Earthquake Quiz

earthquake quiz questions

Earthquake and Tsunami Quiz for Kids:

Question: Intensity of an earthquake is measured by
(a) Modified Mercalli scale
(b) Richter scale
(c) Seismograph
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: What is the epicenter of an Earthquake?
(a) The point at which the earthquake originated
(b) The point which is prone to volcanoes
(c) The point from which the intensity of seismic waves declines
(d) The point on the earth’s surface vertically above the seismic focus

Ans. (d)

Question: Tsunami can occur only during
(a) Evening
(b) Afternoon
(c) Any time of the day or night
(d) Morning

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is correct about earthquakes ?
(a) The intensity of the earthquake is measured on the Richter Scale.
(b) Modified Mercalli is used to measure the magnitude of an earthquake
(c) The modified Mercalli scale ranges from I to XII
(d) The Richter scale is a close ending scale

Ans. (c)

Related: Geography quiz questions and answers

Question: The word tsunami is derived from
(a) French word
(b) Latin word
(c) Japanese word
(d) Greek word

Ans. (c)

Question: The Richter scale expresses earthquakes
(a) Magnitude
(b) Location
(c) Duration
(d) Depth

Ans. (a)

Question: The main cause of the tsunami is.
(a) Volcanoes
(b) Cyclones
(c) Earthquake on sea floor
(d) Moon’s attraction

Ans. (c)

Question: The point of the earth’s surface directly above the point where an earthquake occurs is called the:
(a) Focus
(b) Epicenter
(c) Fracture
(d) Fault

Ans. (b)

Related: Deserts multiple choice quiz questions

Question: Earthquake is caused by
(a) disturbance of earth’s surface
(b) adjustment of layers of earth’s crust
(c) breakage of rock system
(d) uplift-ment of rocks

Ans. (a)

Question: The instrument which records earthquake waves is called
(a) Climograph
(b) Seismograph
(c) Hythergraph
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not correct about P waves in the context of earthquakes?
(a) They are compressional
(b) They vibrate to and fro along the direction of propagation
(c) They cannot travel through liquids
(d) They are like sound waves

Ans. (c)

Question: Which is known as a seismic wave ?
(a) Tsunami
(b) Hurricane
(c) El Nino
(d) Typhoon

Ans. (a)

Related: Ancient and Modern world names of counties quiz

Question: The term ‘epicenter’ is associated with
(a) Earthquakes
(b) Tornadoes
(c) Cyclones
(d) Earth’s interior

Ans. (a)

Question: Which wave of the earthquake produces a rolling effect along the surface?
(a) P wave
(b) S wave
(c) L wave
(d) none of the above

Ans. (b)

Question: What led to the maximum number of fatalities during the 2004 Indonesian Earthquake?
(a) Death on account of openings on the surface
(b) Fires generated due to earthquakes
(c) Epidemic diseases
(d) Tsunami

Ans. (d)

Question: Natural earthquakes are caused by __
(a) Earth’s crust
(b) deep seas
(c) peak mountains
(d) forests

Answer. (a)

Related: Global Warming quiz questions and answers

Question: Tsunamis are caused by—
(a) Mixing of cold and warm currents
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Changes in sea level
(d) Volcanic eruption

Answer. (b)

Question: The slipping down of large masses of earth and rock from hillsides, river banks or cliffs is called:
(a) soil erosion
(b) siltation
(c) leaching
(d) landslide

Answer. (d)

What causes earthquakes?

An earthquake occurs when two blocks of earth slip past each other. This happens along a tectonic plate boundary, especially on the Pacific Ring of Fire. When an earthquake occurs, it’s easy to determine where it was located by measuring its radius. Afterwards, aftershocks follow, lasting days, weeks, and even years. It’s important to know how to detect these aftershocks so you can prepare yourself in case there is another earthquake.

When this happens, the two plates will eventually come into contact. Then, the rough edges of the plates will eventually get stuck while the rest of the plate continues to move. The resulting fault line will release the energy that makes an earthquake occur. The energy released in an earthquake depends on how quickly these plates move past each other. An earthquake will occur when a fault line breaks. An earthquake will cause a massive tsunami if the waves break the ground and destroy buildings and damage infrastructure.
A sudden slip on a fault produces an earthquake. The rocks break loose, releasing energy that travels through the earth’s crust. This movement releases energy in the form of waves. Similar to an earthquake, this energy causes air and rock to vibrate, which causes the Earth to shake and the waves created by the movement of rocks are similar. This is how the Earth responds to a sudden rupture.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?