Earth Science Quiz

Geology and Earth Science Quiz for Kids:

Measuring from the closest point of each of these countries to the Equator, which is the furthest from the Equator?
(a) South Africa
(b) Ecuador
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Canada

Ans. (d)

Why does the Earth have its atmosphere?
(a) Winds
(b) Clouds
(c) Gravity
(d) Rotation of the Earth

Answer. (c)

The ozone layer is formed due to reactions of:
(a) oxygen and ultraviolet rays
(b) carbon dioxide and layers of the atmosphere
(c) cosmic rays and layers of atmosphere
(d) infrared rays and ultraviolet rays

Answer. (a)

Atmospheric pressure exerted on earth is due to:
(a) rotation of earth
(b) revolution of earth
(c) gravitational pull
(d) uneven heating of the earth

Ans. (c)

The Coriolis Force is absent along the
(a) Polar region
(b) Pole
(c) Equator

Ans. (c)

The zone of Earth’s atmosphere immediately above its surface up to a height of about 16 km above the Equator and 8 km over the poles is known as __
(a) Mesosphere
(b) Thermosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Stratosphere

Ans. (c)

Related: United States presidents in chronological order

The uppermost layer of the Earth’s crust, which is capable of supporting life, is called
(a) Biosphere
(b) Lithosphere
(c) Hydrosphere
(d) Stratosphere

Ans. (b)

What is the name for the circle that describes the most northerly point at which the Sun appears directly overhead at noon?
(a) The Equator
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) The ecliptic
(d) Tropic of Cancer

Answer. (d)

The word Biosphere refers to:
(a) Zone of soil, water, and air around the earth capable of supporting flora and fauna.
(b) Part of the earth surface that can support the flora
(c) Parts of air around the earth where life can exist
(d) Zone of water on earth which can support life.

Ans. (a)

Which of the following latitude passes through Asia?
(a) Tropic of Capricorn only
(b) Tropic of Cancer only
(c) Equator only
(d) Tropic of Cancer and Equator only

Ans. (b)

The polar Easterlies lie at
(a) 0-30o latitude
(b) 30-60o latitude
(c) 60-90o latitude
(d) 90o latitude

Ans. (c)

The ozone layer lies in the
(a) Troposphere
(b) Tropopause
(c) Stratosphere
(c) Photosphere

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz on Whether Phenomena

The hypothesis that there are episodes in Earth’s history when it became completely frozen, including at the Equator, is referred to as what?
(a) Snowball Earth
(b) Snowman Earth
(c) Giant Ice
(d) The Total Freeze

Ans. (a)

Name the layer which makes radio communication possible on the earth.
(a) Ionosphere
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Lithosphere

Ans. (a)

The most abundant element in the earth’s crust is
(a) Sodium
(b) Potassium
(c) Oxygen
(d) Silicon

Ans. (c)

The Equator represents
(a) line joining the North and South poles
(b) imaginary line passing around the Earth midway between the North & South poles
(c) a ring around the planet Saturn
(d) the axis of rotation of Earth

Ans. (b)

The lowest layer of the atmosphere is.
(a) Stratosphere
(b) Thermosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Mesosphere

Ans. (c)

Related: Natural Caves Questions

The rotational motion of the earth is maximum at the—
(a) North pole
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Equator
(d) Tropic of cancer

Ans. (a)

Mention the ray which appears to originate outside the earth.
(a) cosmic ray
(b) the ultra-violet ray
(c) the alpha ray
(d) the beta ray

Ans. (a)

What is the angle made by the axis of the Earth with its orbital plane?
(a) 10
(b) 33
(c) 66
(d) 15

Ans. (c)

Atmospheric temperature increasing at higher altitudes is called
(a) Radiation
(b) Inversion
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

Ans. (b)

The right ascension is the equivalent of longitude on the celestial sphere, and it is given in the units of
(a) degrees
(b) time-hours, minutes, and seconds
(c) only hours
(d) only seconds

Ans. (b)

Related: North America quiz

A difference of 1 degree in longitude at the Equator is equivalent to nearly:
(a) 101 km
(b) 111 km
(c) 121 km
(d) 125 km

Ans. (b)

The Earth completes one rotation on its axis.
(a) 23 hours 30 minutes
(b) 23 hours 55 minutes 49 seconds
(c) 24 hours
(d) 23 hours 10 minutes 2 seconds

Ans. (b)

Which of the following is most useful for measuring the shortest distance between two places on the earth and the path between them?
(a) Atlas map
(b) Thematic maps
(c) Wall maps
(d) Globe

Ans. (a)

The rotational motion of the earth is maximum at the—
(a) North pole
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Equator
(d) Tropic of cancer

Ans. (a)

Days and nights are caused by
(a) Rotation of earth on its axis
(b) Revolution of earth
(c) Rotation and revolution of the earth

Ans. (a)

Related: Human Health and Disease online test

What causes a change in the seasons on Earth?
(a) Rotation
(b) Revolution
(c) Rotation and Revolution both

Ans. (b)

Why are winters more severe in the Southern Hemisphere than in the Northern Hemisphere?
(a) Earth is tilted towards the Sun in the Northern Hemisphere
(b) Northern Hemisphere receives more sunlight
(b) Because of more iceberg activity in the Southern Hemisphere
(d) Southern Hemisphere is less inhabited

Ans. (a)

Longitude measures the angular distance, expressed in degrees of a point on the Earth’s surface:
(a) east or west of the prime meridian
(b) north or south of the Equator
(c) only east of the prime meridian
(d) only west of the prime meridian

Ans. (a)

The troposphere is the hottest part of the atmosphere because
(a) it is closest to the Sun
(b) there are charged particles in it
(c) the Earth’s surface heats it
(d) heat is generated in it

Ans. (c)

The Earth rotates by what degree in four minutes
(a) 4 degree
(b) 10 degree
(c) 36 degree
(d) 1 degree

Ans. (d)

Related: Cyclones questions

Blizzards are characteristic features of _
(a) equatorial region
(b) tropical region
(c) Antarctic region
(d) temperate region

Ans. (c)

Which is the only continent through which the Cancer, Equatorial, and Capricorn pass?
(a) Australia
(b) South America
(c) Asia
(d) Africa

Ans. (d)

Which imaginary line  running on the globe divides into two equal parts
(a) Tropic of Cancer
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Equator

Ans. (c)

The temperature increases rapidly above
(a) Ionosphere
(b) Exosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Troposphere

Ans. (b)

What is the period of rotation of Earth around its axis is called
(a) Day time
(b) Rotation period
(c) Daily Motion

Ans. (b)

Related: General Questions about Animals

The deflection of the winds to the right in the northern hemisphere is caused by:
(a) revolution of the earth
(b) rotation of the earth
(c) uneven heating of the earth

Ans. (b)

The change of seasons is caused by
(a) Rotation of Earth
(b) Revolution of Earth
(c) Rotation and revolution of Earth

Ans. (c)

Which of the following inert gases is not found in the atmosphere?
(a) Xenon
(b) Argon
(c) Helium
(d) Radon

Ans. (d)

What is the correct order of our atmospheric layers?
(a) Troposphere, Ozonosphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere
(b) Troposphere, Stratopause, Tropopause, Thermosphere
(c) Ozonosphere, Tropopause, Mesopause, Thermosphere
(d) Tropopause, Biosphere, Thermosphere, Atmosphere

Ans. (a)

The water of primitive ocean during the time of ‘Origin of Life’ has been called “hot dilute soup of organic substances” by
(a) Sidney Fox
(b) Miller
(c) Oparin
(d) Haldane

Ans. (d)

Related: multiple choice questions on insects

The primitive earth conditions were experimentally shown by
(a) Oparin
(b) Urey
(c) Miller
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

The line on a map connecting points of equal temperature at a given time is
(a) Isohyet
(b) Isobar
(c) Isthumus
(d) Isotherm

Answer. (d)

The phenomenon of “Industrial melanism” demonstrates
(a) Natural selection
(b) Induced mutation
(c) Reproductive isolation
(d) Geographical isolation

Ans. (a)

On 22nd December, which places have the largest day and shortest night?
(a) Melbourne
(b) Moscow
(c) Madrid
(d) Chennai

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!