Verb Exercises with Answers

Verb workbook

How to Solve English Verb Questions?
Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentences.

Fill the blank with correct phrasal verb

Ques. People could detect smoke in the plane as soon as it ___.
(a) Rounded off
(b) Took off
(c) Blew off
(d) Broke into

Ans. (b)

Ques. My father’s really sick. If he __, it’ll be a miracle.
(a) pulls through
(b) went through
(c) jump through
(d) go through

Ans. (a)

Ques. Have you seen my mobile phone? I can’t __ what happened to it.
(a) see out
(b) figure
(c) figure it
(d) figure out

Ans. (d)

Ques. When I was a child, I __ to school everyday instead of going by bus.
(a) walked
(b) had walked
(c) have walked
(d) have been walking

Ans. (a)

Ques. Linda Robertson was so tired she __ as soon as she sat down.
(a) dozed out
(b) dozed off
(c) dozed in
(d) dozed over

Ans. (b)

Related: Greek mythology quiz

Ques. My wife’s thinking about __ her master’s degree.
(a) going after
(b) go after
(c) going at
(d) go at

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bad driving ___ many accidents.
(a) causeing
(b) causes
(c) cause
(d) is causing

Ans. (b)

Ques. When I went to John’s house, he was not there. He ______.
(a) was gone out
(b) went out
(c) had gone out
(d) was going out

Ans. (c)

Ques. I had to __ my fear as I waited for my turn to face the interviewer
(a) fight back
(b) fight on
(c) fight off
(d) fight in

Ans. (a)

Ques. Do you really expect me to believe Dustin’s crazy story like that? __ it!
(a) going on
(b) coming off
(c) come off
(d) going off

Ans. (c)

Related: Data Interpretation questions and answers

Ques. Australia __ independent in 1901.
(a) got
(b) has got
(c) have got
(d) gets

Ans. (b)

Ques. This afternoon’s meeting will have to be ___.
(a) Round off
(b) Used up
(c) Found off
(d) Put off

Ans. (d)

Ques. I __ your brother’s accident last night. Is he all right?
(a) heard on
(b) heard about
(c) heard around
(d) heard of

Ans. (b)

Ques. I __ him today.
(a) didn’t see
(b) saw
(c) None of these
(d) haven’t seen

Ans. (d)

Ques. An interpreter ___ from one language into another.
(a) translate
(b) translater
(c) is translating
(d) are translating

Ans. (a)

Related: Idiom quiz

Ques. Mike loves to play Basketball. In fact, he __ most college sports.
(a) go for
(b) goes for
(c) goes in for
(d) get in for

Ans. (c)

Ques. I haven’t met him since I __ school
(a) have left
(b) left
(c) leave
(d) leaves

Ans. (b)

Ques. Thanks for inviting me, but I don’t __ card games.
(a) go on for
(b) go for
(c) go in for
(d) going for

Ans. (c)

Ques. The high crime rate __ a need for more police officers.
(a) points to
(b) pointing to
(c) points on
(d) pointing on

Ans. (a)

Ques. India __ independent since 1947.
(a) has
(b) have been
(c) has been
(d) had been

Ans. (c)

Related: English paragraph questions

Ques. Suzie is so shy. She was supposed to lead the conference today, but she ___
(a) chickened on
(b) chickened out
(c) chickened about
(d) chickened over

Ans. (b)

Ques. This small matter has been ____ in order to cause difficulty between the two nations.
(a) Talked about
(b) Ripped off
(c) Blown up
(d) Fight of

Ans. (c)

Ques. Even though Mr. Ford is the richest man in town, he never __ people.
(a) looking at
(b) looks on
(c) looks down
(d) looks down on

Ans. (d)

Ques. The meeting was so boring that I __.
(a) dozed on
(b) dozed about
(c) dozed off
(d) dozed in

Ans. (c)

Ques. Charles __ a Tesla across the street and said it was his.
(a) pointed on
(b) pointed to
(c) pointed
(d) on pointed

Ans. (b)

Related: Movie quiz answers

Ques. The scientist can’t __ what the problem is with ecosystem.
(a) figure out
(b) figure on
(c) figure of
(d) figure in

Ans. (a)

Ques. She __ to U.S. three months ago.
(a) has gone
(b) went
(c) had
(d) goes

Ans. (b)

Ques. No thanks, I __ lunch.
(a) have had
(b) had
(c) had had
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. John burned his finger while he __ dinner.
(a) cooked
(b) is cooking
(c) was cooking
(d) cooking

Ans. (c)

Ques. He kept nagging and nagging, and I finally __.
(a) gave at
(b) giving in
(c) gave off
(d) gave in

Ans. (d)

Related: Syllogism quiz

Ques. I __ for you all morning.
(a) have searched
(b) have been searching
(c) have been searching
(d) have been searched

Ans. (c)

Ques. The robber was so strong that there was no way we could have __
(a) fought over
(b) fought back
(c) fought in back
(d) fought against

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nobody likes the new Coach in our team, and performance has __
(a) fall
(b) falled off
(c) falled off
(d) fallen off

Ans. (d)

Ques. William Rosenhart called his Trip Advisor to __ getting his ticket changed.
(a) see over
(b) see on
(c) see in
(d) see about

Ans. (d)

Ques. She ___ her mother.
(a) Looks after
(b) Takes after
(c) Harps around
(d) Fights off

Ans. (b)

Related: Internet safety quiz for high school students

Ques. The politician was supposed to meet us at 8:00, but he never __
(a) show up
(b) shown up
(c) showing up
(d) showed up

Ans. (d)

Ques. Water __ at 100 100oC.
(a) boiled
(b) boils
(c) boiling
(d) is boiling

Ans. (b)

Ques. After the security guard arrived, we __ quickly.
(a) run
(b) went off
(c) move
(d) took off

Ans. (d)

Ques. I can’t work tomorrow. Can you __ for me?
(a) fill
(b) fill in
(c) fill up
(d) filling

Ans. (b)

Ques. Besides his parents, he __also present at the function.
(a) was
(b) is
(c) has been
(d) has

Ans. (a)

Related: Blood quiz

Ques. Maybe I can fix your problem. I’ll __ it after dinner.
(a) looking at
(b) look for
(c) look at
(d) looking in

Ans. (c)

Ques. I __ Scarlet in town yesterday but she __ me.
(a) was seeing, didn’t see
(b) saw, didn’t see
(c) met, didn’t see
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Marisa is looking for her spectacles she can’t find it. She __
(a) lost the
(b) had lost
(c) have lost
(d) has lost

Ans. (d)

Ques. I’m __ a job closer to home.
(a) looking on
(b) looking for
(c) looking off
(d) look for

Ans. (b)

Ques. The company president called management and gave them the ___________ for the product launch.
(a) go-on
(b) going
(c) go-with
(d) go-ahead

Ans. (d)

Related: Explorers quiz

Ques. He has been told to ___ drinking.
(a) Cut down
(b) Write off
(c) Let off
(d) Round off

Ans. (a)

Ques. Most insurance companies won’t __ COVID treatment.
(a) paying for
(b) paying off
(c) pay for
(d) for paying

Ans. (c)

Ques. I’m tired of arguing about the promotion. I just want to __ it.
(a) get over with
(b) get over
(c) get
(d) get over

Ans. (a)

Ques. How fast __ (you / drive) when the accident ___ (happen)?
(a) you were driving, happened
(b) were you driving, happened
(c) was you driving, happened
(d) were you driving was happening

Ans. (b)

Ques. If you had informed me, I __ cautious.
(a) would be
(b) had been
(c) shall be
(d) would have been

Ans. (d)

Related: earth science introduction quiz

Ques. I wasn’t happy about having Jane for a partner on the project. I don’t __ with her.
(a) geting along
(b) get along
(c) got along
(d) gotten along

Ans. (b)

Ques. Mary __ (wait) for me when I __ (arrive)
(a) waited, arrived
(b) was waiting, was waiting
(c) was waiting, arrived
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. I think you should take your Bike to a repair shop. If you __
(a) monkey with
(b) monkey around with
(c) go around with
(d) go around

Ans. (b)

Ques. I spent two hours __ the party venue before I found it.
(a) looking for
(b) look for
(c) looking on
(d) look

Ans. (a)

Ques. Margaret __ learn English for two years.
(a) has been learnt
(b) has been learning
(c) have been learning
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Multiple choice questions about Market Segmentation

Ques. I was informed on phone but no written confirmation __ so far.
(a) has received
(b) have received
(c) had been received
(d) has been received

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Insurance Agent thinks the David Sinno __ his house for the insurance money.
(a) burned
(b) burned down
(c) burn
(d) burning down

Ans. (b)

Ques. What __ this time yesterday ?
(a) were you doing
(b) was you doing
(c) are you doing
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Last year, the company__ its plan to move from New York to the Washington.
(a) went with
(b) went through
(c) went through with
(d) through

Ans. (c)

Ques. I was just notified that I’m going to be transferred to London. We’ll ___
(a) see about
(b) see at
(c) see in
(d) seeing at

Ans. (a)

Related: practice quiz Simple Interest

Ques. My work __ while I was on vacation.
(a) piled up
(b) piled on
(c) piled off
(d) piled

Ans. (a)

Ques. The country manager is __ a meeting.
(a) setting
(b) setting of
(c) set up
(d) setting up

Ans. (d)

Ques. The fire was so sudden that there was no way to __ .
(a) fight on
(b) fight
(c) fight back
(d) fighting

Ans. (c)

Ques. I’m embarrassed to admit I was __ by her lies.
(a) taking in
(b) take at
(c) taken in
(d) take in

Ans. (c)

Ques. Jeff, how are you __ at your new job?
(a) getting along
(b) getting with
(c) getting on
(d) getting in

Ans. (a)

Related: practice quiz percents

Ques. The pilot said that the __ would be on time.
(a) take off
(b) taken off
(c) take on
(d) taking off

Ans. (a)

Ques. I need to buy a new microwave; this one __ last week.
(a) burned out
(b) burned
(c) burn out
(d) burning out

Ans. (a)

Ques. Max will be my ___ while I’m on my vacation.
(a) fill
(b) filling-in
(c) fill-in
(d) fill-on

Ans. (c)

Ques. You should always __ your important work emails.
(a) backed up
(b) backen up
(c) back up
(d) backing up

Ans. (c)

What is Verb?

Verbs are words that convey action, occurrence, or state. The basic form of an English verb is the infinitive, and is further inflected to encode the tense, aspect, mood, and voice. Verbs are important because they help us describe our world. After all, without them, we couldn’t have meaningful conversations.

In English, a verb can refer to a specific action or a state of being. Its basic form is the infinitive, and it can be either transitive or intransitive. Verbs also vary in their tenses and infinitive forms, so make sure you understand the differences before using them. For example, a bus is a noun, but “overturned” describes an action or state. The same applies to a verb.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?