Marketing Branding Quiz

brand marketing quiz

Brand Marketing Questions with Answers

Ques. The companies that have become a tried and trusted household name are
(a) Positioned by Product Attributes and Benefits
(b) Positioned by Brand Endorsement
(c) Positioned by use, Occasion and Time
(d) Positioned by Corporate Identity

Ans. (d)

Ques. The term used to describe the unique added values and appeal of the brand in relation to other brands in the same market is
(a) Brand positioning
(b) Brand filling
(c) Coverage
(d) Brand value

Ans. (a)

Ques. Brands add value for both customers and the firm by
(a) Facilitating purchase
(b) Establish loyalty
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. By the term ‘brand equity’ we mean:
(a) the methodology by which it enters the market
(b) greater value of the brand
(c) a brand at par with other brands
(d) value of a brand based on various factors

Ans. (d)

Related: Entrepreneurship quiz

Ques. Trade mark is a __
(a) Name
(b) Registered brand
(c) Symbol
(d) Design

Ans. (b)

Ques. Brands owned and developed by producers are known as
(a) Manufacturer brands
(b) Individual brands
(c) Family brands
(d) Dealer

Ans. (a)

Ques. Customization means
(a) Designing products to suit the Company
(b) Designing strategies to suit the Company
(c) Designing products to suit individual customers
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not a component of brand equity.
(a) Brand awareness
(b) Brand association
(c) Brand loyalty
(d) Brand cohorts

Ans. (d)

Related: quiz questions on Books and Authors

Ques. Using the names of company’s powerful brands for line extensions is __
(a) Positioning by Product Attributes and Benefits
(b) Positioning by Brand Endorsement
(c) Positioning by use, Occasion and Time
(d) Positioning by Corporate Identity

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is not a level of brand loyalty.
(a) Brand preference
(b) Brand recognition
(c) Brand insistence
(d) Brand equity

Ans. (d)

Ques. A /an __ reimburses a retailer for extra in-store support or special featuring of a brand.
(a) Organizational allowance
(b) Merchandise allowance
(c) Case allowance
(d) Finance allowance

Ans. (b)

Ques. Positioning by emphasizing the special attributes and benefits of the product is known as __
(a) Positioning by Product Attributes and Benefits
(b) Positioning by Brand Endorsement
(c) Positioning by use, Occasion and Time
(d) Positioning by Corporate Identity

Ans. (a)

Related: famous People Quiz questions and answers

Ques. __ brands indicate only the product category
(a) Dealer
(b) Licensed
(c) Generic
(d) Individual

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a limitation of branding
(a) It is expensive
(b) It reduces selling efforts
(c) It promotes unfair competition
(d) It leads to brand monopoly

Ans. (b)

Related: the Biggest quiz

Ques. Brand names and identity advertising are methods that advertisers use to encourage consumers to:
(a) Reach their demographic potential
(b) Perceive hidden messages
(c) Make distinctions among products that are actually very similar
(d) Satisfy subconscious motivations

Ans. (c)

What is Branding?

In today’s competitive market, smart business branding is essential to distinguishing yourself from the competition. To succeed in this field, you need to be unique, target the right audience and you will also need to communicate your message to your target market. Only when people believe in your brand can they take action, that’s why business branding is so important.

Branding is an integral part of a business’s success, and there are several reasons why branding is so important.

The first thing to remember is that branding is a process. It isn’t just a logo or a slogan. It involves all communication methods that influence and shape a brand. Using a single logo and slogan can make a big difference when it comes to a business’s identity.
As an organization, branding has many facets, for consumers, branding can mean a variety of things. For instance, it can be a characteristic or quality that makes a product or service attractive.

How to Create a Strong Brand?

Let’s look at some tips to create a strong brand.
Firstly, think about your audience and how they perceive you. What is it that draws them in? What makes them trust you more than your competitors? What do you want them to take away from your business? Are you trying to reach the international market or are you attempting to target a niche market? Do you want to attract customers who will spend money on your brand? How can you make your business memorable to your target audience? Creating an effective brand message involves creating a strategy to make it memorable and effective.

Your brand will increase in value with every milestone you reach. As your business grows, more stakeholders will become interested in it and be able to help in times of trouble. Strong business branding also gives you the chance to attract new customers through word of mouth advertising. When people talk about your company, it will create a positive impression in their minds, allowing them to want to do business with you. That means you’ll have an easier time attracting new customers.

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.