GK Questions on Deserts

Desert Quiz Questions and Answers:

Ques. How many countries does the Sahara desert touch?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Southern Africa?
(a) Kalahari Desert
(b) Sahara Desert
(c) Atacama Desert
(d) Mojave Desert

Ans. (a)

Ques. Driest place on Earth is __
(a) Sonoran Desert
(b) Arabian Desert
(c) Gobi Desert
(d) Atacama Desert

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following reasons is responsible for the lack of vegetation in the deserts?
(a) Heavy volume of sand
(b) Absence of B-horizon in the soil
(c) High temperature
(d) Lack of rainfall

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Eastern China and Mongolia?
(a) Sahara Desert
(b) Arabian Desert
(c) Gobi Desert
(d) Great Basin Desert

Ans. (c)

Related: Water Trivia Questions

Ques. World day to combat desertification and drought is observed on:
(a) June 17
(b) June 20
(c) April 17
(d) July 20

Ans. (a)

Ques. The process of land becoming a desert is called:
(a) Desertored
(b) Deserting
(c) Desertization
(d) Desertification

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Gobi Desert lies in which area?
(a) Australia
(b) Africa
(c) Asia
(d) America

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Oman and the United Arab Emirates?
(a) Thar Desert
(b) Arabian Desert
(c) Great Sandy Desert
(d) Gibson Desert

Ans. (b)

Ques. The biggest desert in Australia?
(a) The Great Victoria desert
(b) Great Sandy Desert
(c) Tanami Desert
(d) Simpson Desert

Ans. (a)

Related: The Ultimate Quiz On Disaster Management

Ques. Why are deserts very cold at night?
(a) due to low humidity levels
(b) due to low humidity levels

Ans. (a)

Ques. Deserts occur in areas of
(a) Adverse human disturbance
(b) Underground saline water
(c) Little underground water
(d) Rain shadow

Answer. (c)

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Northern Africa?
(a) Atacama Desert
(b) Sahara Desert
(c) Gobi Desert
(d) Great Basin Desert

Ans. (b)

Ques. Desertification can be checked by
(a) plugging gullies
(b) checking over- grazing
(c) contour ploughing
(d) forming shelter belts

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Western Australia?
(a) Great Sandy Desert
(b) Gibson Desert
(c) Simpson Desert
(d) Tanami Desert

Ans. (b)

Related: Climate Change Quiz

Ques. The biggest desert in the world is the –
(a) Antarctic Desert
(b) Arctic Desert
(c) Russian Arctic
(d) Sahara desert

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Northern Chile and Southern Peru?
(a) Atacama Desert
(b) Kalahari Desert
(c) Mojave Desert
(d) Great Basin Desert

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a desert region, soil erosion can be checked by
(a) Tree plantation / afforestation
(b) Crop rotation
(c) Contour ploughing
(d) Using farm manure

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the largest hot desert in the world?
(a) Sahara Desert
(b) Arabian Desert
(c) Gobi Desert
(d) Sonoran Desert

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sahara is located in which part of Africa ?
(a) Eastern
(b) Western
(c) Northern
(d) Southern

Ans. (c)

Related: Biodiversity Multiple choice Question and answers

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Northern Mexico and the Southwestern USA?
(a) Mojave Desert
(b) Sonoran Desert
(c) Atacama Desert
(d) Sahara Desert

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where are the hot deserts generally found ?
(a) On the eastern margins of the Tropics
(b) On the western margins of the Tropics
(c) Nearer the Equator
(d) In the middle of the Continent

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Central Asia?
(a) Sahara Desert
(b) Gobi Desert
(c) Arabian Desert
(d) Thar Desert

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the name of the desert that covers much of Southern California, USA?
(a) Great Basin Desert
(b) Sonoran Desert
(c) Mojave Desert
(d) Chihuahuan Desert

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.