protocol
(b) bit – oriented protocol
(c) full-duplex protocol
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. The maximum error distribution is in
(a) requirement analysis
(b) design
(c) coding
(d) testing
Ans. (d)

Ques. In a memory based I/O system, which of the following instruction will not be there ?
(a) IN, OUT
(b) ADD
(c) LDA
(d) ALL of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Trojan Horse
(a) A code segment that misuses its file is called Trojan horse
(b) good for file accessing
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. The topology with highest reliability is
(a) bus topology
(b) star topology
(c) ring topology
(d) mesh topology
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which topology requires a multi-point connection ?
(a) Mesh
(b) Star
(c) Bus
(d) Ring
Ans. (c)

Ques. What signal – to – noise ratio is needed to put a T1 carrier on a T0-kHz line ?
(a) 63 db
(b) 73 db
(c) 83 db
(d) 93 db
Ans. (d)

Ques. The collision domain of transitional Ethernet and Fast Ethernet respectively are
(a)  250m, 250m
(b) 250m 2500 m
(c) 2500m, 250m
(d) 2500m,2500m
Ans. (c)

Related: Software Engineering Sample Questions

Ques. In an Ethernet network, what is the relationship between round-trip time and the collision domain ?
(a) Round-trip time increases ; collision domain decreases
(b) Round-trip time decreases; collision domain decreases
(c) Round-trip time decrease; collision domain increases
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. At a particular time, the value of a counting semaphore is 10. It will become 7 after
(a) 3 V operations
(b) 3 P operations
(c) 5 V operations and 2 P operations
(d) 13 P operations and 10 V operations
5. (b)

Ques. If the CPU scheduling policy is priority scheduling with out pre-emption, the average waiting time will be
(a) 12.8ms
(b) 11.8 ms
(c) 10.8 ms
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. In one time password
(a) the password is different in each instance
(b) the password is same in each instance
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Poor response time are caused by
(a) Process or busy
(b) High I/O rate
(c) High paging rates
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Related: Data Interpretation Sample Paper

Ques. In object oriented design of software, objects have
(a) attributes and name only
(b) operation and name only
(c) attributes name and operations
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Interrupts per second
(a) is a good measure of the system I/O activity
(b) is a good measure of the system paging activity
(c) should never be greater than 1000/ second
(d) is higher on smaller computers
Ans. (a)

Ques. If the CPU scheduling policy is SJF with pre-emption, the average waiting time will be
(a) 8 ms
(b) 14 ms
(c) 5.6 ms
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Working set (t,k) at an instant of time, t, is
(a) the set of k future references that the operating system will make
(b) the set of future references that the operating system will make in the next k time units
(c) the set of k reference with high frequency
(d) the set of pages that have been referenced in the last k time units
Ans. (d)

Ques. Path’s name are
(a) absolute path
(b) relative path
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Capability of CAP is
(a) data capability
(b) software capability
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following types of maintenance takes the maximum chunk of the total maintenance effort in a typical commercial application environment ?
(a) adaptive maintenance
(b) corrective maintenance
(c) preventive maintenance
(d) perfective maintenance
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following uses an 8B/6T encoding scheme ?
(a) 100 Base –TX
(b) 100 Base – FX
(c) 100 Base -T4
(d) 100 Base – T1
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many digits of the network user Address are known as the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code) ?
(a) First three
(b) First four
(c) First five
(d) First seven
Ans. (b)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude sample paper

Ques. CSMA / CD
(a) is an important protocol
(b) is IEEE 802.3 (ethernet)
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Maximum data rate of a noiseless 4kHz channel nusing T1 PCM system is
(a) 32 kbps
(b) 56 kbps
(c) 80 kbps
(d) 24 kbps
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following network access standard disassembler is used for connection station to a packet switched
network ?
(a) X.3
(b) X.21
(c) X.25
(d) X.75
Ans. (c)

Ques. An example of a network layer is
(a) Internet Protocol (IP) – ARPANET
(b) x . 25 Packet Level Protocol (PLP) – ISO
(c) Source routing and domain naming – USENET
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Frequency of failure and network recovery time after a failure are measures of what concept of a network ?
(a) Performance
(b) Reliability
(c) Security
(d) Feasibility
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which layer functions as a liaison, between user support layers and network support layers ?
(a) Network layer
(b) Physical layer
(c) Transport layer
(d) Session layer
Ans. (c)

Ques. In session layer, during data transfer, the data stream responsible for the control purpose is
(a) regular data
(b) typed data
(c) capability data
(d) expendited data
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which topology requires a central controller or hub ?
(a) Mesh
(b) Star
(c) Bus
(d) Ring
Ans. (b)

Ques. The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbol is called
(a) Bandwidth
(b) Entropy
(c) Loss
(d) Quantum
Ans. (b)

Ques. Thick coax have maximum segment is
(a) 500 m
(b) 200 m
(c) 100 m
(d) 2000 m
Ans. (a)

Ques. Baud means the
(a) number of bits transmitted per unit time
(b) number of bytes transmitted per unit time
(c) rate at which the signal changes
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Ques. What use a physical star topology ?
(a) 10 base 5
(b) 10 base 2
(c) 10 base T
(d)None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Adaptive or dynamic directory used in packet routing changes
(a) within each user session
(b) with each user session
(c) at system generation time only
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Maximum data rate of a channel of 3000 Hz bandwidth and SNR of 30 dB is
(a) 75, 000 bps
(b) 60,000 bps
(c) 30,000 bps
(d) 3,000 bps
Ans. (c)

Ques. The systems that can be used in both priority and nonpriority modes, is
(a) TDM
(b) register insertion
(c) carrier sense systems
(d) token passing
Ans. (c), (d)

Ques. In which routing method do all the routers have a common database ?
(a) Distance vector
(b) Link state
(c) Link vector
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. ICI ( Interface Control Information) is
(a) use to transfer user data from layer to layer
(b) used to exchange information by peer entities at different sites on the network to instruct an entity to perform a service function
(c) a combination of service data unit (SDU) and protocol control information (PCI)
(d) a temporary parameter passed between N and N-1 layers to involve service functions between two layers
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment