Market Segmentation Quiz

quiz marketing segmentation

Market Segmentation Targeting and Positioning Quiz

Ques. Market segmentation is required
(a) for avoiding cold calls
(b) to increase production
(c) for territory allocation
(d) for focused marketing

Ans. (d)

Ques. The strategy where the producer or marketer does not differentiate between different type of customers
(a) Undifferentiated Marketing
(b) Differentiated Marketing
(c) Concentrated Marketing
(d) Customised or Personalised Marketing

Ans. (a)

Ques. Civil engineers designing flats, villas, bridges etc. are an example of __
(a) Undifferentiated Marketing
(b) Differentiated Marketing
(c) Concentrated Marketing
(d) Customised or Personalised Marketing

Ans. (d)

Ques. Market Research is needed.
(a) for extra service charges
(b) for levy of VAT
(c) for good customer service
(d) for effective selling

Ans. (c)

Related: human resource management quizzes

Ques. Serving a small market not served by competitors is known as __
(a) Local marketing
(b) Niche marketing
(c) Segment marketing
(d) Individual marketing

Ans. (b)

Ques. Market segmentation means
(a) dividing the sales team into small groups
(b) dividing the marketing process into small steps
(c) dividing  the territory into small areas
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Shiny hair in case of a shampoo is a __ utility
(a) Primary
(b) Evolved
(c) Generic
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not an element of demographic segmentation
(a) Family size
(b) Population density
(c) Income
(d) Religion

Ans. (c)

Related: sales promotion methods quiz

Ques. The concentration of all marketing efforts on one selected segment within the total market.
(a) Undifferentiated Marketing
(b) Differentiated Marketing
(c) Concentrated Marketing
(d) Customised or Personalised Marketing

Ans. (c)

Ques. Identifying and providing different marketing mix for each of the segments is known as __
(a) Undifferentiated Marketing
(b) Differentiated Marketing
(c) Concentrated Marketing
(d) Customised or Personalised Marketing

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is one of the different marketing strategies towards Market Segmentation?
(a) Undifferentiated
(b) Differentiated
(c) Concentrated
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Products adapted to the perceived unique characteristics of national markets
(a) Local Products
(b) Multinational Products
(c) International Products
(d) Global Products

Ans. (a)

Related: e commerce quiz

Ques. Which of the following is not a market penetration strategy?
(a) Maintaining or increasing the market share of existing services
(b) Entering new markets with the existing services
(c) Driving away competitors by restructuring a market
(d) Inducing existing customers to use the services frequently

Ans. (b)

Ques. Product mix means
(a) Distributing a mix of products
(b) Collecting ideas to sell better
(c) Satisfying the customers
(d) Various products designed by the Company

Ans. (d)

Ques. ___ is a demographic description of the people or house- holds that are prospects for a product or service.
(a) Consumer data
(b) Consumer profile
(c) Sampling Process
(d) Consumer Impression

Ans. (b)

Ques. Segmenting the market according to the customer use of the service is an example of which bases of segmentation
(a) Demographic
(b) Geographic
(c) Behavioral
(d) Psychographic

Ans. (c)

What is market segmentation?

When you create a product or service, you should be aware of the characteristics of your target market. Market segmentation helps you understand your customers better. This process involves grouping customers by similar traits, such as age, geography, buying habits, and interests. This allows you to tailor your products and services to your target audience. It also helps you determine the right price. In addition, you’ll be able to develop a more personalized experience for your customers.

Market segmentation is a technique for finding a niche or group of consumers. It can help you focus your marketing efforts. But market segmentation isn’t just for marketing purposes. It also helps you develop new products and services. This technique will help you create a better product or service.

By identifying your target audience, you can better develop your product or service. Once you know who your customers are, you can create a targeted marketing strategy to attract them. You can streamline your staff to serve the type of customers you want, and you can stock the right products in the market. With the right segmentation, you’ll be able to find the perfect customers to sell your products and services. There are many benefits to market segmentation, including boosting brand perception.

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?