Art Paintings Quiz

paintings and art quiz

Sculpture, Art and paintings quiz questions

Ques. Which of the following is not a work of Leonardoda-Vinci?
(a) Pieta
(b) Mona Lisa
(c) The ceiling of Sistine Chapel
(d) The Last Supper

Ans. (c)

Ques. `Last Judgement’ was the first painting of an Italian painter named –
(a) Vincent van Gogh
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Claude Monet
(d) Michelangelo

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these was an English graphic de­signer who made his mark with graphic images for the Beatles and Apple Corps, and whose ground-breaking work was in the 1960s and 1970s?
(a) Aubrey Beardsley
(b) Robert Mapplethorpe
(c) Alan Aldridge
(d) Annie Leibovitz

Ans. (c)

Ques. ___ is a mixed form of art.
(a) Dance
(b) Music
(c) Sculpture
(d) Painting

Ans. (a)

Related: fictional characters quiz

Ques. What was the first name of the painter Manet?
(a) Pierre
(b) Claude
(c) Edouard
(d) Francois

Ans. (c)

Ques. The most famous painting of Pablo Picasso was –
(a) The Starry Night
(b) Guermica
(c) Mona Lisa
(d) The Kiss

Ans. (b)

Ques. Ustad Mansur Khan was a famous painter during the rule of
(a) Akbar
(b) Jehangir
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Aurangzeb

Ans. (b)

Ques. The famous painting `Mona Lisa’ is displayed at –
(a) Louvre museum, Paris
(b) The British Museum, London
(c) The Prado, Madrid
(d) The Vatican Museums, Vatican City

Ans. (a)

Related: dance quiz

Ques. Historically, lead poisoning was recog­nised as a common industrial disease of which of these professions?
(a) Miner
(b) Painter
(c) Electrician
(d) Stone mason

Ans. (b)

Ques. What does a painter use a palette for?
(a) To hold a drink and food
(b) To display a range of paints for a client
(c) To lay out paints for use for a painting
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The experience produced by a work of art is referred to as __.
(a) Aesthetic experience
(b) Intuitive experience
(c) Direct experience
(d) Mystic experience

Ans. (a)

Ques. What sort of art work is the “Venus de Milo”?
(a) Sculpture
(b) Oil painting
(c) Fresco
(d) Collage

Ans. (a)

Related: questions on Rome

Ques. Which is the painting known by Italians as ”La Gioconda”?
(a) Whistler’s Mother
(b) Laughing Cavalier
(c) Girl with a Pearl Earring
(d) Mona Lisa

Ans. (d)

Ques. Whose famous painting, “The Potato Eaters”, is of five peasants sitting down to dinner?
(a) Pablo Picasso
(b) Vincent Van Gogh
(c) Salvador Dali
(d) Andy Warhol

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who has been quoted as saying “People say graffiti is ugly, irresponsible and childish… but that’s only if it’s done properly”?
(a) David Bowie
(b) Banksy
(c) Steven Spielberg
(d) George Lucas

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was a true representative of the Venetian School of Art?
(a) Leonardo Da Vinci
(b) Titian
(c) Picasso
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: renaissance quiz

Ques. Which of these paintings was initially described by critics as ”a coquette in a carriage”?
(a) “Femme aux Bras Croises” by Pablo Picasso
(b) “La Gioconda” by Leonardo da Vinci
(c) “Golconde” by Rene Magritte
(d) ”Portrait of an Unknown Woman” by Ivan Kramskoi

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sculpture Pieta is sculptured by
(a) Donatello
(b) Leonard o Da Vinci
(c) Michelangelo
(d) Raphael

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the
(a) Greeks
(b) Shakas
(c) persians
(d) Kushans

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?