1000+ English Antonyms Online Quiz Exercise

Most Commonly Asked Antonyms

Opposite of the Word Questions:

Each of the following words is followed by five words one of which is its opposite in meaning. Specify the word which you find most nearly opposite in meaning.

Ques. Adroit
(a) Clumsy
(b) Clever
(c) Awakened
(d) Inaudible

Ans. (a)

Ques. celebrate
(a) insult
(b) reject
(c) dishonour
(d) moum

Ans. (d)

Ques. Discern
(a) Puzzled
(b) Plain
(c) Understand
(d) Visible

Ans. (a)

Ques. REAL
(a) false
(b) imitated
(c) dishonest
(d) imagine

Ans. (a)

Ques. Adventitious
(a) Defiant
(b) Planned
(c) Snobbish
(d) Ruthless

Ans. (b)

Ques. Backward
(a) affection
(b) determine
(c) onward
(d) liking

Ans. (c)

Related: active and passive voice examples with answers

Ques. Convalesce
(a) Visible
(b) Brittle
(c) Deteriorate
(d) Scattered

Ans. (c)

Ques. DEEP
(a) low
(b) distracted
(c) flat
(d) awake

Ans. (b)

Ques. Exasperation
(a) Agony
(b) Capability
(c) Bravery
(d) Pleasure

Ans. (d)

Ques. Neat
(a) untidy
(b) unjust
(c) resolve
(d) meagre

Ans. (a)

Ques. AVENGE
(a) Reward
(b) Exempt
(c) Save
(d) Forgive

Ans. (d)

Ques. Compel
(a) stingy
(b) scatter
(c) persuade
(d) infamous

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about World History

Ques. meager
(a) kind
(b) generous
(c) thoughtful
(d) copious

Ans. (d)

Ques. WORTHLESS
(a) Valuable
(b) Invalid
(c) Cheap
(d) Variable

Ans. (a)

Ques. FRAGRANT
(a) Striking
(b) Ill-smelling
(c) Impressive
(d) uncertain

Ans. (b)

Ques. Accumulate
(a) miserly
(b) scatter
(c) distribute
(d) spread

Ans. (b)

Ques. APPROXIMATE
(a) Total
(b) Exact
(c) Correct
(d) Aggregate

Ans. (b)

Ques. Notorious
(a) reputable
(b) settle
(c) adoration
(d) condemnation

Ans. (a)

Related: verb exercises

Ques. TRANSPARENT
(a) Smooth
(b) Opaque
(c) Fine
(d) Dense

Ans. (b)

Ques. philistine
(a) novice
(b) intellectual
(c) pious
(d) debutante

Ans. (b)

Ques. ASSEMBLED
(a) Dispersed
(b) Spread
(c) Disjoint
(d) Disappeared

Ans. (a)

Ques. COARSE
(a) Attractive
(b) Beautiful
(c) Fine
(d) Smart

Ans. (c)

Ques. MEDIOCRE
(a) Excellent
(b) Insoluble
(c) Absurd
(d) Feeble

Ans. (a)

Related: coding decoding exercise

Ques. Obedient
(a) ally
(b) reasonable
(c) stubborn
(d) unbending

Ans. (c)

Ques. INDIVIDUALLY
(a) Impersonally
(b) Collectively
(c) Generally
(d) Wholly

Ans. (b)

Ques. Blame
(a) extol
(b) colleague
(c) dearth
(d) austere

Ans. (a)

Ques. zenith
(a) worst
(b) apex
(c) nadir
(d) past

Ans. (c)

Ques. HAUGHTY
(a) Cowardly
(b) Humble
(c) Scared
(d) Pitiable

Ans. (b)

Ques. HARMONY
(a) Detention
(b) Pleasure
(c) Discord
(d) Liberty

Ans. (c)

Related: Aptitude – Profit & Loss Online Test

Ques. MISERLY
(a) Liberal
(b) Charitable
(c) Spendthrift
(d) Generous

Ans. (d)

Ques. Solitude
(a) Alone
(b) Loneliness
(c) Being in company
(d) Group

Ans. (c)

Ques. CONSIDERATE
(a) Opposed
(b) Indifferent
(c) Harsh
(d) Infuriated

Ans. (b)

Ques. Choose the option which is the closest antonym of given word POLEMIC –
(a) Friendship
(b) Amity
(c) Cooperation
(d) Agreement Correct

Ans. (c)

Ques. ADMONISH
(a) Approve
(b) Flatter
(c) Tolerate
(d) Command

Ans. (a)

Ques. impecunious
(a) wealthy
(b) cautious
(c) hungry
(d) tardy

Ans. (a)

Related: us capitals quiz

Ques. RUTHLESS
(a) Mighty
(b) Majestic
(c) Merciful
(d) Militant

Ans. (c)

Ques. BEFRIENDED
(a) recoiled
(b) killed
(c) accepted
(d) mistrusted

Ans. (d)

Ques. PIOUS
(a) Convincing
(b) Modest
(c) Interned
(d) Immoral

Ans. (d)

Ques. Obstinate
(a) stiff
(b) yielding
(c) rigid
(d) wise

Ans. (b)

Ques. UNRULY
(a) Curious
(b) Observant
(c) Obedient
(d) Cowardly

Ans. (c)

Ques. Competent
(a) arid
(b) inefficient
(c) rational
(d) infertile

Ans. (b)

Related: Word order in Questions exercises

Ques. detain
(a) release
(b) silence
(c) forget
(d) prosper

Ans. (a)

Ques. DISEASED
(a) Healthy
(b) Useful
(c) Ultimate
(d) Ferocious

Ans. (a)

Ques. KNOWLEDGE
(a) Cognition
(b) Apprehension
(c) Insight
(d) Ignorance

Ans. (d)

Ques. famous
(a) boring
(b) poor
(c) obscure
(d) untalented

Ans. (c)

Ques. PLEASURE
(a) Pain
(b) Enjoyment
(c) Gluttony
(d) Luxury

Ans. (a)

Question: Ordinary
(a) punish
(b) rare
(c) barren
(d) sensible

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz questions on geography

Ques. UNIVERSAL
(a) Disapproved
(b) Vindictive
(c) Limited
(d) Feeble

Ans. (c)

Ques. APPOINT
(a) Dismiss
(b) Disappoint
(c) Assign
(d) Nominate

Ans. (a)

Ques. candid
(a) unkind
(b) blunt
(c) valid
(d) dishonest

Ans. (d)

Ques. Acquit
(a) penalise
(b) strong
(c) accuse
(d) brawny

Ans. (c)

Ques. Attract
(a) sterile
(b) repulse
(c) chastise
(d) vigorous

Ans. (b)

Ques. LIGHTENED
(a) Weighted
(b) Created
(c) Darkened
(d) Increased

Ans. (d)

Related: The most useful Idioms and their Meaning

Ques. RECOGNISED
(a) Formal
(b) Precise
(c) Fussy
(d) Neglected

Ans. (d)

Ques. COMMUNICATE
(a) Transmit
(b) Impart knowledge
(c) Withhold
(d) Yield

Ans. (c)

Ques. KIND
(a) unique
(b) heartless
(c) careless
(d) common

Ans. (b)

Ques. pivotal
(a) turning
(b) wavy
(c) unimportant
(d) clear

Ans. (c)

Ques. COMPLEX
(a) Labyrinthine
(b) Simple
(c) Perplexing
(d) Fragile

Ans. (b)

Ques. PARTICULAR
(a) Peculiar
(b) Boastful
(c) Personal
(d) General

Ans. (d)

Related: German quiz questions

Ques. CONCEAL
(a) Yield
(b) Reveal
(c) Deny
(d) Withdraw from

Ans. (b)

Ques. inept
(a) clumsy
(b) infer
(c) competent
(d) foolish

Ans. (c)

Ques. CONFESS
(a) Conceal
(b) Grant
(c) Concede
(d) Desist

Ans. (a)

Ques. DEGRADING
(a) Exalting
(b) Genuine
(c) Inhumane
(d) Natural

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pacify
(a) robust
(b) unknown
(c) annoy
(d) prolong

Ans. (c)

Ques. SUPERFICIAL
(a) Shallow
(b) Real
(c) Deep
(d) Artificial

Ans. (c)

Related: Sports and Games – Questions and Answers

Ques. fickle
(a) steady
(b) kind
(c) please
(d) finagle

Ans. (a)

Ques. INSANITY
(a) Sobriety
(b) Lucidity
(c) Normality
(d) Sanity

Ans. (d)

Ques. INVALUABLE
(a) Moving
(b) Cheap
(c) Effective
(d) inspiring

Ans. (b)

Ques. ACCEPTED
(a) Disqualified
(b) Disputed
(c) Ridiculed
(d) Fought

Ans. (b)

Ques. Delight
(a) expand
(b) magnify
(c) displeasure
(d) notorious

Ans. (c)

Ques. FLEXIBLE
(a) Rigid
(b) Easy
(c) Feasible
(d) Helpful

Ans. (a)

Related: important dates in January

Ques. brawny
(a) swift
(b) weak
(c) strong
(d) pale

Ans. (b)

Ques. COMIC
(a) Emotional
(b) Tragic
(c) Fearful
(d) Helpful

Ans. (b)

Ques. withdraw
(a) reduce
(b) need
(c) advance
(d) want

Ans. (c)

Ques. LEND
(a) Borrow
(b) Cheat
(c) Pawn
(d) Hire

Ans. (a)

Ques. labor
(a) amuse
(b) cat
(c) rest
(d) strive

Ans. (c)

Ques. INIMICAL
(a) Emotional
(b) Neutral
(c) Cheerful
(d) Friendly

Ans. (d)

Related: Medal Table – Winter Olympic Games

Ques. secret
(a) friendly
(b) covert
(c) hidden
(d) overt

Ans. (d)

Ques. MELANCHOLY
(a) Cheerfulness
(b) Depressed
(c) Doleful
(d) Reckless

Ans. (a)

Ques. continue
(a) curve
(b) argue
(c) carry
(d) pause

Ans. (d)

Ques. CHRONIC
(a) Permanent
(b) Confirmed
(c) Temporary
(d) Persistant

Ans. (c)

Ques. ACCEPTED
(a) Followed
(b) Noted
(c) Provided
(d) Rejected

Ans. (d)

Ques. Plenty
(a) obscure
(b) deficiency
(c) enlarge
(d) magnify

Ans. (b)

Related: logical reasoning test with answers

Ques. heartfelt
(a) loving
(b) insincere
(c) unhealthy
(d) humorous

Ans. (b)

Ques. OBEY
(a) Attract
(b) Disobey
(c) Repel
(d) Diffuse

Ans. (b)

Ques. Defuse
(a) Infuse
(b) Detonate
(c) Spread
(d) Boost

Ans. (d)

Ques. OUTWIT
(a) Laugh
(b) Victory
(c) Defeat
(d) Win

Ans. (c)

Ques. fluid
(a) solid
(b) liquid
(c) afraid
(d) decent

Ans. (a)

Ques. SHALLOW
(a) High
(b) Hidden
(c) Deep
(d) Hollow

Ans. (c)

Related: Islamic questions and answers

Ques. impartial
(a) hostile
(b) biased
(c) dislike
(d) worried

Ans. (b)

Ques. UNIVERSAL
(a) Narrow
(b) Regional
(c) Miniature
(d) Subsidiary

Ans. (b)

Ques. germane
(a) irrelevant
(b) indifferent
(c) impartial
(d) improvident

Ans. (a)

Ques. VANQUISH
(a) Surrender
(b) Debase
(c) Destroy
(d) Ruin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bliss
(a) enlarge
(b) found
(c) woe
(d) prolong

Ans. (c)

Related: MS word quiz questions

Ques. TRANQUIL
(a) Impatient
(b) Agitated
(c) Vociferous
(d) Noisy

Ans. (b)

Ques. luminous
(a) clear
(b) dim
(c) brittle
(d) clever

Ans. (b)

Ques. FRAILTY
(a) Emaciation
(b) Strength
(c) Health
(d) Boldness

Ans. (b)

Ques. colossal
(a) easy
(b) tiny
(c) graceful
(d) roof

Ans. (b)

Ques. CATASTROPHY
(a) End
(b) Disaster
(c) Beginning
(d) Secondary

Ans. (c)

Ques. PETTY
(a) tremendous
(b) huge
(c) vast
(d) important

Ans. (d)

Ques. AMICABLE
(a) Cunning
(b) Shy
(c) Hostile
(d) Crazy

Ans. (c)

Related: automobile quiz with answers

Ques. awe
(a) borrow
(b) shallow
(c) low
(d) contempt

Ans. (d)

Ques. FURTIVE
(a) Straight
(b) Obvious
(c) Unambiguous
(d) Open

Ans. (d)

Ques. irascible
(a) determined
(b) placid
(c) reasonable
(d) pliant

Ans. (b)

Ques. ORGANISE
(a) Disrupt
(b) Disintegrate
(c) Construct
(d) Systematise

Ans. (b)

Ques. Polite
(a) incapacity
(b) endowed
(c) expand
(d) insolent

Ans. (d)

Ques. SEGREGATION
(a) Appreciation
(b) Cohesion
(c) Integration
(d) Union

Ans. (c)

Related: movies quiz with answers

Ques. Earnest
(a) Energetic
(b) Sluggish
(c) Fake
(d) Nutter

Ans. (d)

Ques. AGONY
(a) Pleasure
(b) Bliss
(c) Ecstasy
(d) Fear

Ans. (c)

Ques. pit
(a) group
(b) peak
(c) select
(d) marry

Ans. (b)

Ques. Impede
(a) Obstruct
(b) Advance
(c) Linger
(d) Guarantee

Ans. (b)

Ques. approbate
(a) ingratitude
(b) condemn
(c) dissatisfaction
(d) master

Ans. (b)

Ques. Perilous
(a) Carefree
(b) Impetuous
(c) Safe
(d) Impure

Ans. (c)

Related: Blood Relation Questions

Ques. rotund
(a) round
(b) unimportant
(c) thin
(d) dull

Ans. (c)

Ques. Brittle
(a) Weak
(b) Strong
(c) Fragile
(d) Bright

Ans. (a)

Ques. cursed
(a) swore
(b) pious
(c) unfortunate
(d) lucky

Ans. (d)

Ques. Callous
(a) Rude
(b) Insensitive
(c) Indifferent
(d) Sympathetic

Ans. (a)

Ques. talent
(a) ungrateful
(b) silent
(c) show
(d) inability

Ans. (d)

Ques. Deny
(a) Educational
(b) Uncommon
(c) comply
(d) Opportunity

Ans. (c)

Related: non verbal reasoning worksheets with answers

Ques. Dishevelled
(a) Composed
(b) Tidy
(c) Confident
(d) Jovial

Ans. (b)

Ques. Precious
(a) Significantly
(b) despicable
(c) entrusted
(d) Particular

Ans. (b)

Ques. supercilious
(a) unimportant
(b) relevant
(c) serious
(d) meek

Ans. (d)

Ques. Breed
(a) frugal
(b) annihilate
(c) Advisable
(d) Become

Ans. (b)

Ques. Calm
(a) excite
(b) meagre
(c) agitate
(d) persist

Ans. (a)

Ques. Profuse
(a) Millennium
(b) Changed
(c) meagre
(d) Discrepancy

Ans. (c)

Related: English Exercise Rearrange Sentences

Ques. common
(a) strange
(b) uneasy
(c) quick
(d) fast

Ans. (a)

Ques. Dispute
(a) relinquish
(b) condense
(c) scorn
(d) accede

Ans. (d)

Ques. improvident
(a) cautious
(b) fortunate
(c) proven
(d) intelligent

Ans. (a)

Ques. Absurd
(a) wise
(b) irritate
(c) humane
(d) malice

Ans. (a)

Ques. brazen
(a) bashful
(b) boisterous
(c) noisy
(d) heated

Ans. (a)

Ques. Retain
(a) augment
(b) despicable
(c) forsake
(d) dear

Ans. (c)

Related: number series quiz

Ques. Encourage
(a) dismantle
(b) accede
(c) depress
(d) grieve

Ans. (c)

Ques. BRUTALLY
(a) cruelly
(b) partly
(c) gently
(d) rarely

Ans. (c)

Ques. flaunt
(a) regard
(b) sink
(c) hide
(d) propose

Ans. (c)

Ques. DEVELOPMENT
(a) Confinement
(b) Hamper
(c) United
(d) Bound

Ans. (b)

Ques. Remarkable
(a) ordinary
(b) Forbidden
(c) Unexpected
(d) Separation

Ans. (a)

Ques. Belief
(a) suspicion
(b) grieve
(c) enhance
(d) erratic

Ans. (a)

Ques. Rejoice
(a) harmfully
(b) mourn
(c) Behaviour
(d) Confident

Ans. (b)

Related: Spotting Errors in English online test

Ques. expect
(a) attend
(b) regret
(c) despair
(d) loathe

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ability
(a) prolong
(b) sensible
(c) incompetence
(d) dearth

Ans. (c)

Ques. demur
(a) embrace
(b) crude
(c) boisterous
(d) falter

Ans. (a)

Ques. Endanger
(a) gratify
(b) wary
(c) suppress
(d) safeguard

Ans. (d)

Ques. malodorous
(a) acrid
(b) pungent
(c) fragrant
(d) delicious

Ans. (c)

Ques. Regular
(a) Composed
(b) Fragile
(c) inconsistent
(d) disability

Ans. (c)

Related: Olympic medals ranking

Ques. Establish
(a) remunerate
(b) dismantle
(c) converge
(d) unassuming

Ans. (b)

Ques. heal
(a) sew
(b) foot
(c) good
(d) maim

Ans. (d)

Ques. Expand
(a) contract
(b) curtail
(c) scanty
(d) displeasure

Ans. (a)

Ques. expound
(a) besmirch
(b) confuse
(c) confine
(d) condemn

Ans. (b)

Ques. Deviate
(a) abide
(b) Exhibit
(c) Weak
(d) Character

Ans. (a)

Ques. Extraordinary
(a) verify
(b) coax
(c) cajole
(d) usual

Ans. (d)

Related: Course of Action – Logical Reasoning

Ques. pacify
(a) excite
(b) land
(c) coddle
(d) unhand

Ans. (a)

Ques. Famous
(a) obscure
(b) anguish
(c) persuade
(d) churlish

Ans. (a)

Ques. pique
(a) value
(b) gully
(c) smooth
(d) soothe

Ans. (d)

Ques. REHEARSED
(a) repeated
(b) forced
(c) fake
(d) unplanned

Ans. (d)

Ques. MANIFEST
(a) Unclear
(b) Dark
(c) Pure
(d) Hard

Ans. (a)

Ques. sullen
(a) dirty
(b) cheerful
(c) clean
(d) risen

Ans. (b)

Ques. Reduce
(a) increase
(b) Conquer
(c) Advance
(d) Blessing

Ans. (a)

Related: percentage questions and answers

Ques. Feeble
(a) obscure
(b) yielding
(c) vigorous
(d) docile

Ans. (c)

Ques. abate
(a) free
(b) augment
(c) provoke
(d) wane

Ans. (b)

Ques. Fertile
(a) irritate
(b) sterile
(c) perturb
(d) fatally

Ans. (b)

Ques. assure
(a) alarm
(b) reassure
(c) quiet
(d) unsure

Ans. (a)

Ques. Respect
(a) fortune
(b) humiliate
(c) scanty
(d) agitate

Ans. (b)

Ques. Admiration
(a) Prestige
(b) Flaunt
(c) Deceive
(d) disapproval

Ans. (d)

Related: quadratic equation questions and answers

Ques. dearth
(a) lack
(b) poverty
(c) abundance
(d) foreign

Ans. (c)

Ques. Flexible
(a) rigid
(b) amenable
(c) obstinate
(d) famous

Ans. (a)

Ques. fallacious
(a) perfect
(b) truthful
(c) accidental
(d) disarming

Ans. (b)

Ques. Foe
(a) ally
(b) annihilate
(c) kill
(d) compassionate

Ans. (a)

Ques. PERPETUATE
(a) Short
(b) Brief
(c) Limit
(d) Transitory

Ans. (d)

Ques. peaked
(a) tired
(b) arrogant
(c) pointy
(d) ruddy

Ans. (d)

Ques. Abundance
(a) lack
(b) verbose
(c) merciful
(d) destroy

Ans. (a)

Related: art quiz questions

Ques. fatuous
(a) crafty
(b) frugal
(c) sensible
(d) inane

Ans. (c)

Ques. Abridge
(a) effortless
(b) magnify
(c) adoration
(d) noted

Ans. (b)

Ques. abridge
(a) shorten
(b) extend
(c) stress
(d) easy

Ans. (b)

Ques. excite
(a) unkempt
(b) sorrow
(c) obscure
(d) extol

Ans. (c)

Ques. gumption
(a) seriousness
(b) apathy
(c) levity
(d) despair

Ans. (b)

Ques. Rash
(a) incompetence
(b) Tough
(c) cautious
(d) Indiscipline

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz about Australia

Ques. Generous
(a) mean
(b) wide
(c) praise
(d) arrogant

Ans. (a)

Ques. kindle
(a) smother
(b) detest
(c) enemy
(d) discourage

Ans. (a)

Ques. Hatred
(a) affection
(b) extensive
(c) adoration
(d) distress

Ans. (a)

Ques. quiescent
(a) lackadaisical
(b) active
(c) dull
(d) prescient

Ans. (b)

Ques. SHARPEN
(a) Increase
(b) Severe
(c) Keen
(d) Decrease

Ans. (d)

Ques. Beautiful
(a) malice
(b) hideous
(c) enmity
(d) ancient

Ans. (b)

Ques. Rare
(a) Naturally
(b) usual
(c) produce
(d) Infallible

Ans. (b)

Related: Oscar quiz questions

Ques. Ample
(a) meagre
(b) Endeavour
(c) Flexible
(d) Prerequisite

Ans. (a)

Ques. ecstasy
(a) hate
(b) agony
(c) languor
(d) fatigue

Ans. (b)

Ques. Punish
(a) dearth
(b) loathsome
(c) remunerate
(d) disobedient

Ans. (c)

Ques. Hesitate
(a) old
(b) venom
(c) obsolete
(d) determine

Ans. (d)

Ques. Brief
(a) verbose
(b) broad
(c) affection
(d) humane

Ans. (a)

Ques. Amuse
(a) culpable
(b) chastise
(c) malice
(d) bore

Ans. (d)

Related: most popular Stock Exchanges in the World

Ques. sartorial
(a) cheerful
(b) sincere
(c) inelegant
(d) homespun

Ans. (d)

Ques. WILLING
(a) oblige
(b) reluctant
(c) distracted
(d) determined

Ans. (b)

Ques. astute
(a) distraught
(b) careful
(c) generous
(d) gullible

Ans. (d)

Ques. Impartial
(a) suspicion
(b) biased
(c) fierce
(d) savage

Ans. (b)

Ques. sapient
(a) hunched
(b) strong
(c) simple
(d) simian

Ans. (c)

Ques. Disclose
(a) scatter
(b) vigorous
(c) vigorous
(d) suppress

Ans. (d)

Related: famous character quiz

Ques. Innocent
(a) wicked
(b) ferocious
(c) misgiving
(d) forward

Ans. (a)

Ques. winsome
(a) dour
(b) attractive
(c) mysterious
(d) clever

Ans. (a)

Ques. Irritate
(a) advance
(b) wild
(c) misgiving
(d) pacify

Ans. (d)

Ques. matutinal
(a) paternal
(b) crepuscular
(c) maritime
(d) marsupial

Ans. (b)

Ques. Absolve
(a) chastise
(b) humane
(c) unusual
(d) obstacle

Ans. (a)

Ques. Proud
(a) humble
(b) scanty
(c) unkempt
(d) verbose

Ans. (a)

Related: sequence questions and answers

Ques. droll
(a) forget
(b) charm
(c) sedate
(d) absurd

Ans. (c)

Ques. Liberty
(a) bondage
(b) pacify
(c) repulse
(d) calm

Ans. (a)

Ques. enigmatic
(a) healthy
(b) watchful
(c) disastrous
(d) obvious

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mild
(a) escaped
(b) appease
(c) fierce
(d) reject

Ans. (c)

Ques. obtuse
(a) slim
(b) acute
(c) opaque
(d) thick

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cheap
(a) wicked
(b) costly
(c) repel
(d) soothe

Ans. (b)

Related: Agriculture Questions and Answers

Ques. What is “profuse” antonym?
(a) Scanty
(b) Silent
(c) Contempt
(d) Great

Ans. (a)

Ques. Planned
(a) organised
(b) deliberate
(c) cancelled
(d) informal

Ans. (c)

Ques. Embellish
(a) Sacrifice
(b) Disfigure
(c) Foreit
(d) Indict

Ans. (b)

Ques. Modern
(a) rebuff
(b) ancient
(c) annoy
(d) guilty

Ans. ()

Ques. Approaching
(a) going away
(b) coming close
(c) starting
(d) stopping

Ans. (a)

Ques. Calamity
(a) fortune
(b) unjust
(c) grief
(d) misgiving

Ans. (a)

Related: synonyms quiz with answers

Ques. Prolong
(a) conceal
(b) diminish
(c) ambiguous
(d) common

Ans. (b)

Ques. Modest
(a) arrogant
(b) partial
(c) scanty
(d) culpable

Ans. (a)

Ques. The antonym of the word ‘crude’ is
(a) dear
(b) refined
(c) shallow
(d) wild

Ans. (b)

Ques. Soft
(a) rough
(b) smooth
(c) powerful
(d) hard

Ans. (d)

Ques. NARROW DOWN
(a) Encompass
(b) Decrease
(c) Intensity
(d) Enhance

Ans. (d)

Ques. Narrow
(a) automatic
(b) biased
(c) broad
(d) fatigue

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz questions about space

Ques. ASSURE
(a) Indefinite
(b) Term
(c) Confirm
(d) Proud

Ans. (a)

Ques. HARD
(a) Soft
(b) Low
(c) Affluent
(d) Rescue

Ans. (c)

Ques. EXERTION
(a) Befall
(b) Unattempted
(c) Opposite
(d) Accept

Ans. (b)

Ques. UNBEARABLE
(a) Curable
(b) Preventable
(c) Transferable
(d) Tolerable

Ans. (d)

Ques. SEVERE
(a) Harsh
(b) Tiny
(c) Slight
(d) Lenient

Ans. (d)

Ques. DESPAIR
(a) Shuffle
(b) Cross
(c) Hopeful
(d) Procure

Ans. (c)

Related: US state capitals quiz

Ques. DEJECTED
(a) Comedy
(b) Protest
(c) Pain
(d) Pleasure

Ans. (d)

Ques. GUARD
(a) Release
(b) Demolish
(c) Relieve
(d) Consume

Ans. (b)

Ques. AFFLUENT
(a) Powerful
(b) Prolific
(c) Rich
(d) Poor

Ans. (d)

Ques. PROCURE
(a) Acquire
(b) Lose
(c) Rest
(d) Resent

Ans. (b)

Ques. CUTTING
(a) Uniting
(b) Increasing
(c) Joining
(d) Combining

Ans. (b)

Ques. PATIENT
(a) Eagerly
(b) Passionately
(c) Hotly
(d) Coldly

Ans. (c)

Related: one word substitution quiz

Ques. FIT
(a) Perfect
(b) Incapable
(c) Unfit
(d) Robust

Ans. (b)

Ques. ATTENTIVELY
(a) Carefully
(b) Carelessly
(c) Encouragingly
(d) Coldly

Ans. (b)

Ques. SPARE
(a) Punish
(b) Contempt
(c) Rude
(d) Free

Ans. (a)

Ques. Most opposite in meaning to the word “Benevolence” is?
(a) unjust
(b) reputable
(c) enmity
(d) culpable

Ans. (c)

Ques. Write word which is most opposite to: Obstinate
(a) Hoary
(b) Amenable
(c) Tenable
(d) Tender

Ans. (c)

Ques. Write word which is most opposite to: Pernicious
(a) Salutary
(b) Recondite
(c) Innocuous
(d) Disastrous

Ans. (c)

Related: trivia questions about Italy

Ques. FUSION
(a) Separation
(b) collection
(c) merger
(d) amalgamation

Ans. (d)

Ques. EXQUISITE
(a) intelligent
(b) vulgar
(c) ugly
(d) romantic

Ans. (a)

Ques. HANDSOMELY
(a)  meagerly
(b)  tidily
(c)  ugly
(d)  raggedly

Ans. (a)

Ques. CONTINUED
(a)  remanded
(b)  presented
(c)  rested
(d)  stopped

Ans. (d)

What is an Antonym?

An antonym is not the exact opposite of something – it can be either a complementary or gradable opposite.
There are three types of antonyms – a relative antonym, which describes two words as being related, such as ‘hot’ and ‘cold’. Other types of antonyms are graded, and these are different grades of a word’s meaning. Examples of graded antonyms are words with different levels of similarity. For example, “happy” and ‘sad’ are two different words, although both can be interpreted differently. The third type is complementary antonyms, in this case, one word has two opposite meanings, for example “push” and “pull”.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

3 Comments

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?