Aptitude & Reasoning

Information Technology Questions and Answers Multiple Choice

IT Interview questions

Ques. IBM’s Token -Ring network uses
(a) adaptive routing
(b) source routing
(c) alternative routing
(d) spanned tree routing
Ans. (a)

Ques. The main purpose of a data link content monitor is to
(a) detect problems in protocols
(b) determine the type of transmission used in data link
(c) determine the type of switching used in data link
(d) determine the flow of data
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following program is used to copy files to or from another using timesharing system over a single link ?
(a) VMTP
(b) TFTP
(c) UUCP
(d) UART
Ans. (c)

Ques. Non-polling system is
(a) TDMA
(b) stop and wait
(c) continuous ARQ
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Television channels are 6 MHz. How many bits can be sent if four level digital signals are used ?
(a) 24 Mbps
(b) 12 Mbps
(c) 6 Mbps
(d) 36Mbps
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server ?
(a) RDP
(b) ARP
(c) RIP
(d) X . 25
Ans. (b)

Ques. When a protocol specifies that address of the sender means the most recent sender and not the original source,
what does this mean ?
(a) Syntax
(b) Semantics
(c) Timing
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Protection of data from a natural disaster such as a tornado belongs to which of the following network issue ?
(a) Performance
(b) Reliability
(c) Security
(d) Management
Ans. (b)

Ques. Simple network management protocol (SNMP) is implemented with a daughter board in
(a) the nodes
(b) the server
(c) the hubs
(d) a separate PC that manages the network
Ans. (c)

Ques. Network operating system that does not support symmetric multiprocesing (SMP) is
(a) Banyan (VINES)
(b) Microsoft NT Advanced server
(c) SCO unix
(d) Novell network 3 . X
Ans. (d)

Ques. In context of OSI or TCP/IP computer network models, which of the following is FALSE ?
(a) Besides span of geographical area, the other major difference between LAN and WAN is that the later uses switching element
(b) A repeater is used just to forward bits from one network to another one
(c) IP layer is connected oriented layer in TCP/IP
(d) A gateway is used to connet incompatible networks
Ans. (c)

Ques. A field in the Ethernet message packet is
(a) Type
(b) Data
(c) Address
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Related: Data Interpretation Sample Paper

Ques. A certain moving arm disk storage with one head has following specifications :
Number of tracks / recording surface = 100
Disk rotation speed = 2400 rpm
Track storage capacity = 62500 bits
The transfer rate will be
(a) 2.5 Mbits/s
(b) 4.25 Mbits/s
(c) 1.5 Mbits/s
(d) 3.75 Mbits/s
Ans. (a)

Ques. For a sliding window of size n-1 there can be maximum of how many frames sent but unacknowledged ?
(a) 0
(b) n -1
(c) n
(d) n + 1
Ans. (b)

Ques. Three routers have to be inter-connected in a point-to-point network. Each pair of routers may be connected by a high speed line, a medium speed line, a low speed line or no line. If time taken to generate and inspect each topology, is 100 ms, how long will it take to inspect all of them to find one that best matches the expected load ?
(a) 12 sec
(b) 14.4 sec
(c) 6.4 sec
(d) 7.0 sec
Ans. (c)

Ques. Worm was made up of
(a) one program
(b) two programs
(c) three programs
(d) all of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. The security of a system can be improved by
(a) threat monitoring
(b) audit log
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Some computer systems support dual mode operation – the user mode and the supervisor or monitor mode. These refer to the modes
(a) by which user programs handle their data
(b) by which the operating system executes user programs
(c) in which the processor and the associated hardware operate
(d) of memory access
Ans. (c)

Ques. At a particular time of computation, the value of a counting semaphore is 7. Then 20 P operations and ‘x’ V operations were completed on this semaphore. If the final value of the semaphore is 5, x will be
(a) 22
(b) 18
(c) 15
(d) 13
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image ?
(a) Band width
(b) Raster scan rate
(c) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution
(d) Screen size
Ans. (d)

Ques. ‘m’ processes share ‘n’ resources of the same type. The maximum need of each process doesn’t exceed ‘n’and the
sum all the their maximum needs is always less than m + n. In this set up
(a) deadlock can never occur
(b) deadlock may occur
(c) deadlock has to occur
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Consider a computer with 8 Mbytes of main memory and a 128 K cache. The cache block size is 4 K. It uses a direct
mapping scheme for cache management. How many different main memory blocks can map onto a given physical
cache block ?
(a) 2048
(b) 256
(c) 64
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Related: Computer Science and IT Quiz

Ques. Which of the following statements is false ?
(a) Segmentation suffers from external fragmentation
(b) Paging suffers from internal fragmentation
(c) Segmented memory can be paged
(d) Virtual memory is used only in multi-user systems
Ans. (d)

Ques. Of the following, the safe sequence is
(a) P0, P1, P2, P3
(b) P1, P0, P3, P2
(c) P2, P0, P1, P3
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. If there are 32 segments, each of size 1 K byte, then the logical address should have
(a) 13 bits
(b) 14 bits
(c) 15 bits
(d) 16 bits
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image ?
(a) Bandwidth
(b) Screen size
(c) Raster scan rate
(d) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following types of terminals is entirely dependent for all its capabilities on the computer system to which it is connected ?
(a) Smart terminal
(b) Dumb terminal
(c) Micro computer
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Whe used with I/O devices, the term intelligent imples
(a) a colour output capability
(b) speech processing capability
(c) high speed printing capability
(d) features to support off-line and online tesks
Ans. (d)

Ques. Bit-map terminal
(a) supports displays containing multiple windows
(b) requires considerable amout of video RAM
(c) requires tremendous amout of copying and hence low performance
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Disk requests come to a disk driver for cylinders 10, 22, 20, 2, 40, 6 and 38, in that order at a time when the disk drive is reading from cylinder 20. The seek time is 6 ms per cylinder. If the scheduling algorithm is the closest cylinder next, then the total seek time will be
(a) 360 ms
(b) 876 ms
(c) 850 ms
(d) 900 ms
Ans. (a)

Ques. A file sometimes called a
(a) collection of input data
(b) data set
(c) temporary place to store data
(d) program
Ans. (b)

Ques. A long – term monitor
(a) should show any immediate performance problems
(b) should show I/O, paging, and processor activity
(c) need show only the I/O and processor activity
(d) usually reports only on terminal displays
Ans. (b)

Ques. The simplest directory structure is
(a) single level directory
(b) two level directory
(c) tree structure directory
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Domains are represented by
(a) rows
(b) columns
(c) tables
(d) all of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Contents of the access matrix entries requires
(a) copy
(b) columns
(c) control
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Main motto of CAP system is
(a) use of software capability has allowed them to relative considerable economics in formulating and implement­ing protection policies
(b) system provides him with no library of procedures to be used
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Physical level
(a) computer systems must be physically secured against armed or surreptitious entry by intruders
(b) users must be screened carefully so that the chance of authorizing a user who then gives access to an intruder
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Software engineering primarily aims on
(a) reliable software
(b) cost effective software
(c) reliable and cost effective software
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Railway reservation system currently operational in India can be classified as a
(a) catch processing system
(b) real-time system
(c) on-line system
(d) expert system
Ans. (c)

Related: Common Business and Office English Aabbreviations

Ques. Considering a program graph (PG) with statement as vertices and control as edges. Then, for any program graph
(a) PG is always acyclic
(b) PG is always directed graph
(c) There won’t be any self loops
(d) PG is always a connected graph
Ans. (a)

Ques. Drill – and – practice programs
(a) can adjust to the pace or the skill level of the student
(b) emphasize the learning of facts through repetition
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Use to recursion
(a) enhances logical clarity and reduces code size
(b) makes debugging easier
(c) reduces execution time
(d )makes software bug-free
Ans. (a)

Ques. A single integrated program may contain
(a) programs that take care of all the basic accounting systems used by a business
(b) word processing, spread sheet processing, graphics, and data management
(c) an operating system and an application program
(d) both (a) and (b)
Ans. (d)

Ques. The data flow model of an application mainly shows
(a) the underlying data and the relationship among them
(b) processing requirements and the flow of data
(c) decision and control information
(d) communication network structure
Ans. (b)

Ques. Booting the computer means
(a) logging in
(b) loding the resident part of the operating system into memory
(c) turning the computer on
(d) both (a) and (b)
Ans. (b)

Ques. A free from window can be
(a) opened
(b) moved
(c) resized
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Trojan-Horse programs
(a) are legitimate programs that allow unanuthorized access
(b) are hacker programs that do not show up on the system
(c) really do not usually work
(d) usually are immediately discovered
Ans. (a)

Ques. In testing phase, the effort distribution is
(a) 10 %
(b) 20 %
(c) 40 %
(d) 50 %
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is (are) logical data base structure ?
(a) Network
(b) Tree
(c) Chain
(d) All of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. A local area network
(a) that connects thirty personnel computers can provide more computing power than a minicomputer
(b) controls error detection and correction
(c) constructs packets of data and sends them across the network
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Bank Computer Knowledge Sample Paper

Ques. If a network designer wants to connect 5 routers as point-to-point simplex line, then total number of lines required
would be
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 20
(d) 32
Ans. (b)

Ques. A partitioned data set is most used for
(a) storing program data
(b) stroing ISAM files
(c) a program or source library
(d) storing backup information
Ans. (c)

Ques. The file manager is responsible for
(a) naming files
(b) saving files
(c) deleting files
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not true for the traditional approach to information processing ?
(a) There is common sharing of data among the various applications
(b) It is file oriented
(c) Programs are dependent on the files
(d) It is inflexible
Ans. (a)

Ques. A data dictionary is a special file that contains
(a) name sof all fields in all files
(b) data types of all fields in all files
(c) width of all fields in all files
(d) all of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. A primary key, if combined with a foreign key creates
(a) parent child relationship between the tables that connect them
(b) many-to-many relationship between the tables that connect them
(c) network model between the tables connect them
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. If a protocol specifies that data should sent at 100 Mbps, what is this issue
(a) Syntax
(b) Semantics
(c) Timing
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Manchester code is a
(a) non-return to zero code
(b) polar code
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Method of communication in which transmission takes place in both directions, but only in one direction at a time, is called
(a) simplex
(b) four wire circuit
(c) full duplex
(d) half duplex
Ans. (d)

Ques. MICR has made possible to
(a) cashless society
(b) checkless society
(c) creditless society
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Best Engineering Colleges List

Ques. Number of minimal set of required file operations are
(a) two
(b) four
(c) five
(d) six
Ans. (d)

Ques. Primary key of the weak entity is
(a) account number
(b) {account number, transaction number}
(c) {account number, date}
(d) {transaction number, date}
Ans. (b)

Ques. The on line soft copy displays a customer’s charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of
(a) forecasting report
(b) exception report
(c) regularly scheduled report
(d) on demand report
Ans. (a)

Ques. One data dictionary software package is called
(a) DB/DC dictionary
(b) TOTAL
(c) ACCESS
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. A data is often entered in a format such as 81/12/30 because
(a) 4military prefers this format
(b) reader can find the year faster
(c) it allow the user to sort by year
(d) none of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Working of the WAH generally involves
(a) telephone lines
(b) micro waves
(c) satellites
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. The monitor station in what standard ensures that one and only one token is circulating ?
(a) 802.3
(b) 802.5
(c) FDDI
(d) All of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a modem using dibit phase, encoding has the bit rate
(a) same as the baud rate
(b) higher than its baud rate
(c) lower than its baud rate
(d) independent of its baud rate
Ans. (b)

Ques. In MULTICS
(a) has segmented address space
(b) each segment is file
(c) segment is associated with the rings
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. A packet switching network (highly loaded) has the following characteristics
Propagation delay = 2sec/hp
Data transmission rate = 1
Packet size = r bit = 512 bits
Number of hops = 10
At what time the last bit of the last packet will reach the receiver ?
(a) 1024.5 sec
(b) 1038 sec
(c) 2048 sec
(d) 512 sec
Ans. (a)

Ques. Maximum throughput for window sizes of 1 will be
( a) 5785 bps
(b) 7585 bps
(c) 8755bps
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Common Data for next 5 questions

Consider a set of 5 processes whose arrival time, CPU time needed and the priority are given below.

Process Priority Arrival Time (in ms) CPU Time Needed(in ms) Priority
P1 0 10 5
P2 0 5 2
P3 2 3 1
P4 5 20 4
P5 10 2 3

smaller the number, higher the priority

Ques. If the CPU scheduling policy is FCFS, the average waiting time will be
(a) 12.8 ms
(b) 8 ms
(c) 6 ms
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. If the CPU scheduling policy is SJF, the average waiting time (without pre-emption) will be
(a) 16 ms
(b) 12.8
(c) 5.6 ms
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

A process refers to 5 pages, A, B, C, D and E in the following order A; B; C; D; A; B; E; A; B; C; D; E

Ques. If the number of available page frames is increased to 4, then the number of page transfers
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) remains the same
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. If the CPU scheduling policy is priority scheduling with pre-emption the average waiting time will be
(a) 19 ms
(b) 7.6 ms
(c) 6.8 ms
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. How many bits internet address is assigned to each host on a TCP/IP internet which is used in all communication with the host ?
(a) 16 bits
(b) 32 bits
(c) 48 bits
(d) 64 bits
Ans. (b)

Ques. Hydra
(a ) is a capability based protection system
(b) provides considerable flexibility
(c ) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Maximum data rate of a channel for a noiseless 3-kHz binary channel is
(a) 3000 bps
(b) 6000 bps
(c) 1500 bps
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following two networks can use possible hubs ?
(a) Ethernet
(b) Arcnet
(c) Token ring
(d) All of these
Ans. (a), (b)

Ques. In which communication, poll/select method is used to determine control of the line ?
(a) peer-to-peer
(b) peer-to-primary
(c) primary-to-peer
(d) primary-to-secondary
Ans. (d)

Ques. How many crosspoints are needed in a single-stage switch with 40 inputs and 50 outputs ?
(a) 40
(b) 50
(c) 90
(d) 2000
Ans. (d)

Ques. Security violation due to
(a) malicious
(b) accidental
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. For a 1-Gbps network operting over 4000 km, the delay is the limiting factor, not the bandwidth. Consider a MAN with the average source and destination 20 km apart. At what data rate does the round-trip delay due to the speed of light equal the transmision delay for a 1-KB packet ?
(a) 24 Mbps
(b) 36 Mbps
(c) 40 Mbps
(d) 48 Mbps
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following device is used with an X-25 network to provide service to asynchronous terminals ?
(a) Repeater
(b) Bridges
(c) Gateway
(d) Paket assembled
Ans. (d)

Ques. If ax = b, by = c, cz = a, then value of xyz is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 1/abc
(d) abc
Ans. (b)

Ques. Mutual exclusion problem occurs between
(a) two disjoint processes that do not interact
(b) processes that share resources
(c) processes that do not use the same resource
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Assertions are conditions which are true at the point of execution
(a) always
(b) sometimes
(c) many times
(d) no times
Ans. (a)

Ques. The maximum amout of information that is available with one position of the disk access arm for a removal disk pack (without further movement of the arm with multiple heads) is
(a) a plate of data
(b) a cylinder of data
(c) a track of data
(d) a block of data
Ans. (b)

Ques. The first-fit, best-fit and the worst-fit algorithm can be used for
(a) contiguous allocation of memory
(b) linked allocation of memory
(c) indexed allocation of memory
(d) all of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Two basic types of record-access methods are
(a) sequential and random
(b) direct and immediate
(c) sequential and indexed
(d) on line and real time
Ans. (a)

Ques. Consider a logical address space of 8 pages of 1024 words mapped into memory of 32 frames
How many bits are there in the logical address ?
(a) 9 bits
(b) 11 bits
(c) 13 bits
(d) 15 bits
Ans. (c)

Ques. Information hiding is to hide from user, details that
(a) are relevant to him
(b) are not relevant to him
(c) may be maliciously handled by him
(d) are confidential
Ans. (c)

Ques. A stock and bond analysis program that focuses on technical analysis will
(a) allow you to establish a database
(b) analyze each security’s market price and volume statistics
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. In object oriented design of software
(a) objects inherit the properties of the class
(b) classes are defined based on the attributes of objects
(c) classes are always different
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Mnemonic codes and variable names are used in
(a) a machine language
(b) an assembly language
(c) a high-level language
(d) all of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not true ?
(a) Content coupling in a module is desirable
(b) Logical cohesion in a module is desirable
(c) Stamp coupling is preferred over functional coupling
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment