Sikhism Quiz

sikhism questions answers

Sikh Quiz Questions

Ques. The Apostolate of the Sikhs consisted of leaders.
(a) Eighteen
(b) Ten
(c) Only Two
(d) Seven

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Sikh Guru Arjun Dev was assassinated during the rule of
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjehai
(d) Jehangir

Ans. (d)

Ques. ‘Khalsa army’ was founded by
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Ranjit Singh
(c) Guru Teg Bahadur
(d) Guru Gobind Singh

Ans. (d)

Ques. Guru Gobind Singh was assassinated by a
(a) Mughal
(b) Hindu
(c) Afghan Pathan
(d) Sikh

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Adi Granth was compiled by
(a) Guru Arjan Dev
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Harkishan
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Ans. (a)

Related: Europe countries and capitals

Ques. The Sikh Guru who fought in the Mughal ranks during the reign of Aurangazeb was
(a) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(b) Guru Har Rai
(c) Guru Amar Das
(d) Guru Angad

Ans. (a)

Ques. Guru Gobind Singh was the son of
(a) Tegh Bahadur
(b) Arjan Dev
(c) Har Gobind
(d) Nanak

Ans. (a)

Ques. ‘Khalsa’ was founded by
(a) Guru Gobind Siigh
(b) Guru Ramdas
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) Guru Arjun Dev

Ans. (a)

Ques. Guruprab is one of the most important festivals of Sikh community, and celebrated in Nankanasaheb, the birth place of:
(a) Guru Arjun Singh
(b) Guru Tej Bahadur
(c) Gurugovind Singh
(d) Guru Nanak

Ans. (d)

Ques. The first martyrdom in Sikh history in the reign of Jahangir was of
(a) Guru Ram Das
(b) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(c) Guru Angad
(d) Guru Arjan

Ans. (d)

Related: Blood relations questions

Ques. Guru Gobind Singh had sent Banda Bahadur to Punjab
(a) To propagate the Sikh religion
(b) To show off his strength and valour
(c) To crush the enemies of Khalsa
(d) To establish a Sikh empire

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Sikh Guru executed by Aurangzeb after cruel torture was
(a) Har Rai
(b) Har Krishan
(c) Hargobind
(d) Tegh Bahadur

Ans. (d)

Ques. The oldest specimens of poetry in the Punjabi language are devotional compositions attributed to
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Baba Farid
(c) Guru Angad
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to Guru Nanak Salvation could be obtained
(a) In the service of God
(b) Taking the Brahmans and Mullahs as their guides
(c) In fighting for the country
(d) In fighting against Islam

Ans. (a)

Related: word Synonyms questions

Ques. The Sikh Guru Arjun Dev was assassinated during the rule of
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Jehangir

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the founder of Sikhism?
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru Govind
(c) Guru Teg Bahadur
(d) Guru Arjun Dev

Ans. (a)

There are many questions about Sikhism and its origins, including the role of Guru Nanak and 9 other Guru. Despite its young age, this religion is a thriving global community with more than 100 million members.

To understand the origins of Sikhism, we must first look at the scriptures. The Sikh Scriptures are an important source of information on the religion. The Teachings of the Sikh Gurus is an important guide to understanding the religion.

Their sacred symbol is the kirpan, and they use it to represent God. The Sikh religion is based on the belief that our soul goes through a cycle of births and deaths. We must remember God at all times, and practice living a virtuous life in accordance with that goal. A Sikh should also maintain a healthy balance between his temporal obligations and spiritual ones. Though a Sikh is not required to live in a celibate or a hermitage, the true path to salvation does not involve renunciation of the world. He should live in a home, and avoid worldly temptations.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?