World Bank Quiz

world bank quiz

United Nations World Bank Group Quiz

Ques. International Development Association (IDA) is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in
(a) Washington, DC, US
(b) New York, US
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Vienna, Austria

Ans. (a)

Ques. The World Bank provides loans to the member countries:
(a) From own funds
(b) From Borrowings
(c) By Guarantee
(d) From (a), (b) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Ques. The World Bank is also known as
(a) Industrial Bank
(b) International Bank
(c) IBRD
(d) Global Bank

Ans. (c)

Related: what is the largest Bank in the United States?

Ques. The World Bank formed as a ______body of the IMF.
(a) Legal Body
(b) Competitive Body
(c) Complementary Body
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Select the correct term for World Bank?
(a) International Bank for Reconstruction and development
(b)

Indian Bank for rural development
(c) International Bank for rural development
(d) Indian Bank for reconstruction and development

Ans. (a)

Ques. The World Bank formed in:
(a) 1966
(b) 1944
(c) 1980
(d) 1970

Ans. (b)

Ques. International Finance Corporation formed as a ________body of the World Bank.
(a) As a subsidiary body
(b) As a main body
(c) As a competitive body
(d) As a holding body

Ans. (a)

Related: WTO Quiz

Ques. Where is the headquarters of the World Bank?
(a) London, England
(b) New York City, US
(c) Washington DC, US
(d) Lausanne, Switzerland

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not included under the World Bank objective?
(a) Reconstruction and Economic Development
(b) Encouragement to Capital Investment
(c) Balance Development
(d) Delayed Implementation

Ans. (d)

Ques. What was the initial capital of the World Bank?
(a) 10,000 million $
(b) 12,000 million $
(c) 2,000 million $
(d) 18,405 million $

Ans. (a)

Related: Questions about United Nations

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.