Cinematography Quiz

online cinematography quiz

Film and Media Cinematography Quiz:

Ques. What is a documentary?
(a) Story narration
(b) Factual report on a subject
(c) Serial story
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Ques. Content Analysis
(a) Content creation
(b) Script discussion
(c) Interpreting and coding textual materials
(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

Ques. Narrative Editing
(a) Story as its main motivation
(b) an aesthetic of film that does not narrate
(c) Silent movie
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Ques. What are the properties in production?
(a) Location
(b) Materials
(c) Real estate
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Related: Film camera operator quiz

Ques. Literature review
(a) Published and unpublished studies on a topic
(b) Review writing of a novel
(c) Review an event
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Ques. Non-Narrative editing
(a) Story as its main motivation
(b) aesthetic of film that does not narrate
(c) Silent movie
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Ques. What is drama?
(a) Narration of a subject
(b) A play
(c) Serial story
(d) Live story

Answer. (b)

Ques. Production planning
(a) Pre-production
(b) Post Production
(c) Editing
(d) Dissemination

Answer. (a)

Related: famous fictional character Quiz

Ques. VFX
(a) Special effects
(b) Storyboard
(c) Digital script
(d) Shooting script

Answer. (a)

Ques. Who is called a Crew?
(a) Persons employed on set
(b) Stunt artists
(c) Video tripod
(d) Editing technique

Answer. (a)

Ques. What is called pre-production?
(a) Editing
(b) Storyboard
(c) Live recording
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Ques. What is Fiction?
(a) Documentary
(b) Imaginary Events
(c) A news report
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Related: Academy awards trivia questions and answers

Ques. What is post-production?
(a) Editing
(b) Storyboard
(c) Live recording
(d) Set designing

Answer. (b)

Ques. Floor Management
(a) Art Direction
(b) Scenic Design
(c) Connecting control room, crew and Director
(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

Ques. Live recording
(a) Location Sound
(b) Background sound
(c) Mixing
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Ques. What is a soap opera?
(a) Television series
(b) Opera Dance
(c) Live Quiz
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Related: questions and answers on Music

Ques. Storyboard
(a) Pre-production
(b) Production
(c) Post Production

Answer. (a)

Ques. Define Media research
(a) Innovation in media technology
(b) Study of effects of different media
(c) Interactive Media
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Ques. What are commercials?
(a) Trade and commerce
(b) Advertisement
(c) Anchoring
(d) Finance programmers

Answer. (b)

Ques. Shooting Script
(a) The final draft used on set by the production people
(b) Script prepared during shooting
(c) A review of the script
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Related: questions about middle ages

Ques. Who stands off-stage and reminds actors of forgotten lines during a performance?
(a) Quicker
(b) Prompter
(c) Swifter
(d) Speedier

Ans. (b)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?