Medical Sample papers

Female Reproductive System Quiz

reproductive system quiz with answers

Female Reproductive System Questions:

Ques. Menstrual cycle occurs in
(a) Female primates
(b) Human females
(c) Mammalian females
(d) Rabbit
Ans. (a)

Ques. Fallopian tube is the part of
(a) Uterus
(b) Ureter
(c) Oviduct
(d) Vas deferens
Ans. (c)

Related: Photosynthesis multiple choice questions

Ques. In woman cessation of menstruation occurs at the age of
(a) 12–14 years
(b) 45–58 years
(c) 60 years
(d) Does not occur at all
Ans. (b)

Ques. In ladies, the oviducts are cutted or removed surgically to avoid the chances of fertilization. This is called
(a) Vasectomy
(b) Ovariodectomy
(c) Sterilization
(d) Tubectomy (Salpingectomy)
Ans. (d)

Ques. Corpus luteum is the source of secretion of
(a) Estrogen
(b) Progesterone
(c) Estradiole
(d) LH
Ans. (b)

Ques. In mammals the female secondary sexual characters are developed by the hormone
(a) Relaxin
(b) Estrogens
(c) Progesterone
(d) Gonadotropins
Ans. (b)

Related: quizzes on genetics

Ques. When pregnancy does not occur, the life of corpus luteum is about
(a) 10 days
(b) 14 days
(c) 28 days
(d) Corpus luteum is not found
Ans. (b)

Ques. The menstrual cycle in normal adult woman is of
(a) 48 days
(b) 38 days
(c) 18 days
(d) 28 days
Ans. (d)

Ques. The membrane investing the ovum just outside the membrana granulosa is
(a) Zona pellucid
(b) Theca interna
(c) Vitelline membrane
(d) Discus proligerous
Ans. (b)

Ques. The structure which attaches the ovaries with the dorsal wall is known as
(a) Wolffian body
(b) Mesovarium
(c) Mesorchium
(d) Fimbricated body
Ans. (b)

Related: Physics practice NEET exam question paper

Ques. If after ovulation no pregnancy results, the corpus luteum
(a) Is maintained by the presence of progesterone
(b) Degenerates in a short time
(c) Becomes active and secretes lot of FSH and LH
(d) Produces lot of oxytocin and relaxin
Ans. (b)

Ques. The seminal vesicle or uterus masculinus in rabbit is found at the junction of
(a) Prostate  and Cowper’s glands
(b) Prostate and vasa deferens
(c) Prostate and urethra
(d) Vasa deferens and testis
Ans. (b)

Ques. Ovulation in the human female normally takes place during the menstrual cycle
(a) At the beginning of the proliferative phase
(b) At the end of the proliferative phase
(c) At the mid secretory phase
(d) Just before the end of the secretory phase
Ans. (b)

Ques. In female rabbit, the expanded proximal part of the oviduct is known as
(a) Uterus
(b) Vagina
(c) Vestibule
(d) Fimbricated funnel
Ans. (a)

Related: Thermodynamics conceptual questions

Ques. Sequence of hormones during menstrual cycle is
(a) Oestrogen, progesterone and FSH
(b) Progesterone, oestrogen and FSH
(c) FSH, oestrogen and progesterone
(d) FSH, progesterone and oestrogen
Ans. (c)

Ques. Corpus luteum is formed in
(a) Ovary
(b) Testes
(c) Brain
(d) Kidney
Ans. (a)

Ques. Menstruation cycle occurs
(a) In all mammals
(b) In eutherian animals
(c) In metatherian animals
(d) In all primates
Ans. (d)

Ques. In female mammals Bartholin’s glands open into the
(a) Vestibule and release a lubricating fluid in the vagina
(b) Uterus and release a lubricating fluid during the birth of young ones
(c) Urinary bladder and assist in release of urine
(d) Fallopian tubes and release a secretion which makes sperms motile
Ans. (a)

Related:branches of Biology and its quiz

Ques. Proliferation of endometrium of uterus in controlled by
(a) Relaxin
(b) Oxytocin
(c) Progesterone
(d) Luteinizing
Ans. (d)

Ques. Graafian follicles are produced by the ovary by the process of
(a) Oogenesis
(b) Folliculargenesis
(c) Ovulation
(d) Oogenolysis
Ans. (b)

Ques. The nutritive medium for the ejaculated sperms is given by
(a) Seminal fluid
(b) Vaginal fluid
(c) Uterine lining
(d) Fallopian tube
Ans. (a)

Ques. In human female which of the following is incorrect
(a) Menstrual cycle takes 28 days
(b) Menopause occur at 45-55 years
(c) The ovulated egg released during pregnancy die
(d) Menstruation takes 4 days
Ans. (c)

Related: p block elements questions

Ques. Which one of the following statement is correct?
(a) Albumen covering eggs of frog swells and forms protective jelly after coming in contact with water
(b) Fertilization in rabbit is helped by hyaluronidase which is present in eggs
(c) During fertilization in rabbit the entire sperm including tail enters egg
(d) In case of toad, fertilization takes place in moist soil
Ans. (a)

Ques. In human females at the time of birth there are two million ova: how many of them normally reach maturity in the course of normal reproductive life
(a) 500
(b) 1,000
(c) 2,000
(d) 5,000
Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the female counterpart of prostate gland in the male?
(a) Bartholin’s gland
(b) Uterus
(c) Clitoris
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. In human beings the median tube where the uterus opens independently is called
(a) Cervix
(b) Clitoris
(c) Vagina
(d) Cloaca
Ans. (c)

Related: Biology entrance exam questions and answers

Ques. The cyclic period of sexual activity in non-human female mammals is called
(a) Menstruation
(b) Luteinization
(c) Oogenesis
(d) Estrous
Ans. (d)

Ques. In mammals the ovary is primarily concerned with
(a) Production of hormone
(b) Production of ovum
(c) Development of secondary sexual characters
(d) All of the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. Human uterus is
(a) Paired with well separated oviducts
(b) Single large chamber with posterior part of oviduct fused to it anteriorly
(c) Paired with partially fused oviducts
(d) A single large chamber with completely fused oviducts
Ans. (b)

Ques. In the 28 day human ovarian cycle, the ovulation takes place typically on
(a) Day 1 of the cycle
(b) Day 5 of the cycle
(c) Day 14 of the cycle
(d) Day 28 of the cycle
Ans. (c)

Related: Current electricity JEE

Ques. Cessation of menstrual cycle in the human female is known as
(a) Ovulation
(b) Puberty
(c) Menopause
(d) Maturation
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment