Quiz on Soil and Rocks

Test your knowledge of stones, soil and igneous rocks, science, conservation, formation, types, erosion, pollution, science with this quiz.

Which one of the following practices is adopted for restoring the fertility of the soil?
(a) Weeding
(b) Leveling
(c) Fallowing
(d) Harrowing

Ans. (c)

Sandstone is a ___
(a) Intrusive Igneous rock
(b) Metamorphic rock
(c) Extrusive Igneous rock
(d) Sedimentary rock

Ans. (a)

Soil factors are otherwise known as:
(a) Edaphic factors
(b) Biotic factors
(c) Physiographic factors
(d) Climatic factors

Answer. (a)

The water potential of soil solution in common soil is
(a) –1 to –3 bars
(b) 1 to 3 bars
(c) –0.1 to –0.3 bars
(d) 0.1 to 0.3 bars

Ans. (c)

Related: questions to be answered about Cyclones

Laterite soils are found in area where–
(a) normal temperature and rain fall is less
(b) temperature is high and rainfall is heavy
(c) temperature is low and rainfall is nominal
(d) temperature is high and rainfall is normal

Answer. (b)

Dolomite is a/an
(a) Sedimentary rock
(b) Plutonic rock
(c) Igneous rock
(d) Metamorphic rock

Answer. (a)

What is the process of wearing away of the Earth’s surface called?
(a) Erosion
(b) Deposition
(c) Sedimentation
(d) No option is correct

Ans. (a)

The soils which are rich in Calcium are known as
(a) Pedocals
(b) Pedalfers
(c) Podsols
(d) Laterites

Answer. (a)

Related: Malaysia History Quiz

Which one of the following does not cause soil erosion?
(a) Deflation
(b) Deforestation
(c) Weathering
(d) Overcropping

Answer. (a)

The soil which originate under tall-grass prairie vegetation is called
(a) Black soils
(b) Chestnut soils
(c) Chernozem soils
(d) Terra rosa soils

Answer. (c)

Alluvial soils are rich soil for crop cultivation but are poor in
(a) humus
(b) nitrogen and humus
(c) organic material
(d) inorganic material

Answer. (b)

Related: World Geography Quiz

Marble is a _
(a) Intrusive Igneous rock
(b) Metamorphic rock
(c) Extrusive Igneous
(d) Sedimentary rock

Ans. (b)

Salination of soil is caused by
(a) pesticides
(b) soil erosion
(c) excess irrigation
(d) crop rotation

Answer. (c)

Which one of the following does not cause soil erosion ?
(a) Deflation
(b) Deforestation
(c) Weathering
(d) Over cropping

Ans. (a)

Roots absorb water and __ from the soil
(a) Minerals
(b) Proteins
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) Fat

Ans. (a)

In dry regions, soil erosion is checked by :
(a) Shelter belts
(b) Strip cropping
(c) Plugging of gullies
(d) Contour ploughing

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is an example of Plutonic Igneous Rock?
(a) Basalt
(b) Granite
(c) Slate
(d) Dolomite

Answer. (b)

Which one of the following is igneous rock?
(a) Limestone
(b) Granite
(c) Marble
(d) Slate

Ans. (b)

Related: Science Instruments and their uses

Watermelons grow best in
(a) Alluvial soil
(b) Sandy soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Laterite soil

Ans. (b)

In a desert region, soil erosion can be checked by
(a) Tree plantation / afforestation
(b) Crop rotation
(c) Contour ploughing
(d) Using farm manure

Ans. (a)

Limestone is
(a) Intrusive Igneous rocks
(b) Metamorphic racks
(c) Extrusive Igneous rocks
(d) Sedimentary rocks

Ans. (d)

Soil formation is controlled by:
(a) Time
(b) Organism in the soil
(c) Neither (a) & (b)
(d) both (a) & (b)

Ans. (d)

Which of the following soils is suitable for the production of cotton?
(a) Laterite soil
(b) Red soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Alluvial soil

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about sun

In a desert region, soil erosion can be checked by
(a) Tree plantation / afforestation
(b) Crop rotation
(c) Contour ploughing
(d) Using farm manure

Ans. (a)

Shale is metarroposed into which of the following rocks?
(a) Graphite
(b) Gneiss
(c) Marble
(d) Slate

Ans. (d)

Limestone is found in :
(a) Sedimentary rocks
(b) Metamorphic rocks
(c) Igneous rocks
(d) Place deposits

Ans. (a)

How do forests certainly help the soil from being washed away or eroded?
(a) By the roots of trees in forests that bind the soil
(b) By maintaining a steady supply of water
(c) By maintaining the water table
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Soil formed by leaching and oxidation is
(a) Black soil
(b) Laterite soil
(c) Red soil
(d) Montane soil

Answer. (b)

The color of loamy soil is
(a) Greenish brown
(b) Bluish green
(c) Yellowish brown
(d) Blackish brown

Ans. (d)

Related: South African general knowledge quiz questions and answers

Ques. Which one of the following is a sedimentary rock?
(a) Granite
(b) Charnockite
(c) Basalt
(d) Arkose

Ans. (d)

The soil which originates under tall-grass prairie vegetation is called
(a) Black soil
(b) Chestnut soil
(c) Chernozem soil
(d) Terra rosa soil

Ans. (c)

Sweeping away fertile topsoil by wind or water is __
(a) siltation
(b) landslide
(c) soil erosion
(d) leaching

Answer. (c)

Mountain soil contains a lot of
(a) humus
(a) clay
(a) coasse material
(d) iron and aluminum salt

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is the unit of Soil Erosion?
(a) Kg/sq.m
(b) Kg/ml
(c) KN/m
(d) lbf/ft

Ans. (a)

Related: mountains quiz​

Which one is not an example of sedimentary rock?
(a) sandstone
(b) limestone
(c) shale
(d) slate

Ans. (d)

Marble is the metamorphosed form of
(a) Shale
(b) Basalt
(c) Sandstone
(d) Limestone

Answer. (d)

The soil with poorest water holding capacity is
(a) Clay
(b) Loam
(b) Sandy
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Which of the crops is best suited for black soil?
(a) Wheat
(b) Paddy
(c) Cotton
(d) Jute

Ans. (c)

Which of the following is an important limiting factor for nitrification in the soil?
(a) Temperature
(b) Light
(c) Soil reaction (PH)
(d) Moisture

Ans. (c)

Formation of soil takes place by
(a) Weathering
(b) Pedogenesis
(c) Melting
(d) Both A and B

Answer. (d)

Related: Global Warming quiz kids

The transfer of minerals from top soil to sub soil through soil water is called
(a) Transpiration
(b) Conduction
(c) Percolation
(d) Leaching

Ans. (d)

Metamorphic rocks originate from—
(a) igneous rocks
(b) sedimentary rocks
(c) both igneous and sedimentary rocks
(d) None of these

Answer. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!