Business Analysis Quiz

business analysis mcq

Questions on Business analysis techniques, planning and monitoring

Ques. __ analysis is concerned with identification of project demand potential and selection of optimal technology:
(a) techno-economic
(b) network
(c) financial
(d) social cost-benefit

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ Analysis is one of the most popular techniques used for planning, scheduling, monitoring and coordinating projects comprising a number of activities.
(a) Network
(b) financial
(c) techno-economic
(d) input

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following will increase breakeven point of a company?
(a) Increase in Margin of safety
(b) Decrease in fixed cost
(c) Increase in contribution
(d) Increase in variable cost

Ans. (d)

Ques. After screening the ideas, they are translated into project __
(a) portfolio
(b) profiles
(c) proposal
(d) none

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ analysis is concerned with the development of detailed work plan of the project and its time profile:
(a) techno-economic
(b) network
(c) financial
(d) social cost-benefit

Ans. (b)

Related: Project Management test questions​

Ques. Decision regarding factory design is part of:
(a) Network analysis
(b) Financial analysis
(c) Technical analysis
(d) Social cost benefit analysis

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ analysis is primarily concerned with the identification, quantification and evaluation of project resources.
(a) Network
(b) financial
(c) techno-economic
(d) input

Ans. (d)

Ques. Financial position of business under incomplete accounting record is shown through
(a) Statement of Affairs
(b) Balance Sheet
(c) Statement of Fund Flow
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ analysis involves estimation of project costs and revenues and funds required for the project:
(a) techno-economic
(b) network
(c) financial
(d) social cost-benefit

Ans. (c)

Ques. The term __ refers to the plan for a particular type of building, arrangement of machinery and equipment and provision of facilitation in the building.
(a) factory building
(b) factory design
(c) factory layout
(d) factory premises

Ans. (b)

Related: interpersonal skills quiz questions

Ques. __ analysis aims at analyzing the real contribution of an investment project towards welfare of country as a whole:
(a) techno-economic
(b) network
(c) financial
(d) social cost-benefit

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ analysis is a technique commonly used to assess expected product profitability.
(a) PERT
(b) CPM
(c) BEP
(d) SWOT

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a tool for analysing financial statement?
(a) Common size statement
(b) Comparative statement
(c) Cash Budget
(d) Cash flow statement

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ Helps to take investment decision:
(a) techno-economic
(b) technical
(c) financial
(d) pre-investment appraisal

Ans. (d)

Ques. A series of related activities which result in some product or service is called __
(a) event
(b) task
(c) network
(d) slack

Ans. (c)

Related: Child Development Psychology quiz

Ques. Activities that cannot be started until one or more of other activities are completed but immediately follow are called __
(a) critical
(b) preceding
(c) succeeding
(d) concurrent

Ans. (c)

Ques. Analysis is carried out to ascertain technical soundness of the project:
(a) techno-economic
(b) technical
(c) financial
(d) pre-investment appraisal

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ Refers to manner in which a company’s inputs are transferred into output process:
(a) process
(b) method
(c) technology
(d) method

Ans. (c)

Related: free online leadership quiz

Ques. __ Units provide inputs to other industries.
(a) export
(b) small
(c) ancillary
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?