Biodiversity Quiz

biodiversity questions

Biodiversity quiz questions and answers:

Question: Careful management of water catchment areas results in
(a) more desertification
(b) more deforestation
(c) less waste of water
(d) more waste of water

Ans. (c)

Question: The measure of biodiversity of an area is
(a) The number of species found there
(b) The range of different life forms
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: The region of Earth where life exists is known as
(a) Atmosphere
(b) Biosphere
(c) Lithosphere
(d) Hydrosphere

Ans. (b)

Question: The “Red Data Books” published by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) contain lists of
1. Endemic plant and animal species present in the biodiversity hotspots
2. Threatened plant and animal species
3. Protected sites for conservation of nature and natural resources in various countries
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 Only

Ans. (b)

Question: Among the ecosystems mentioned below, where can one find maximum biodiversity?
(a) Mangroves
(b) Desert
(c) Coral reefs
(d) Alpine meadows

Ans. (c)

Related: multiple choice questions on pesticides

Question: In the biosphere, energy is received from
(a) The Sun
(b) The interior of the earth
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) Work

Ans. (c)

Question: The concept of sustainable development encourages
(a) Form of growth that meets current basic needs
(b) Preservation of resources for the needs of future generations
(c) A change in all respects of life
(d) Growth to meet current needs, preservation for the needs of the future and change in all aspects of life

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following forests is known as the ‘lungs of the planet Earth’?
(a) Taiga forest
(b) Tundra forest
(c) Amazon rain forest
(d) Rain forests of North East India

Ans. (b)

Question: Biodiversity forms the basis for human existence in the following ways:

  1. Soil formation
  2. Prevention of soil erosion
  3. Recycling of waste
  4. Pollination of crops

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (d)

Question: The Biosphere consists of the following
(a) Lakes
(b) Soils
(c) Solid sediments
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: major Rivers quiz

Question: ‘Fanning’ smokestack plumes are observed when
(a) There is an inversion above the ground surface.
(b) There is an unstable atmosphere.
(c) There is a neutrally stable atmosphere.
(d) The stack height is below an inversion layer

Ans. (a)

Question: In which of the following form(s), the waster products are discharged into the biosphere?
(a) Gaseous
(b) Liquid
(c) Solid
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: The set of ecosystems is called a…..
(a) Biome
(b) Climate
(c) Subsystem
(d) Structure

Ans. (a)

Question: In which country the “Tropical Evergreen” forests are found ?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: The Ecosystem is the smallest unit of
(a) Ionosphere
(b) Lithosphere
(c) Biosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about Vitamins

Question: The following is an example of Terrestrial Biome
(a) Tropical rain forest
(b) Rivers
(c) Streams
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: The following is an example of Terrestrial Biome
(a) Tropical rain forest
(b) Rivers
(c) Streams
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Conservation of biodiversity is important for:
(a) Animals
(b) Plants
(c) Animals and plants
(d) All organisms

Answer. (d)

Question: Where are the “Deciduous forests” found in the world ?
(a) Sub tropical regions
(b) Abundant sunshine areas
(c) North regions
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: The management of natural resources should be taken into
(a) A long-term perspective
(b) Environmental pollution
(c) Their equitable distribution
(d) All of the above and safe disposal of waste

Ans. (d)

Related: Ecosystem multiple choice questions

Question: Why should we conserve biodiversity? Because
(a) We should preserve the biodiversity we have inherited
(b) A loss of diversity may lead to a loss of ecological stability.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not a cause of the loss of biodiversity?
(a) Destruction of habitat
(b) Invasion by alien species
(c) Keeping animals in zoological parks
(d) Over-exploitation of natural resources

Ans. (c)

Question: Oak, and Birch trees are found in :
(a) Mediterranean
(b) Coniferous forests
(c) Midlatitude evergreen forests
(d) Tropical evergreen forests

Ans. (c)

Question: The problems with criticism of large dams are that they
(a) Displace large number of peasants and trebles without proper rehabilitation
(b) Swallow up huge amounts of public money without the generation of proportionate benefits
(c) Contribute enormously to deforestation and the loss of biological diversity
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Which one of the following is not a major characteristic feature of biodiversity hot spots?
(a) Large number of species
(b) Abundance of endemic species
(c) Mostly located in the tropics
(d) Mostly located in the polar regions

Ans. (d)

Related: viruses test questions

Question: Which of the following does not come under the threatened categories?
(a) Endangered
(b) Vulnerable
(c) Least concern
(d) Rare

Answer. (c)

Question: Threatened species include:
(a) rare species
(b) vulnerable species
(c) endangered species
(d) all the above

Answer. (d)

Question: The following are stakeholders of forests. Which one of these causes the maximum damage to the forest?
(a) People who live in or around the forest
(b) The industrials
(c) The wildlife and native enthusiasts
(d) The forest department of the government

Ans. (b)

Question: The area where all the living organisms interact with each other and their environment is __
(a) biosphere
(b) exosphere
(c) mesosphere
(d) thermosphere

Answer. (a)

Question: The human-oriented environmental doctrine is called:
(a) Altruism
(b) Anthropocentrism
(c) Ecocentrism
(d) None of these

Answer. (b)

Related: question on air pollution

Question: Biosphere means –
(a) lithosphere
(b) hydrosphere
(c) atmosphere
(d) all the three

Ans. (d)

Question: A set of organisms that resemble one another in appearance and behavior is called a:
(a) Exons
(b) Prions
(c) Species
(d) all of these

Answer. (c)

Question: Biosphere reserve has the following zone except one:
(a) Core zone
(b) Command zone
(c) Buffer zone
(d) Spherical zone

Answer. (d)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?