Hindu Religion Quiz

Sanatana Dharma and Hinduism Quiz

Badrinath is situated on the bank of the river
(a) Ganga
(b) Yamuna
(c) Alaknanda
(d) Saraswathi

Ans. (c)

Who is the king of wealth?
(a) Agni
(b) Vayu
(c) Indra
(d) Kubera

Ans. (d)

The Rock cut temple of Kailashnath is situated at
(a) Ajanta
(b) Ellora
(c) Elephants
(d) Mamallapuram

Ans. (b)

What is the location of the Brihadeshwar Temple?
(a) Kanchi
(b) Madurai
(c) Shri Shailan
(d) Tanjore

Ans. (d)

Which city of Kerala is the Hindu Pilgrimage center Sabarimala located in?
(a) Kottayam
(b) Pathanamthitta
(c) Kollam
(d) Alappuzha

Ans. (b)

“Hindu Political Thought” means
(a) Political Thought of Hindu religion
(b) Political Thought given in Vedas
(c) Political Thought of Hindu Rajas
(d) Political Thought which originated in the Indian continent

Ans. (d)

Related: President of India lists

Where is Tirupati Balaji (Tirumala Venkateswara Temple) present?
(a) Chittor, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Vishakapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kolkata, West Bengal
(d) Cuttack, Odisha

Ans. (a)

Who is the wife of ‘Ravana’?
(a) Shrutakirti
(b) Simhika
(c) Mandavi
(d) Mandodari

Ans. (d)

Who got the Gita translated into Persian?
(a) Shah Jahan
(b) Akbar
(c) Murad
(d) Dara Shikoh

Ans. (d)

Which Hindu pilgrimage, celebrated every 12 years, involves the largest gathering of people and takes place at the confluence of the Ganges, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers?
(a) Kumbh Mela
(b) Hajj
(c) Camino de Santiago
(d) Varanasi pilgrimage

Answer. (a)

“Yama’, the God of death in Hinduism, uses what animal as his transport?
(a) Buffalo
(b) Raven
(c) Elephant
(d) Camel

Ans. (a)

Where is Padmanabhaswamy Temple lo­cated?
(a) Kedarnath, Uttarakhand
(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(c) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(d) Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Ans. (c)

“Dharma” means
(a) Virtuous path
(b) Higher Truth
(c) The right duty of a person
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: American The Civil Rights Era Quiz

Which temple is also known as “Black Pagoda”.
(a) Trimbakeshwar Temple, Nasik
(b) Banke Bthari Temple, Vrlndavan
(c) Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameswaram
(d) Sun Temple, Konark

Ans. (d)

Which is the sacred text of Hinduism?
(a) The Vedas
(b) The Bhagavad Gita
(c) The epics of the Mahabharata and the Ramayana
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Which of the following contains the ‘Gayatri Mantra’?
(a) Rig Veda
(b) Yajur Veda
(c) Upanishad
(d) Aranyaka

Ans. (a)

The Mahabalipuram temples were built by the king of Dynasty __
(a) Gupta
(b) Chola
(c) Pallava
(d) Kushana

Ans. (c)

In ancient Hindu political thought, the concept close to ‘Sovereignty’ is called:
(a) Dharma
(b) Rajadharma
(c) Rajatva

Ans. (c)

Related: Cow Quiz for Kids

Which of the following rivers flows through Badrinath?
(a) Alaknanda
(b) Bhadra
(c) Brahmani
(d) Brahmaputra

Ans. (a)

The Khajuraho group of monuments in Madhya Pradesh consists of temples of which religion/religions
(a) Hindu only
(b) Jain only
(c) Both Hindu and Jain
(d) Neither Hindu nor Jain

Ans. (c)

In the epic Ramayana, which bird tried to prevent Ravana from carrying Slta away?
(a) Vibhishan
(b) Jatayu
(c) Garuda
(d) Bhulinga

Ans. (b)

The rock-cut temples of Mahabalipuram were built under the patronage of the:
(a) Chola Kings
(b) Pallava Kings
(c) Pandya Kings
(d) Satavahana Kings

Ans. (b)

Where is Kamakhya Temple located?
(a) Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Guwahati, Assam
(c) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(d) Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh

Ans. (b)

Related: Islamic quiz questions

__ river is the deity river in the Rigveda
(a) The Brahmaputra
(b) The Yamuna
(c) The Ganges
(d) The Saraswati

Ans. (d)

In which state was the Meenakshi Temple located?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala

Ans. (c)

Where is the Famous Amarnath Cave located?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttrakhand

Ans. (a)

Which Dynasty constructed the Ellora Kailash Temple?
(a) Rashtrakuta
(b) Satvahanas
(c) Maurya
(d) Pulkasya

Ans. (a)

Related: Quiz on Jainism

The ‘Rath Yatra at Puri’ is celebrated in honor of which Hindu deity?
(a) Ram
(b) Jaagannath
(c) Shiva
(d) Vishnu

Ans. (b)

The Longest Epic in the World is
(a) Mahabharata
(b) Shri Ram Charitmanas
(c) Sam Veda
(d) Ramayana

Ans. (a)

Who was the first European to translate The Bhagwad Gita into English?
(a) Alexander Cunningham
(b) William Jones
(c) James Prinsep
(d) Charles Wilkins

Ans. (d)

The number of Puranas is
(a) 18
(b) 21
(c) 23
(d) 16

Ans. (a)

Name the Rig Vedic God who is believed to be the upholder of the “Rta” or Cosmic’ order’:
(a) Agni
(b) Soma
(c) Indra
(d) Varuna

Ans. (d)

Related: knowledge quiz on the history of ancient Egypt

Which language was used by Tuisidas for Ramcharltmanas
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Pali
(c) Prakrit
(d) Awadhi

Ans. (d)

Khajuraho temple was built during the period of
(a) Pallavas
(b) Chalukyas
(c) Channels
(d) Palas

Ans. (c)

The lengthiest classical epic of Hinduism is:
(a) Bhagwad Gita
(b) Ramayana
(c) Gita Govinda
(d) Mahabharata

Ans. (d)

The number of Puranas is
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 20

Ans. (b)

Related: can you answer these basic Bible questions?

What is the typical Style of Hindu temple architecture of South India developed by the Cholas called?
(a) Nagara Style
(b) Dravida style
(c) Cave style
(d) Greek Style

Ans. (b)

Where are the Dilwara Temples located?
(a) Shravana Belgola
(b) Parasnath Hills
(c) Indore
(d) Mt. Abu

Answer. (d)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!