Active and Passive Voice questions with answers

passive voice questions test

Instruction for Active and Passive voice Worksheet: Use appropriate word(s) from given options to make a meaningful passive voice sentence.

Ques. Let the “Bible” be __ by Christians.
(a) read
(b) readed
(c) reads
(d) reading

Ans. (a)

Ques. The police arrested him.
(a) He is arrested by the police
(b) He arrested the police
(c) He was arrested by the police

Ans. (c)

Ques. English __ all over the world.
(a) was spoken
(b) is spoken
(c) is speaking
(d) speaks

Ans. (b)

Ques. My pen has __
(a) stolen
(b) been stolen
(c) been stole
(d) stole

Ans. (c)

Related: one word questions and answers in English

Ques. The cricket match was ___ by Sports Channel yesterday.
(a) broadcast
(b) telecasted
(c) broadcasted
(d) telecast

Ans. (d)

Ques. The emergency period in the country ___ by Government is 2020.
(a) was declared
(b) declared
(c) is declared

Ans. (a)

Ques. My purse __.
(a) has stolen
(b) will be stealing
(c) has been stolen
(d) will steal

Ans. (c)

Ques. The enemy have defeated our army
(a) Our army has been defeated by the enemy
(b) Our army, had been defeated by the enemy
(c) Our army have been defeated the enemy

Ans. (a)

Related: Idiom quiz questions with answers

Ques. He kept me waiting.
(a) I am kept waiting by him
(b) I will be kept waiting by him
(c) I was kept waiting, by him
(d) I kept waiting by him

Ans. (c)

Ques. Jesus __ by milions of Christians.
(a) admired
(b) was admired
(c) is admired

Ans. (c)

Ques. They will do it
(a) It shall be done by them
(b) It will be done by them
(c) It will done
(d) It is done by them

Ans. (b)

Ques. We expect good news.
(a) Good news is expected
(b) Good news are being expected
(c) Good news are expected

Ans. (b)

Related: Sentence synthesis English exercise

Ques. She was singing songs.
(a) Songs was sung by her
(b) Songs were being sung by her
(c) Songs was being sung by her

Ans. (b)

Ques. We prohibit smoking.
(a) Smoking prohibited by us
(b) Smoking is prohibited by us
(c) Smoking is prohibited by us

Ans. (a)

Ques. He will complete the course
(a) The course will be completed by him
(b) The course will be completing next year by him

Ans. (a)

Ques. People will forget it
(a) It will be forgotten
(b) It will forget
(c) It shall be forgotten

Ans. (a)

Related:  syllogism examples with answers

Ques. All his friends laughed at him
(a) He has been laughed at
(b) He is laughed at
(c) He was laughed at
(d)

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

Leave a Comment

2 Comments