Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

Multiple choice Questions on Isomerism

isomerism practice questions

Question bank on Structural and stereo isomerism:

Ques. The compounds C2H5OC2H5 and CH3OCH2CH2CH3 are
(a) chain isomers
(b) geometrical isomers
(c) metamers
(d) conformational isomers
Ans. (c)

Related: Kinetic theory of Gases JEE

Ques. How many structural isomeric primary amines are possible for the formula C4H11N?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans. (c)

Ques. Molecular formula C3H6Br2 can have:
(a) Two gem dibromide
(b) Three vic dibromide
(c) Two ter.‑ dibromo alkane
(d) Two sec.‑dibromo alkane
Ans. (a)

Ques. How many minimum no. of C-atoms are required for position & geometrical isomerism in alkene?
(a) 4, 3
(b) 4, 4
(c) 3, 4
(d) 3, 3
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following cannot be written in an isomeric form?
(a) CH3–CH(OH)–CH2–CH3
(b) CH3–CHO
(c) CHv=CH–Cl
(d) Cl–CH2CH2–Cl
Ans. (c)

Related: Chemical Bonding practice questions answers

Ques. Calculate the total number of structural isomers of 3°‑amines for the molecular formula C6H15N are?
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 7
(d) 5
Ans. (c)

Ques. What characteristic is the best common to both cis-2-butene and trans-2-butene?
(a) B.P.
(b) Dipole moment
(c) heat of hydrogenation
(d) Product of hydrogenation
Ans. (d)

Ques. Find out the total number of cyclic structural  isomers of C6H12.
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 11
Ans. (d)

Ques. Geometrical isomerism is possible in:
(a) isobutene
(b) acetone oxime
(c) acetophenone oxime
(d) benzophenone oxime
Ans. (c)

Related: Sample papers for Biotechnology entrance exam

Ques. How many structural isomers of C5H10 are possible.
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13
Ans. (a)

Ques. Increasing order of stability among the three main conformation (i.e. eclipse, anti, gauche) of ethylene glycol is :
(a) Eclipse, gauche, anti
(b) Gauche, eclipse, anti
(c) Eclipse, anti, gauche
(d) Anti, gauche, eclipse
Ans. (c)

Ques. C7H7Cl shows how many benzenoid aromatic isomers ?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans. (a)

Ques. The type of isomerism observed in urea molecule is
(a) Chain
(b) Position
(c) Geometrical
(d) Functional
Ans. (d)

Related: Branches of Science biological and physical

Ques. Which of the following does not show geometrical isomerism?
(a) 1, 2-dichloro-1-pentene
(b) 1, 3-dichloro-2-pentene
(c) 1, 1-dichloro-1-pentene
(d) 1, 4-dichloro-2-pentene
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many cyclopentane structures (excluding stereo isomer) are possible for C7H14.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following have zero dipole moment?
(a) benzene 1,4‑ diol
(b) trans‑1,2‑dichloro ethane
(c) cis‑1,2‑dichloro ethane
(d) 1,1‑dichloro ethane
Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of isomers of dibromoderivative of an alkene (molar mass 186 g mol–1) is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
Ans. (b)

Related: Physics Electrostatics questions

Ques. What statement is correct for Keto-enol tautomerism ?
(a) Tautomersim is catalysed by acid and base.
(b) Tautomers are present in dynamic equilibrium state.
(c) Generally keto form is more stable than enol form.
(d) All
Ans. (d)

Ques. Calculate the total number of cyclic isomeric carbonyl compounds of molecular formula C5H8O which can’t show geometrical isomerism.
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 9
(d) 10
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following have zero dipole moment?
(a) p‑Dichlorobenzene
(b) Benzene‑1, 4‑diol
(c) Fumaric acid
(d) Maleic acid
Ans. (a), (c)

Ques. Calculate the number of Benzenoid isomers possible for C6H3ClBrI.
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11
Ans. (c)

Related: General science aptitude test

Ques. Which of the following statements is/are not correct?
(a) Metamerism belongs to the category of structural isomerism
(b) Tautomeric structures are the resonating structures of a molecule
(c) Keto form is always more stable than the enol form
(d) Geometrical isomerism is shown only by alkenes
Ans. (b), (c), (d)

Ques. How many benzenoid isomer are possible for cresol.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans. (4)

Ques. How many pair(s) of geometrical isomers are possible with C6H12 (only in open chain structures)
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment