Nuclear Physics Questions

Nuclear physics mcq

Nucleus, Nuclear Reaction Multiple Choice Questions:

Ques: The particles which can be added to the nucleus of an atom without changing its chemical properties are called
(a) Electrons
(b) Protons
(c) Neutrons
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques: What is used as a moderator in a nuclear reactor?
(a) Water
(b) Graphite
(c) Cadmium
(d) Steel

Ans. (b)

Related: Nuclear Chemistry Practice Test Quiz

Ques: A nucleus is bombarded with a high speed neutron so that resulting nucleus is a radioactive one. This phenomenon is called
(a) Artificial radioactivity
(b) Fusion
(c) Fission
(d) Radioactivity

Ans. (c)

Ques: Nuclear fusion is common to the pair
(a) Thermonuclear reactor, uranium based nuclear reactor
(b) Energy production in sun, uranium based nuclear reactor
(c) Energy production in sun, hydrogen bomb
(d) Disintegration of heavy nuclei, hydrogen bomb

Ans. (c)

Ques: Heavy water is
(a) Water at 4oC
(b) Compound of deuterium and oxygen
(c) Compound of heavy oxygen and heavy hydrogen
(d) Water, in which soap does not lather

Ans. (b)

Ques: Solar energy is mainly caused due to
(a) Fission of uranium present in the sun
(b) Fusion of protons during synthesis of heavier elements
(c) Gravitational contraction
(d) Burning of hydrogen in the oxygen

Ans. (b)

Ques: Light energy emitted by stars is due to
(a) Breaking of nuclei
(b) Joining of nuclei
(c) Burning of nuclei
(d) Reflection of solar light

Ans. (b)

Related: Questions on Diversity in Living Organisms

Ques: The principle of controlled chain reaction is used in
(a) Atomic energy reactor
(b) Atom bomb
(c) The core of sun
(d) Artificial radioactivity

Ans. (a)

Ques: Which of the following are suitable for the fusion process
(a) Heavy nuclei
(b) Light nuclei
(c) Atom bomb
(d) Radioactive decay

Ans. (b)

Ques: In nuclear fission the percentage of mass converted into energy is about
(a) 10%
(b) 0.01%
(c) 0.1%
(d) 1%

Ans. (c)

Ques: Boron rods in nuclear reactor are used as a
(a) Moderator
(b) Control rods
(c) Coolants
(d) Protective shield

Ans. (b)

Ques: Nuclear fission was discovered by
(a) Auto Hahn and F. strassmann
(b) Fermi
(c) Bethe
(d) Rutherford

Ans. (a)

Related: questions about Equilibrium

Ques: Energy in the sun is generated mainly by
(a) Fusion of radioactive material
(b) Fission of helium atoms
(c) Chemical reaction
(d) Fusion of hydrogen atoms

Ans. (d)

Ques: In a nuclear reaction, which of the following is conserved
(a) Atomic number
(b) Mass number
(c) Atomic number, mass number and energy
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques: Hydrogen bomb is based on which of the following phenomenon
(a) Nuclear fission
(b) Nuclear fusion
(c) Radioactive decay
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques: Heavy water is used as moderator in a nuclear reactor. The function of the moderator is
(a) To control the energy released in the reactor
(b) To absorb neutrons and stop chain reaction
(c) To cool the reactor faster
(d) To slow down the neutrons to thermal energies

Ans. (d)

Ques: In nuclear fission, the fission reactions proceeds with a projectile. Which of the following suits the best
(a) Slow proton
(b) Fast neutron
(c) Slow neutron
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques: When neutrons are bombarded on nucleus of 92U235, the number of emitted neutrons will be
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (c)

Related: Equation of Straight line questions

Ques: The example of nuclear fusion is
(a) Formation of barium and krypton from uranium
(b) Formation of helium from hydrogen
(c) Formation of plutonium 235 from uranium 235
(d) Formation of water from hydrogen and oxygen

Ans. (b)

Ques: A chain reaction is continuous due to
(a) Large mass defect
(b) Large energy
(c) Production of more neutrons in fission
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques: What was the fissionable material used in bomb dropped at Nagasaki (Japan) in the year 1945 ?
(a) Uranium
(b) Nepturium
(c) Berkalium
(d) Plutonium

Ans. (d)

Ques: Thermal neutrons are those which
(a) Are at very high temperature
(b) Move with high velocities
(c) Have kinetic energies similar to those of surrounding molecules
(d) Are at rest

Ans. (c)

Ques: The  main source of solar energy is
(a) Fission reactions
(b) Fusion reactions
(c) Chemical reactions
(d) Combustion reactions

Ans. (b)

Related: physics Electrostatics questions

Ques: The mechanism of the hydrogen bomb is based on
(a) Fission of isotopes of hydrogen
(b) Fusion of protons
(c) Fusion of deutrium and tritium
(d) Fusion of neutrons

Ans. (c)

Ques: In nuclear reactions, we have the conservation of
(a) Mass only
(b) Energy only
(c) Momentum only
(d) Mass, energy and momentum

Ans. (d)

Ques: Fusion reaction takes place at high temperature because
(a) Atoms are ionised at high temperature
(b) Molecules break-up at high temperature
(c) Nuclei break-up at high temperature
(d) Kinetic energy is high enough to overcome repulsion between nuclei

Ans. (d)

Ques: Fusion reaction is initiated with the help of
(a) Low temperature
(b) High temperature
(c) Neutrons
(d) Any particle

Ans. (b)

Ques: Energy generation in stars is mainly due to
(a) Chemical reactions
(b) Fission of heavy nuclei
(c) Fusion of light nuclei
(d) Fusion of heavy nuclei

Ans. (c)

Related: List of Main Branches of Science

Ques: During the nuclear fusion reaction
(a) A heavy nucleus breaks into two fragments by itself
(b) A light nucleus bombarded by thermal neutrons breaks up
(c) A heavy nucleus bombarded by thermal neutrons breaks up
(d) Two light nuclei combine to give a heavier nucleus and possibly other products

Ans. (d)

Ques: The explosion of the atomic bomb takes place due to
(a) Nuclear fission
(b) Nuclear fusion
(c) Scattering
(d) Thermionic emission

Ans. (a)

Ques: If a H2 nucleus is completely converted into energy, the energy produced will be around
(a) 1 MeV
(b) 938 MeV
(c) 9.38 MeV
(d) 238 MeV

Ans. (b)

Ques: The force acting between proton and proton inside the nucleus is
(a) Coulombic
(b) Nuclear
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques: As compared 12C atom, 14C atom has
(a) Two extra protons and two extra electrons
(b) Two extra protons but no extra electrons
(c) Two extra neutrons and no extra electrons
(d) Two extra neutrons and two extra electrons

Ans. (c)

Related: Electrochemistry practice problems with answers

Ques: In helium nucleus, there are
(a) 2 protons and 2 electrons
(b) 2 neutrons, 2 protons and 2 electrons
(c) 2 protons and 2 neutrons
(d) 2 positrons and 2 protons

Ans. (c)

Ques. The process by which energy is generated in the sun is the
(a) Fission of Uranium
(b) Fusion of Helium
(c) Fusion of Hydrogen
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques: The mass defect per nucleon is called
(a) Binding energy
(b) Packing fraction
(c) Ionisation energy
(d) Excitation energy

Ans. (b)

Ques: Nucleus of an atom whose atomic mass is 24 consists of
(a) 11 electrons, 11 protons and 13 neutrons
(b) 11 electrons, 13 protons and 11 neutrons
(c) 11 protons and 13 neutrons
(d) 11 protons and 13 electrons

Ans. (c)

Ques: Outside a nucleus
(a) Neutron is stable
(b) Proton and neutron both are stable
(c) Neutron is unstable
(d) Neither neutron nor proton is stable

Ans. (c)

Related: Electric Field questions

Ques: The mass number of a nucleus is equal to the number of
(a) Electrons it contains
(b) Protons it contains
(c) Neutrons it contains
(d) Nucleons it contains

Ans. (d)

Ques: The mass defect for the nucleus of helium is 0.0303 a.m.u. What is the binding energy per nucleon for helium in MeV
(a) 28
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. The nuclear fuel in the Sun is
(a) Carbon
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Helium
(d) Nitrogen

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.