Dance Quiz Questions and Answers

Dance Trivia Quiz:

The country famous for Samba dance is –
(a) Brazil
(b) Argentina
(c) Cuba
(d) Colombia

Ans. (a)

What is the traditional wedding dance in the UK?
(a) The waltz
(b) The foxtrot
(c) The tango
(d) The quickstep

Answer. (a)

Which dance, requiring music with 3 beats in the bar, was introduced at the court of Louis XIV in the 17th century?
(a) Minuet
(b) Waltz
(c) Gay Gordons
(d) Line dancing

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the dance that originated in India and is characterized by its colorful costumes and expressive, graceful movements?
(a) Salsa
(b) Flamenco
(c) Bharatanatyam
(d) Tango

Ans. (c)

In which country did ballet originated?
(a) Romania
(b) India
(c) Colombia
(d) Italy

Ans. (d)

Which of these dances originated in Cuba?
(a) Gavotte
(b) Waltz
(c) Roger de Coverley
(d) Mambo

Answer. (d)

Which among the following dances incorporates martial arts steps and techniques.
(a) Mohinlyattam
(b) Odissi
(c) Chhau
(d) Kuchipudi

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the dance that originated in the United States in the 1970s and is characterized by its disco-inspired music and flashy, energetic movements?
(a) Swing
(b) Hustle
(c) Cha-cha
(d) Rumba

Ans. (b)

What is the traditional Finnish wedding dance called?
(a) Waltz
(b) Polka
(c) Tango
(d) Humppa

Answer. (d)

In which country tap dance originated?
(a) United States
(b) Norway
(c) Mexico
(d) Canada

Ans. (a)

‘Dandia’ is a popular dance of
(a) Cape Town, South Africa
(b) Gujarat, India
(c) Kerry, Ireland
(d) Marrakesh, Morocco

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz on Film making

What is the name of the popular Latin American dance that is often performed in ballroom dance competitions?
(a) Salsa
(b) Rumba
(c) Merengue
(d) Bachata

Ans. (b)

Dance has become an Olympic sport in __
(a) 1976
(b) 2005
(c) 1984
(d) 1968

Ans. (c)

Which of these is a Bohemian dance?
(a) Polka
(b) Waltz
(c) Minuet
(d) Square dance

Ans. (a)

Hip hop dance was originated in year __
(a) 1965
(b) 1970
(c) 1975
(d) 1980

Ans. (b)

What is the name of the dance style that originated in Brazil and is known for its energetic and rhythmic movements?
(a) Salsa
(b) Tango
(c) Flamenco
(d) Samba

Ans. (d)

What is a traditional wedding dance in Australia?
(a) Tango
(b) Waltz
(c) Salsa
(d) Swing

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the dance that originated in Africa and is characterized by its rhythmic, percussive movements?
(a) Hip hop
(b) Salsa
(c) Ballet
(d) African dance

Ans. (d)

Related: General Knowledge Quiz on Honours and Awards

What ballroom dance, recognized by the World Dance Council in the category of “International Latin”, comes from Brazil?
(a) Tango
(b) Samba
(c) Reggae
(d) Flamenco

Ans. (b)

What is the name of the traditional Japanese dance that is often performed in a kimono and features delicate, precise movements?
(a) Kabuki
(b) Noh
(c) Butoh
(d) Odori

Ans. (d)

Mando is a folk dance that originated from which Indian state ?
(a) Goa
(b) Jharkand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Ans. (a)

What is the traditional French wedding dance?
(a) The waltz
(b) The tango
(c) The foxtrot
(d) The can-can

Answer. (a)

In which country Jazz dance originated?
(a) Russia
(b) Croatia
(c) United States
(d) Argentina

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the famous dance style that originated in Argentina?
(a) Salsa
(b) Rumba
(c) Tango
(d) Cha-cha

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the dance that originated in the Middle East and is characterized by its fluid, undulating movements?
(a) Salsa
(b) Tango
(c) Belly dance
(d) Swing

Ans. (c)

Related: Academy Awards Quiz

Which of the following is not a tribal dance form?
(a) Chhau
(b) Bhangra
(c) Santhali
(d) Gher

Ans. (d)

What is the traditional German wedding dance?
(a) The waltz
(b) The polka
(c) The foxtrot
(d) The cha-cha

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the dance that originated in the United States in the 1920s and is characterized by its fast-paced, swinging movements?
(a) Tango
(b) Foxtrot
(c) Cha-cha
(d) Waltz

Ans. (b)

___ is a popular dance of North India
(a) Kathak
(b) Kathakali
(c) Kammi
(d) Khayal

Ans. (a)

What is the name of the dance that originated in Ireland and is characterized by its quick, precise footwork?
(a) Salsa
(b) Jive
(c) Swing
(d) Irish step dance

Ans. (d)

Mohiniattam is a solo dance form from
(a) Panama
(b) India
(c) The Maldives
(d) France

Ans. (b)

Related: Famous Fictional Characters Quiz

What is the name of the dance that originated in Argentina and is characterized by its close embrace and intricate footwork?
(a) Tango
(b) Samba
(c) Waltz
(d) Foxtrot

Ans. (a)

Hula dance is associated with_
(a) Japan
(b) South Korea
(c) Hawana
(d) Hawaii

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!