Employee Training quiz

corporate training quiz

Employee Training and Development Quiz:

Question: __ is the process of increasing the knowledge and skills for doing a particular job.
(a) Education
(b) training
(c) Selection

Answer. (b)

Question: The following method is used to give trainees important information in permanent form for immediate or future use.
(a) lecture method
(b) Conference
(c) Written instructional method
(d) Training within the industry

Answer. (c)

Question: __ technique of training helps to develop negotiating and selling skills.
(a) Sensitivity training
(b) Role playing
(c) Management games
(d) lecturing

Answer. (b)

Question: Under __ training method, theatrical instruction and practical learning are provided to trainees in training institutes.
(a) OJT
(b) Off the job training
(c) Apprenticeship training

Answer. (c)

Related: mcq on service marketing

Question: Pre-job training is otherwise known as:
(a) Orientation training
(b) safety training
(c) job training
(d) Promotional training

Answer. (a)

Question: __ technique of training provides conceptual knowledge in a short period to a large number of people.
(a) Sensitivity training
(b) Conference
(c) Management games
(d) Lecturing

Answer. (d)

Question: Training within the industry (TWI) scheme imparts training.
(a) Job instruction.
(b) Job rotation.
(c) Job method.
(d) All of these.

Answer. (d)

Question: Under __ training method, training is provided in company classrooms or in educational institutions.
(a) OJT.
(b) Class room training.
(c) Apprenticeship training.

Answer. (c)

Related: questions on market research

Question: __ technique of training helps to develop analytical and decision making skills.
(a) Sensitivity training
(b) Case study
(c) Management games
(d) Lecturing

Answer. (b)

Question: __ training is defined to revive and refresh the knowledge and update the skills of the existing employees.
(a) Remedial training.
(b) Refresher training.
(c) promotional training.
(d) orientation training.

Answer. (b)

Question: Sensitivity training otherwise known as __
(a) T- group training
(b) B-group training
(c) S-group training

Answer. (a)

Question: __ is a joint programme of training in which educational institutions and business firms cooperate
(a) Internship training
(b) Off the job training
(c) Vestibule training

Answer. (a)

Related: total quality management questions and answers

Question: __ is the art or profession of teaching and preparatory training or instruction
(a) Training
(b) Mentoring
(c) Pedagogy

Answer. (c)

Question: The following is not an on-the job training method.
(a) Understudies.
(b) Job rotation.
(c) MBO
(d) Case study method.

Answer. (d)

Question: __ training provides to maximize accidents and damage to machinery.
(a) Job training.
(b) safety training.
(c) promotional training.

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not a projective instructional aid?
(a) Motion picture
(b) Tape recorder
(c) Computer pallet
(d) Videos

Answer. (b)

Related: material management quiz

Question: The following is vertical expansion of the job.
(a) Job rotation.
(b) Job enrichment.
(c) MBO.

Answer. (b)

Question: __ is the process of providing training to persons who underwent training earlier in their job.
(a) Retraining.
(b) training.
(c) internship training.

Answer. (a)

Question: In a __ an employee moves to an equivalent role in an organization for job training and career development
(a) Transfer
(b) Promotion
(c) Lateral move
(d) Job rotation

Answer. (c)

Question: __ training is arranged to overcome the shortcomings in the behavior and performance of old employees.
(a) Orientation training.
(b) safety training.
(c) job training.
(d) remedial training.

Answer. (d)

Related: Intrapreneurs questions

Question: __ is training given to a person on the assumption that he will undertake the full responsibility of the position currently held by his superior at a future time.
(a) Understudy
(b) Multiple management
(c) Project assignment
(d) Committee assignment

Answer. (a)

Question: __ is widely used for human relations and leadership training.
(a) Business games.
(b) Role-playing.
(c) Case study method.
(d) Job rotation.

Answer. (b)

Question: __ is related to a decision to place a selected individual in one job rather than another.
(a) Placement.
(b) Selection.
(c) Recruitment.
(d) Induction.

Answer. (a)

Question: __ training involves training of existing employees to enable them to perform higher level jobs.
(a) Orientation training.
(b) safety training.
(c) promotion training.
(d) remedial training.

Answer. (c)

Question: __ is used for human relations and leadership training.
(a) Case study
(b) Under study
(c) Role playing
(d) Brainstorming

Answer. (c)

Related: operations management questions

Question: __ is the process of increasing the general knowledge and understanding of employees.
(a) Training.
(b) Education.
(c) Training.

Answer. (b)

Question: The following is not an off-the job training method.
(a) Conferences.
(b) Case study.
c) Coaching.
(d) Seminars

Answer. (c)

Question: __ is a systematic and detailed analysis of jobs to identify job content, the knowledge,skills and aptitudes required and the work behavior.
(a) Task analysis
(b) Man power
(c) Organizational analysis

Answer. (a)

Question: Training courses typically designed for __ .
(a) Short term
(b) Long term
(c) Medium term

Answer. (a)

Question: What CBT stands for?
(a) Computer-based training.
(b) By computer training.
(c) Customer-based training.
(d) Cost-based training.

Answer. (a)

Related: market segmentation questions

Question: __ involves a study of the entire organization in terms of its objective, human resources, resource allocation, utilization growth potential and its environment.
(a) Task analysis
(b) Manpower
(c) Organizational analysis

Answer. (c)

Question: The following are the benefits of training.
(a) Increased productivity.
(b) Reduced accidents.
(c) Reduced supervision.

Answer. (d)

Question: __ is meant for managerial personnel or executives.
(a) Training.
(b) Executive development.
(c) Both of these.

Answer. (b)

Question: Under __ method, the trainee is placed on a regular job and taught the skills necessary to perform it.
(a) On the job training
(b) Off the job training
(c) Vestibule training

Answer. (a)

Question: The following training aims to provide broad training to enable the trainee to take up wide variety of tasks within his field of specialization.
(a) Demonstration.
(b) OJT.
(c) Apprenticeship.

Answer. (c)

Related: business analyst quiz

Question: Step by step training otherwise known as __ .
(a) OJT.
(b) Off the job training.
(c) Classroom training.

Answer. (a)

Question: Under __ training method, actual job conditions are duplicated or stimulated.
(a) OJT.
(b) Off the job training.
(c) Vectibute training.

Answer. (c)

Question: Basket exercise is a method of.
(a) On the job training.
(b) Off the job training.
(c) Vertibute.

Answer. (b)

Question: __ technique of training helps to improve attitude and behavior.
(a) Sensitivity training
(b) Conference
(c) Management games
(d) Lecturing

Answer. (b)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?